কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গবৰ্ণৰসকলৰ সংশোধিত দৰমহা আৰু বানচত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
11 APR 2018 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গবৰ্ণৰসকলৰ সংশোধিত দৰমহা আৰু বানচত অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লেফটেনেণ্ট গবৰ্ণৰসকলে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সচিবসকলৰ সমপৰ্যায়ৰ দৰমহা আৰু বানচ লাভ কৰিব।
সবিশেষঃ
কেবিনেটে ২০১৬ৰ ১ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গবৰ্ণৰসকলৰ দৰমহা আৰু বানচ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মাহিলি ৮০,০০০টকা হাৰত মৰগীয়া আৰু ৪০০০টকা ব্যয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰক বানচৰ পৰা ২,২৫,০০০টকা মৰগীয়া আৰু ব্যয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰক বানচ ৪০০০টকা একে ৰাখি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সচিব পৰ্যায়ৰ দৰমহা প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনায়।
পটভূমিঃ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গবৰ্ণৰসকলৰ দৰমহা আৰু বানচ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সচিব পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে সমান কৰা হৈছে। ২০০৬ৰ ১ জানুৱাৰীত কেবিনেটে ২৬,০০০ টকাৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি সকলো মৰগীয়া বানচ ৮০,০০০টকা সহ আৰু ব্যয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰক বানচ প্ৰতি মাহত ৪০০০টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছিল।
চিচিএ(সংশোধিত)দৰমহা আইন, ২০১৬ৰ ভিত্তিত ১.১.২০১৬ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সচিব পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সংশোধিত দৰমহা মাহিলি ৮০,০০০টকাৰ পৰা ২,২৫,০০০টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves revision of pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories
11 APR 2018 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for revision of pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories. It will bring the pay and allowances of LGs at par with that of the Secretary to the Government of India.
Details:
The Cabinet has approved the proposal for increasing the pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories with effect from 1st January, 2016 from Rs.80,000/- per month plus dearness allowance, sumptuary allowance at the rate of Rs.4,000/- per month and local allowances to Rs. 2,25,000/- plus dearness allowance, sumptuary allowance at the rate of Rs.4,000/- per month and local allowances at the same rate as applicable to the officers of the rank of Secretary to the Govt. of India It will be subject to the condition that the total emoluments (excluding sumptuary allowance and local allowances) shall not exceed the total emoluments drawn by the Governor of a State.
Background:
The pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories remain at par with those of officers of the rank of Secretary to the Government of India. The pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories was last revised with the approval of the Cabinet with effect from 1st January, 2006 from Rs. 26,000/- (fixed) per month to Rs.80,000/- (fixed) per month plus dearness allowance, sumptuary allowance at the rate of Rs.4,000/- per month and local allowances.
The pay of officers of the rank of Secretary to the Government of India has been revised from Rs. 80,000/- to Rs. 2,25,000/- per month with effect from 01.01.2016 as per CCS (Revised) Pay Rules, 2016.