Cabinet
Cabinet approves revision of pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories
11 APR 2018 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for revision of pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories. It will bring the pay and allowances of LGs at par with that of the Secretary to the Government of India.
Details:
The Cabinet has approved the proposal for increasing the pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories with effect from 1st January, 2016 from Rs.80,000/- per month plus dearness allowance, sumptuary allowance at the rate of Rs.4,000/- per month and local allowances to Rs. 2,25,000/- plus dearness allowance, sumptuary allowance at the rate of Rs.4,000/- per month and local allowances at the same rate as applicable to the officers of the rank of Secretary to the Govt. of India It will be subject to the condition that the total emoluments (excluding sumptuary allowance and local allowances) shall not exceed the total emoluments drawn by the Governor of a State.
Background:
The pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories remain at par with those of officers of the rank of Secretary to the Government of India. The pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories was last revised with the approval of the Cabinet with effect from 1st January, 2006 from Rs. 26,000/- (fixed) per month to Rs.80,000/- (fixed) per month plus dearness allowance, sumptuary allowance at the rate of Rs.4,000/- per month and local allowances.
The pay of officers of the rank of Secretary to the Government of India has been revised from Rs. 80,000/- to Rs. 2,25,000/- per month with effect from 01.01.2016 as per CCS (Revised) Pay Rules, 2016.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांच्या वेतन आणि भत्त्यात सुधारणा करण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
11 APR 2018 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2018
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांच्या वेतन आणि भत्त्यात सुधारणा करण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे. नायब राज्यपालांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते आता केंद्र सरकारच्या सचिवांच्या समकक्ष होतील.
तपशील
नायब राज्यपालांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते,1 जानेवारी 2016 पासून,महागाई भत्ता,दरमहा 4000 रुपयांचा सत्कार भत्ता,केंद्रीय सचिव दर्जाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मिळणारा स्थानिक भत्ता अधिक 2,25,000 रुपये दरमहा करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.याआधी हे वेतन आणि भत्ते, दरमहा 80,000 रुपये,अधिक महागाई भत्ता आणि दरमहा 4000 रुपये सत्कार भत्ता असे होते, त्यात वाढ करण्यात येणार आहे. मात्र एकूण रक्कम (सत्कार भत्ता आणि स्थानिक भत्ता वगळता) ही राज्यपालांच्या मिळणाऱ्या एकूण रकमेपेक्षा जास्त नसावी.
पूर्वपीठिका
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते,केंद्र सरकारच्या सचिव दर्जाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या समकक्ष असतात.याआधी 1 जानेवारी 2006 ला नायब राज्यपालांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते यात सुधारणा करण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाने मंजुरी दिली होती.त्यामुळ दरमहा 26000 रुपयांवरून हे वेतन 80,000 ( निर्धारित) अधिक महागाई भत्ता,दरमहा4000 रुपये सत्कार भत्ता आणि स्थानिक भत्ता असे करण्यात आले होते.
सीसीएस (सुधारित) वेतन नियमानुसार ,केंद्र सरकारच्या सचिव दर्जाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या वेतनात, 1 जानेवारी 2016 पासून 80,000 वरून दरमहा 2,25,000 रुपये अशी वाढ करण्यात आली होती.