وزارت خزانہ
مئی 2018 میں جی ایس ٹی سے جمع شدہ محصول
01 JUN 2018 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔01؍جون۔مئی 2018 میں جمع مجموعی جی ایس ٹی محصول 94,016 کروڑ ہے جس میں سے 15,866 کروڑ سی جی ایس ٹی ہے ، ایس جی ایس ٹی 21,691 کروڑ آئی جی ایس ٹی 49,120 کروڑ ہے (درآمدات سے جمع 24,447 کروڑ سمیت) اور محصول 7,339 کروڑ ہے (درآمدات سے جمع 854 کروڑ سمیت) ۔ اپریل مہینے سے 21 مئی 2018 تک فائل کردہ جی ایس ٹی آر 3 بی ریٹرنز کی کل تعداد 62.47 لاکھ ہے۔
مئی2018 میں سیٹلمنٹ کے بعد مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو حاصل ہونے والے مجموعی محصول سی جی ایس ٹی سے 28,797 کروڑ اور ایس جی ایس ٹی سے 34,020 کروڑ ہے۔
حالانکہ موجودہ مہینے میں جمع ہونے والا محصول پچھلے مہینے کے محصول کے مقابلے میں کم ہے، لیکن اب بھی مئی کے مہینے میں مجموعی جمع محصول (94.016 کروڑ) گزشتہ مالی سال کے جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن کے ماہانہ اوسط (89,885 کروڑ) کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔ اختتام سال کی وجہ سے اپریل میں محصول کے اعداد وشمار زیادہ تھے۔
29 مئی 2018 کو 6696 کروڑ روپئے مارچ 2018 کے لئے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے طور پر ریاستوں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ چنانچہ مالی سال 18-2017 (جولائی 2017 سے مارچ 2018 تک) کے لئے ریاستوں کو کُل جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ 47844 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
GST revenue collection for May 2018
Rs 94,016 Crore of total gross GST revenue collected in May2018
Gross revenue collection in may is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last financial year
01 JUN 2018 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross GST revenue collected in the month of May2018 is Rs. 94,016 crore of which CGST is Rs.15,866 crore, SGST is Rs.21,691 crore, IGST is Rs. 49,120crore (including Rs. 24,447 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 7,339 crore (including Rs.854 crore collected on imports).The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of April up to 31st May, 2018 is 62.47 lakh.
The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of May, 2018 is Rs.28,797crore for CGST and Rs.34,020crore for the SGST.
Though current month’s revenue collection is less compared to last month’s revenue, still the gross revenue collection in the month of May (Rs. 94,016 crore) is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last Financial Year (Rs. 89,885 crore). The April revenue figure was higher because of year end effect.
On 29.05.2018, Rs. 6696 crore has been released to the states as GST compensation for the month of March, 2018. Therefore, the total GST compensation released to the states for the FY 2017-18 (Jul,2017 to Mar, 2018) has been Rs. 47844 crore.