Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU on Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants between India and Equatorial Guinea
16 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants between India and Equatorial Guinea
The MoU will further enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of Medicinal Plants.
The financial resources necessary to conduct research, training courses, conferences / meetings will be met from the existing allocated budget and existing plan schemes of the National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of AYUSH.
Background:
India is one of the richest countries in the world in terms of biodiversity, having 15 agro-climatic zones. Out of the 17000-18000 species of flowering plants, more than 7000 are estimated to have medicinal usage in folk and documented systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy (AYUSH System of Medicine). About 1178 species of medicinal plants are estimated to be in trade of which 242 species have annual consumption levels in excess of 100 metric tonnes/year. Medicinal plants are not only a major resource base for the traditional medicine & herbal industry but also provide livelihood and health security to a large segment of Indian population. There is global resurgence in traditional and alternative health care systems resulting in world herbal trade which stands at US$ 120 billion and is expected to reach US$ 7 trillion by 2050. Moreover, there are a large number of medicinal plants, particularly those found in tropical region, which are common to the two countries given similar geo-climatic factors.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ઔષધીય છોડના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે ભારત અને ઈક્વાટોરિયલ ગિની વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરારને મંત્રિમંડળે આપી મંજૂરી
16 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રિમંડળે ઔષધીય છોડના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે ભારત અને ઈક્વાટોરિયલ ગિનીની વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરારને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ સમજૂતીથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઔષધીય છોડના ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. જે અંતર્ગત સંશોધન કાર્યો, પ્રશિક્ષણ પાઠ્યક્રમો, સંમેલનો અને બેઠકોના આયોજન માટે જરૂરી નાણાંકીય સંસાધન આયુષ મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત રચાયેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔષધીય છોડ બોર્ડ માટે ફાળવાયેલ બજેટ તથા યોજનાઓમાં પ્રાપ્ત કરાવાશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
જૈવ વવિધતાની બાબતમાં ભારત દુનિયામાં સમૃદ્ધ દેશોમાનો એક છે. દેશમાં 15 કૃષિ આબોહવાવાળા ક્ષેત્રો છે. ફૂલોવાળા છોડની 17 થી 18 હજાર પ્રજાતિઓ છે. 7 હજારથી વધુ ઔષધીય છોડ છે, જેને આયુર્વેદ, યૂનાની, સિદ્ધ અને હોમિયોપેથી જેવી પારંપરિક ચિકિત્સા પ્રણાલીમાં સૂચિબદ્ધ કરાયા છે. દેશના લગભગ 1,178 ઔષધીય છોડોની પ્રજાતિઓનો વ્યવસાય થાય છે. જેમાંથી 242 પ્રજાતિઓની વાર્ષિક ઘરેલૂ વપરાશ 100 મેટ્રિક ટનથી પણ વધુ છે. ઔષધીય છોડ પારંપરિક ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિ અને ઔષધીય ઉદ્યોગનો એક પ્રમુખ આધાર સ્ત્રોત હોવાની સાથે જ ભારતની વસતિનો એક મોટા ભાગને આજીવિકા અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા પણ પૂરી પાડે છે. વિશ્વ સ્તર પર પારંપરિક અને વૈકલ્પિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓમાં ઘણી વૃદ્ધિ થઈ છે જેથી ઔષધીય છોડનો વેપાર 120 અરબ અમેરિકી ડૉલર સુધી પહોંચી ગયો છે. આની 2050 સુધી સાત ખરબ અમેરિકી ડૉલર સુધી પહોંચવાની સંભાવના છે. મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઘણાં એવા છોડ છે જે ઉષ્ણ કટિબંધીય ક્ષેત્રમાં જોવા મળે છે. એવા છોડ ભારત અને ગિની બંને જગ્યામાં લગભગ એક સમાન ભૌગોલિક અને જળવાયુ સ્થિતિમાં હોવાના લીધે મોટી સંખ્યામાં છે.