मंत्रिमंडळ
एमएमटीसी लिमिटेडच्या माध्यमातून जपान आणि दक्षिण कोरियाला कच्च्या पोलादाचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
25 APR 2018 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एमएमटीसी लिमिटेडच्या माध्यमातून जपानी स्टील मिल्स (जेएसएम) आणि पॉस्को दक्षिण कोरियाला +64 % फेई कन्टेन्ट ग्रेडच्या कच्च्या पोलादाचा पुरवठा आणखी पाच वर्षासाठी (1.4.2018 ते 31.3.2023) करण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन कराराच्या नूतनीकरणाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
विवरण:
विद्यमान करार(एलटीए) 31 मार्च 2018 पर्यंत वैध आहेत. जपानच्या स्टील मिल्स आणि दक्षिण कोरियाच्या पॉस्को बरोबर नूतनीकरण करण्यात आलेले करार पाच वर्षांसाठी 1.4.2018 ते 31.3.2023 पर्यंत असतील.
या करारांतर्गत दरवर्षी निर्यात केल्या जाणाऱ्या कच्च्या पोलादाचे प्रमाण 3.80 दशलक्ष टन (किमान) ते 5.50 दशलक्ष टन असेल आणि या अंतर्गत एनएमडीसी आणि बिगर एनएमडीसी दोन्ही प्रकारचे कच्चे पोलाद असतील. बैलाडीला लम्‍पच्या निर्यातीची संख्यात्मक मर्यादा वार्षिक 1.81 दशलक्ष टन आणि बैलाडिला फाइनची निर्यातीची मर्यादा 2.71 दशलक्ष टन असेल.
या करारांतर्गत एमएमटीसीच्या माध्यमातून जेएसएम आणि दक्षिण कोरियाच्या पॉस्कोला पुढीलप्रमाणे पूरवठा केला जाईल.
जपानी स्टील मिल्स 3.00 ~ 4.30 दशलक्ष टन वार्षिक
पॉस्को, दक्षिण कोरिया 0.80 ~1 .20 दशलक्ष टन वार्षिक
एफओबी मूल्याच्या 2.8 टक्के व्यापार मार्जिन बरोबर एमएमटीसी च्या माध्यमातून एक संस्था परिचालन आणि निर्यातीचे सध्याचे धोरण यापुढेही सुरु राहील.
लाभ :
या करारांतर्गत कच्च्या पोलादाच्या निर्यातीमुळे दीर्घकालीन भागीदार देश जपान आणि दक्षिण कोरिया बरोबर भारताच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना मजबूत करणे आणि निर्यात बाजारपेठ मिळवण्यात मदत होईल. यामुळे देशात परकीय चलनाचा प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होईल.
या करारामुळे भारताला आपल्या कच्च्या पोलादासाठी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारपेठ मिळवणे आणि स्थिर आर्थिक परिसंस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यात मदत मिळेल जी खाण, वाहतूक आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रत्‍यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्‍ध करून देते.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Long Term Agreements for supply of iron ore to Japan and South Korea through MMTC Limited
25 APR 2018 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renewal of Long Term Agreements (LTAs) for supply of iron ore (lumps and fines) of grade +64% Fe content to Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea for another three years (i.e. 1.4.2018 upto 31.3.2021) through MMTC Limited.
Details:
1. The present LTAs are valid until 31.3.2018. The renewed LTAs with steel mills of Japan and POSCO, South Korea shall be for a period of three years from 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2021.
2. The range of quantity of iron ore to be exported under LTA per annum shall be 3.80 million tons (min.) per annum to 5.50 million tons per annum (max.) of both NMDC and non-NMDC origin iron ore with quantitative ceilings for export of Bailadila Lumps at 1.81 million MTs per annum and Bailadila Fines at 2.71 million MTs per annum.
3. The quantities of iron ore proposed for supply to JSMs and POSCO, South Korea through MMTC Limited under these LTAs will be of grade +64% Fe content. The break up is as follows:-
Japanese Steel Mills
3.00 ~ 4.30 million tons per annum
POSCO, South Korea
0.80 ~1 .20 million tons per annum
1. The existing policy of single agency operation and exports through MMTC, with trading margin of 2.8% of FOB price, shall be continued.
Benefits:
Export of iron ore under the LTAs would help to strengthen India’s bilateral ties with long-standing partner countries, Japan and South Korea secure an export market and result in inflow of foreign exchange.
The agreement will enable India to secure international market for its ores and ensure stable economic ecosystem which provides direct and indirect employment in mining, logistics and related sectors.
Background:
The history of India's iron ore exports to Japan is almost six decades old and is a consistent component of India's bilateral relations with Japan. MMTC has been supplying iron ore to JSMs since 1963 and to South Korea since 1973. The current LTAs with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years will expire on 31st March, 2018. The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 24.06.2015 had authorized MMTC Limited to engage in Long Term Agreements(LTAs) with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years (i.e. 2015 to 2018).