Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU on Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants between India and Equatorial Guinea
16 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants between India and Equatorial Guinea
The MoU will further enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of Medicinal Plants.
The financial resources necessary to conduct research, training courses, conferences / meetings will be met from the existing allocated budget and existing plan schemes of the National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of AYUSH.
Background:
India is one of the richest countries in the world in terms of biodiversity, having 15 agro-climatic zones. Out of the 17000-18000 species of flowering plants, more than 7000 are estimated to have medicinal usage in folk and documented systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy (AYUSH System of Medicine). About 1178 species of medicinal plants are estimated to be in trade of which 242 species have annual consumption levels in excess of 100 metric tonnes/year. Medicinal plants are not only a major resource base for the traditional medicine & herbal industry but also provide livelihood and health security to a large segment of Indian population. There is global resurgence in traditional and alternative health care systems resulting in world herbal trade which stands at US$ 120 billion and is expected to reach US$ 7 trillion by 2050. Moreover, there are a large number of medicinal plants, particularly those found in tropical region, which are common to the two countries given similar geo-climatic factors.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि ईक्विटोरियल गिनी यांच्यात वनौषधी क्षेत्रातल्या सहकार्याबाबत झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाची मान्यता
16 MAY 2018 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2018
भारत आणि ईक्विटोरियल गिनी यांच्यात वनौषधी क्षेत्रातल्या सहकार्याबाबत झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाच्या बैठकीत पूर्व लक्षी प्रभावाने मान्यता देण्यात आली.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे वनौषधी क्षेत्रात उभय देशातले सहकार्य वृद्धिगत होणार आहे.
संशोधन, प्रशिक्षण,परिषदा, बैठका आयोजित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आर्थिक संसाधने, राष्ट्रीय वनौषधी मंडळ, आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या सध्याच्या मंजूर झालेल्या तरतुदीतून आणि आराखडा योजनेतून पुरवण्यात येणार आहेत.
पूर्वपीठीका:
भारत हा जैव समृद्धी लाभलेल्या जगातल्या देशांपैकी एक देश आहे. 17000-18000 पुष्प वनस्पतीपैकी 7000 पेक्षा जास्त वनस्पतींचा आयुर्वेद, युनानी, सिध्द, होमिओपॅथी मधे औषधी उपयोग केला जातो. सुमारे 1178 वनौषधींचा व्यापार केला जात असून 242 वनौषधींचा वार्षिक उपयोग 100 मेट्रिक टनापेक्षा जास्त आहे.वनौषधी या पारंपरिक औषध आणि वनौषधी उद्योगाचा महत्वाचा भाग आहेत त्याचबरोबर भारतातल्या मोठ्या जन संख्येच्या उदरनिर्वाहाचेही साधन आहेत. जगभरात पारंपारिक आणि पर्यायी उपचार पद्धतीला मोठी पसंती लाभत असून सध्या 120 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरवर असलेला वनौषधीचा हा व्यापार 2050 पर्यंत 7 ट्रीलीयन अमेरिकी डॉलरवर पोचेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.