Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU on Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants between India and Equatorial Guinea
16 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants between India and Equatorial Guinea
The MoU will further enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of Medicinal Plants.
The financial resources necessary to conduct research, training courses, conferences / meetings will be met from the existing allocated budget and existing plan schemes of the National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of AYUSH.
Background:
India is one of the richest countries in the world in terms of biodiversity, having 15 agro-climatic zones. Out of the 17000-18000 species of flowering plants, more than 7000 are estimated to have medicinal usage in folk and documented systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy (AYUSH System of Medicine). About 1178 species of medicinal plants are estimated to be in trade of which 242 species have annual consumption levels in excess of 100 metric tonnes/year. Medicinal plants are not only a major resource base for the traditional medicine & herbal industry but also provide livelihood and health security to a large segment of Indian population. There is global resurgence in traditional and alternative health care systems resulting in world herbal trade which stands at US$ 120 billion and is expected to reach US$ 7 trillion by 2050. Moreover, there are a large number of medicinal plants, particularly those found in tropical region, which are common to the two countries given similar geo-climatic factors.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയും ഇക്വറ്റോറിയല്‍ ഗ്വിനിയയും തമ്മില്‍ ഔഷധ സസ്യ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
16 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും ഇക്വറ്റോറിയല്‍ ഗ്വിനിയയും തമ്മില്‍ ഔഷധ സസ്യ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരംഇന്ത്യയും ഇക്വറ്റോറിയല്‍ ഗ്വിനിയയും തമ്മില്‍ ഔഷധ സസ്യ മേഖലയില്‍ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
ഒഷധസസ്യ മേഖലയില്‍ രണ്ടു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കും.
ഗവേഷണങ്ങളും പരിശീലന കോഴ്സുകളും സമ്മേളനങ്ങളും യോഗങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്നതിന് അത്യാവശ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക വിഭവങ്ങള്‍ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ദേശീയ ഔഷധസസ്യ ബോര്‍ഡിന്റെ നിലവിലെ ബഡ്ജറ്റ് വിഹിതത്തില്‍ നിന്നും നിലവിലെ ആസൂത്രണ പദ്ധതികളില്‍ നിന്നും കണ്ടെത്തും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
15 കാര്‍ഷിക-കാലാവസ്ഥാ മേഖലകളുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ ജൈവവിധ്യത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ലോകത്തിലെ സമ്പന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്. 17000-18000 പൂച്ചെടി ഇനങ്ങളില്‍ 7000 എണ്ണം ആയുര്‍വേദം, യുനാനി, സിദ്ധ, ഹോമിയോപ്പതി ( ആയുഷ് ചികിത്സാ സംവിധാനം) എന്നിവയ്ക്കു വേണ്ടി ഔഷധപരമായ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വിനിയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഇനങ്ങളായാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. 1178 ഔഷധസസ്യ ഇനങ്ങളില്‍ വ്യാപാരത്തിന് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന 242 എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷ ഉപയോഗം 100 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിലും കൂടുതല്‍ വരും. ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങള്‍ പരമ്പരാഗത ഔഷധ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന വിഭവാടിത്തറ മാത്രമല്ല; ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളില്‍ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗത്തിന് ആരോഗ്യസുരക്ഷ നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. പരമ്പരാഗത, സമാന്തര ആരോഗ്യ ചികില്‍സാ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്ന കുതിപ്പ് ഔഷധ മേഖലയിലുമുണ്ട്. അതിന്റെ ഫലമായി നിലവില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന 120 ബില്യണ്‍ യു എസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ വ്യാപാരം 2050 ആകുമ്പോഴേയ്ക്കും ഏഴ് ട്രില്യണ്‍ യുഎസ് ഡോളറില്‍ എത്തുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ. മാത്രമല്ല, രണ്ടു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും രണ്ടു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പൊതുവായുള്ള ഉഷ്ണമേഖലകളില്‍ വന്‍തോതില്‍ കാണപ്പെടുന്ന ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങള്‍ സമാനമായ ഭൗമ-കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
PSR MRD –392