Ministry of Finance
Roll-out of e-Way Bill system for Intra-State movement of goods in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh from 15th April, 2018.
10 APR 2018 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
As per the decision of GST Council, e-Way Bill system for all inter-State movement of goods has been rolled-out from 01stApril, 2018. E-way Bill system for Intra-State movement of goods in the State of Karnataka is also operational from the said date. E-Way Bills are getting generated successfully and till 09thApril, 2018 more than sixty three lakh e-Way Bills have been successfully generated.
It is hereby informed that e-Way Bill system for Intra-State movement of goods would be implemented from 15th April, 2018 in the following States:-
(i) Andhra Pradesh
(ii) Gujarat
(iii) Kerala
(iv) Telangana
(v) Uttar Pradesh
With the roll-out of e-Way Bill system in these States, it is expected that trade and industry will be further facilitated insofar as the transport of goods is concerned, thereby eventually paving the way for a nation-wide single e-Way Bill system. Trade and industry and transporters located in these States may obtain registration/ enrolment on e-Way Bill portal namely https://www.ewaybillgst.gov.in at the earliest without waiting for the last date.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आंध्रप्रदेश,गुजरात,केरल,तेलंगाना और उत्तरप्रदेश में राज्य की सीमा के भीतर सामान की आवाजाही के लिए 15 अप्रैल,2018 से ई-वे बिल प्रणाली की शुरूआत
10 APR 2018 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी परिषद के निर्णयानुसार एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य के बीच सामान की आवाजाही के लिए 01 अप्रैल,2018 से ई-वे बिल प्रणाली की शुरूआत की गई थी। इस तिथि से कर्नाटक में राज्य की सीमा के भीतर सामान की आवाजाही के लिए भी ई-वे बिल प्रणाली लागू की गई। योजना की शुरूआत होने के बाद से ई-वे बिल सफलतापूर्वक निकाले जा रहे हैं और 09 अप्रैल,2018 तक 63 लाख से अधिक ई-वे बिल सफलतापूर्वक निकाले गए हैं।
15 अप्रैल,2018 से निम्नलिखित राज्यो में राज्य की सीमा के भीतर सामान की आवाजाही के लिए ई-वे बिल प्रणाली लागू की जाएगी
1. आंध्रप्रदेश
2. गुजरात
3. केरल
4. तेलंगाना
5. उत्तरप्रदेश
इस राज्यों में ई-वे बिल प्रणाली की शुरूआत होने से सामान की आवाजाही में व्यापार और उद्योग जगत को ओर सुगमता मिलेगी। इससे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एकल ई-वे बिल प्रणाली को लागू करने में सहायता मिलेगी। संबंधित राज्यो में उद्यमी,व्यापारी और परिवाहक अंतिम तिथि का इंतजार करे बिना तुरंत ई-बे बिल पोर्टल https://www.ewaybillgst.gov.in पर पंजीकरण और नामांकन कर सकते हैं।