কেবিনেট
এমএমটিচি লিমিটেডৰ জৰিয়তে জাপান আৰু দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়ালৈ লো আকৰ যোগানৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
25 APR 2018 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত এমএমটিচি লিমিটেডৰ জৰিয়তে জাপানীজ ষ্টীল মিলছ (জেএছএম) আৰু দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ পস্কোক +৬৪ গ্রেডৰ লো আকৰ যোগানৰ উদ্দেশ্যে স্বাক্ষৰিত দীর্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তিৰ ম্যাদ আৰু পাঁচ বছৰ(অৰ্থা ১.০৪.২০১৮ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৩লৈ) বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়।
সবিশেষঃ
1. বৰ্তমানৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তিখনৰ ম্যাদ ৩১.০৩.২০১৮লৈ আছিল। নবীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে জাপানীজ ষ্টীল মিলছ (জেএছএম) আৰু দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ পস্কোৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত দীর্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তিৰ ম্যাদ ১.০৪.২০১৮ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৩লৈ পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়।
1. দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তিখনৰ নবীকৰণৰ ফলত এনএমডিচি আৰু অন্যান্য উৎসৰ পৰা লো আকৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিমাণ বছৰি ন্যূনতম ৩.৮০ মিলিয়ন টনৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক ৫.৫০ মিলিয়ন টন কৰা হয়। ইফালে, বিলাডিলা লাম্প আৰু বিলাডিলা ফাইনছৰ বছৰি ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিমাণ ক্ৰমে ১.৮১ মিলিয়ন মেট্ৰিক টন আৰু ২.৭১ মিলিয়ন মেট্ৰিক টন কৰা হয়।
1. এই দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তিৰ অধীনত এমএমটিচিৰ জৰিয়তে জেএছএম আৰু পস্কোক +৬৪ গ্রেডৰ লো আকৰ যোগান ধৰা হব। তাৰ পৰিমাণ নিম্নোলিখিত ধৰণৰঃ-
জাপানিীজ ষ্টীল মিল্‌ছ
বছৰি ৩ৰ পৰা ৪.৩০ মিলিয়ন টন
পস্কো, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
বছৰি ০.৮০ৰ পৰা ১.২০ মিলিয়ন টন
এমএমটিচিৰ দ্বাৰা ৰপ্তানি কৰিবলগীয়া একক এজেন্সিৰ কাম-কাজ আৰু ইয়াৰ ধাৰ্য কৰা এফঅবি দৰ ২.৮য়েই বাহাল থাকিব।
লাভালাভঃ
দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তিৰ অধিনত লো আকৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ লগতে বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰাৰ প্ৰবাহো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই চুক্তিখনে লো আকৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে সুস্থিৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব, যিটোৱে খনি, লজিষ্টিক আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক খণ্ডত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে সংস্থাপনৰো সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
পটভূমিঃ
জাপানলৈ লো আকৰ যোগান ধৰা ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস অতি পুৰণি আৰু ই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ধাৰাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাত এক উপাদান হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে। এমএমটিচিয়ে ১৯৬৩ চনৰ পৰা জেএছএমক আৰু ১৯৭৩ৰ পৰা দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ পস্কোক লো আকৰ যোগান ধৰি আহিছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Long Term Agreements for supply of iron ore to Japan and South Korea through MMTC Limited
25 APR 2018 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renewal of Long Term Agreements (LTAs) for supply of iron ore (lumps and fines) of grade +64% Fe content to Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea for another three years (i.e. 1.4.2018 upto 31.3.2021) through MMTC Limited.
Details:
1. The present LTAs are valid until 31.3.2018. The renewed LTAs with steel mills of Japan and POSCO, South Korea shall be for a period of three years from 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2021.
2. The range of quantity of iron ore to be exported under LTA per annum shall be 3.80 million tons (min.) per annum to 5.50 million tons per annum (max.) of both NMDC and non-NMDC origin iron ore with quantitative ceilings for export of Bailadila Lumps at 1.81 million MTs per annum and Bailadila Fines at 2.71 million MTs per annum.
3. The quantities of iron ore proposed for supply to JSMs and POSCO, South Korea through MMTC Limited under these LTAs will be of grade +64% Fe content. The break up is as follows:-
Japanese Steel Mills
3.00 ~ 4.30 million tons per annum
POSCO, South Korea
0.80 ~1 .20 million tons per annum
1. The existing policy of single agency operation and exports through MMTC, with trading margin of 2.8% of FOB price, shall be continued.
Benefits:
Export of iron ore under the LTAs would help to strengthen India’s bilateral ties with long-standing partner countries, Japan and South Korea secure an export market and result in inflow of foreign exchange.
The agreement will enable India to secure international market for its ores and ensure stable economic ecosystem which provides direct and indirect employment in mining, logistics and related sectors.
Background:
The history of India's iron ore exports to Japan is almost six decades old and is a consistent component of India's bilateral relations with Japan. MMTC has been supplying iron ore to JSMs since 1963 and to South Korea since 1973. The current LTAs with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years will expire on 31st March, 2018. The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 24.06.2015 had authorized MMTC Limited to engage in Long Term Agreements(LTAs) with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years (i.e. 2015 to 2018).