Cabinet
Cabinet approves Long Term Agreements for supply of iron ore to Japan and South Korea through MMTC Limited
25 APR 2018 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renewal of Long Term Agreements (LTAs) for supply of iron ore (lumps and fines) of grade +64% Fe content to Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea for another three years (i.e. 1.4.2018 upto 31.3.2021) through MMTC Limited.
Details:
1. The present LTAs are valid until 31.3.2018. The renewed LTAs with steel mills of Japan and POSCO, South Korea shall be for a period of three years from 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2021.
2. The range of quantity of iron ore to be exported under LTA per annum shall be 3.80 million tons (min.) per annum to 5.50 million tons per annum (max.) of both NMDC and non-NMDC origin iron ore with quantitative ceilings for export of Bailadila Lumps at 1.81 million MTs per annum and Bailadila Fines at 2.71 million MTs per annum.
3. The quantities of iron ore proposed for supply to JSMs and POSCO, South Korea through MMTC Limited under these LTAs will be of grade +64% Fe content. The break up is as follows:-
Japanese Steel Mills
3.00 ~ 4.30 million tons per annum
POSCO, South Korea
0.80 ~1 .20 million tons per annum
1. The existing policy of single agency operation and exports through MMTC, with trading margin of 2.8% of FOB price, shall be continued.
Benefits:
Export of iron ore under the LTAs would help to strengthen India’s bilateral ties with long-standing partner countries, Japan and South Korea secure an export market and result in inflow of foreign exchange.
The agreement will enable India to secure international market for its ores and ensure stable economic ecosystem which provides direct and indirect employment in mining, logistics and related sectors.
Background:
The history of India's iron ore exports to Japan is almost six decades old and is a consistent component of India's bilateral relations with Japan. MMTC has been supplying iron ore to JSMs since 1963 and to South Korea since 1973. The current LTAs with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years will expire on 31st March, 2018. The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 24.06.2015 had authorized MMTC Limited to engage in Long Term Agreements(LTAs) with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years (i.e. 2015 to 2018).

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે એમએમટીસી લિમીટેડના માધ્યમથી જાપાન અને દક્ષિણ કોરિયાને કાચા લોખંડનો જથ્થો પૂરો પાડવા માટે લાંબા સમયની સમજૂતીઓને મંજૂરી આપી
25 APR 2018 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે એમએમટીસી લિમીટેડના માધ્યમથી જાપાનની સ્ટીલ મિલ (જેએસએમસ) અને પોસ્કો, દક્ષિણ કોરિયાને વધુ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે 64 ટકાથી વધુ એફઈ ગ્રેડનાં કાચા લોખંડ (ટુકડાઓ અને ભુક્કો)નો જથ્થો પૂરો પાડવા માટેના લાંબા સમયના કરારના નવીનીકરણની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
વિગતો:
1. વર્તમાન એલટીએ 31.3.2018 સુધી માન્યતા ધરાવે છે. જાપાનની સ્ટીલ મિલ અને પોસ્કો, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા સાથે ફરીથી નવીનીકૃત કરવામાં આવેલ એલટીએના કરાર 1.4.2018 થી લઈને 31.3.2023 સુધી પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે રહેશે.
2. એલટીએ અંતર્ગત દર વર્ષે નિકાસ કરવામાં આવનાર કાચા લોખંડનાં જથ્થાની માત્રા લઘુત્તમ દર વર્ષે 3.80 મિલિયન ટનથી લઈને મહત્તમ દર વર્ષે 5.50 મિલિયન ટન રહેશે જે બંને એનએમડીસી અને નોન એનએમડીસી ઉત્પાદિત કાચા લોખંડ બૈલાડીલા લમ્પસ માટેનો નિકાસ દર વર્ષે 1.81 મિલિયન એમટી અને બૈલાડીલા ફાઈન્સ દર વર્ષે 2.71 મિલિયન એમટી રહેશે.
3. આ એલટીએ અંતર્ગત એમએમટીસી લિમીટેડના માધ્યમથી જેએસએમ અને પોસ્કો, દક્ષિણ કોરિયાને પહોંચાડવા માટેના પ્રસ્તાવિત જથ્થાની માત્રા 64 ટકાથી વધુ એફઈ કન્ટેન્ટ ગ્રેડની રહેશે. વિસ્તૃત માહિતી નીચે મુજબ છે:-
જાપાનની સ્ટીલ મિલ
3.00 - 4.30 મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ
પોસ્કો, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા
1. - 1 .20 મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ
1. એમએમટીસીના માધ્યમથી એફઓબી કિંમતના 2.8 ટકાના વેપારી માર્જિન સાથેની નિકાસ અને સિંગલ એજન્સી ઓપરેશન માટેની વર્તમાન નીતિ યથાવત ચાલુ રહેશે.
ફાયદાઓ
એલટીએ અંતર્ગત કાચા લોખંડની નિકાસ એ લાંબા સમયના ભાગીદાર રાષ્ટ્રો જાપાન અને દક્ષિણ કોરિયા સાથે ભારતના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબુત બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે અને નિકાસ બજારને સુરક્ષિત બનાવી દેશમાં વિદેશી હુંડીયામણના પ્રવાહને વધારશે.
આ સમજૂતી ભારતને તેના કાચા લોખંડ માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારને સુરક્ષિત બનાવશે અને સંતુલિત અર્થવ્યવસ્થા પ્રણાલીની ખાતરી આપશે કે, જે ખાણ ઉદ્યોગ, પરિવહન અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ કે પરોક્ષ રોજગારી પૂરી પાડશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા
જાપાનને કાચા લોખંડની નિકાસ કરવાનો ભારતનો ઈતિહાસ એ લગભગ છ દસકા જુનો છે અને જાપાન સાથેના ભારતના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોનો સુસંગત હિસ્સો છે. એમએમટીસી એ જેએસએમને 1963થી અને દક્ષિણ કોરિયાને 1973થી કાચા લોખંડનો જથ્થો પૂરો પાડી રહી છે. જાપાનની સ્ટીલ મિલ્સ (જેએસએમ) અને પોસ્કો, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા સાથેનો ત્રણ વર્ષ માટેનાં કાચા લોખંડનો જથ્થો પૂરો પાડવા માટેનો વર્તમાન એલટીએ કરાર 31 માર્ચ 2018ના રોજ પૂરો થઇ જાય છે. મંત્રીમંડળે તેમની 24.06.2015ના રોજ મળેલી બેઠકમાં એમએમટીસી લિમીટેડને જાપાનની સ્ટીલ મિલ્સ (જેએસએમ) અને પોસ્કો, દક્ષિણ કોરિયાને ત્રણ વર્ષ (2015થી 2018) સુધી કાચા લોખંડનો જથ્થો પૂરો પાડવા માટે લાંબા સમયના કરાર (એલટીએ)માં જોડાવાની મંજુરી આપી હતી.