Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Conference of 244 New Districts under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) to be held tomorrow
03 MAY 2018 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will hold National Conferenceof 244 Districts under BetiBachaoBetiPadhao (BBBP) in New Delhi tomorrow. The Nodal Officers of 244 Districts, State Nodal Officers and Senior officerswill be present in the day-long Conference. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, SmtManeka Sanjay Gandhi would be the Chief Guest and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development,Dr.Virendra Kumar would be the Guest of Honour.
WCD Secretary Shri Rakesh Srivastava will share the journey so far under BBBP. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Human Resource Development will share experiences from their sectoral interventions on improving the Sex Ratio at Birth and initiatives to encourage girl child education.In an interactive session, theDistrict Collectors of select BBBP districts from different parts of the country would share the innovative interventions undertaken in the past three years.Haryana will share State Level experience. Representative civil society partners would also participate in the Conference.
The Conference will provide an opportunity for experience sharing and will motivate the new districts to plan and execute the programme successfully. The participants in the Conference will include Principal Secretaries, Departments of WCD/Social Welfare, Education and Health from various states/UTs, and Deputy Commissioners/Collectors and District Magistrates from 244 districts.
The Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi announced the All India expansion of BBBP scheme in 640 districts across thecountry (as per Census 2011) on 8th March, 2018 at Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan. The new 244 Districts from across the country will be covered under Multi-Sectoral Intervention. This is in addition to the already covered 161 Districts. Remaining 235 Districts will be covered through Media campaign and advocacy outreach.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচির ওপর আগামীকাল একদিনের এক জাতীয় সম্মেলন
04 MAY 2018 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ মে, ২০১৮
‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণ ও অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে আগামীকাল নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে দেশের ২৪৪টি জেলাকে নিয়ে এক জাতীয় সম্মেলন। কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন ঐ ২৪৪টি জেলার ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচির দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক, রাজ্য পর্যায়ের সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিক এবং অন্যান্য পদস্থ কর্মী ও আধিকারিকবৃন্দ। সম্মেলনে প্রধান অতিথির আসন অলঙ্কৃত করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মানেকা সঞ্জয় গান্ধী। সম্মানিত অতিথি হিসাবে সেখানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার।
‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে এ পর্যন্ত অর্জিত সাফল্যের একটি চিত্রও এদিন সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরবেন নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাকেশ শ্রীবাস্তব। জন্মকালে শিশুদের লিঙ্গানুপাত বৃদ্ধির জন্য যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে আলোচনা ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের এক বিশেষ আয়োজন রেখেছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ এবং মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্রক। এছাড়াও, কন্যাসন্তানদের শিক্ষার বিষয়ে উৎসাহদানমূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলির কথাও তুলে ধরা হবে একদিনের এই সম্মেলনে। সুশীল সমাজের প্রতিনিধিরাও অংশগ্রহণ করবেন সেখানে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, এ বছরের ৮ মার্চ রাজস্থানের ঝুনঝুনুতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচিকে দেশের ৬৪০টি জেলায় ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। দেশের নতুন ২৪৪টি জেলায় এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে নানাভাবে চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। এর আগে এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয় দেশের ১৬১টি জেলায়। যে ২৩৫টি জেলা এখনও বাকি থেকে গেছে, সেখানেও প্রচারাভিযান এবং পরামর্শদানের মাধ্যমে কর্মসূচিটিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।