अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी महसूल संकलन मे 2018
गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील जीएसटी संकलनाच्या मासिक सरासरीपेक्षा मे 2018 मधील संकलन अधिक
01 JUN 2018 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2018
मे 2018 मध्ये 94,016 कोटी रुपये वस्तू आणि सेवा कराद्वारे महसूल जमा झाला. यात 15,866 कोटी रुपये सीजीएसटी, 21,691 कोटी रुपये एसजीएसटी, 49,120 कोटी रुपये आयजीएसटी (आयातीवरील 24,447 कोटी रुपये समाविष्ट) आणि 7,339 कोटी रुपये अधिभार (आयातीवरील 854 कोटी रुपयांसह) यांचा समावेश आहे. 1 एप्रिल ते 31 मे 2018 दरम्यान 62.47 लाख जीएसटीआर 3 बी विवरणपत्रे भरण्यात आली.
मे 2018 मध्ये वाटाघाटीनंतर केंद्र सरकारला 28,797 कोटी रुपये तर राज्य सरकारांना 34,020 कोटी रुपये एकूण महसूल मिळाला.
एप्रिल 2018 पेक्षा मे महिन्यातील महसूल संकलन (94,016 कोटी रुपये) कमी असले तरी गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील जीएसटी संकलनासच्या मासिक सरासरीपेक्षा (89,885 कोटी रुपये) बरेच अधिक आहे. वर्षसमाप्तीमुळे एप्रिल महिन्यातील महसूल सर्वाधिक आहे.
29 मे 2018 रोजी केंद्र सरकारकडून राज्यांना जीएसटीची नुकसान भरपाई म्हणून 6696 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले. त्यामुळे जुलै 2017 ते मार्च 2018 या काळात राज्यांना 47844 कोटी रुपये भरपाई म्हणून देण्यात आले आहेत.

Ministry of Finance
GST revenue collection for May 2018
Rs 94,016 Crore of total gross GST revenue collected in May2018
Gross revenue collection in may is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last financial year
01 JUN 2018 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross GST revenue collected in the month of May2018 is Rs. 94,016 crore of which CGST is Rs.15,866 crore, SGST is Rs.21,691 crore, IGST is Rs. 49,120crore (including Rs. 24,447 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 7,339 crore (including Rs.854 crore collected on imports).The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of April up to 31st May, 2018 is 62.47 lakh.
The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of May, 2018 is Rs.28,797crore for CGST and Rs.34,020crore for the SGST.
Though current month’s revenue collection is less compared to last month’s revenue, still the gross revenue collection in the month of May (Rs. 94,016 crore) is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last Financial Year (Rs. 89,885 crore). The April revenue figure was higher because of year end effect.
On 29.05.2018, Rs. 6696 crore has been released to the states as GST compensation for the month of March, 2018. Therefore, the total GST compensation released to the states for the FY 2017-18 (Jul,2017 to Mar, 2018) has been Rs. 47844 crore.