Prime Minister's Office
PM launches National Nutrition Mission, and expansion of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, at Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan
08 MAR 2018 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women's Day today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the National Nutrition Mission, and expansion of the coverage of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao programme, at Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister interacted with District Magistrates of aspirational districts. He also interacted with beneficiary mothers and girl children of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao programme.
The Prime Minister awarded certificates to the best performing districts under the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao programme.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Smt. VasundharaRaje, said that she is happy that the Prime Minister chose Rajasthan for the launch of a vital scheme and the expansion of another. Rajasthan will always support the efforts of the Prime Minister towards women empowerment, she added.
Addressing the large gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that through the power of technology, the entire nation is connected with Jhunjhunu. He appreciated Jhunjhunu district for furthering the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao movement. He said there is no question of discrimination based on gender.
The Prime Minister stressed on the importance of girls getting access to quality education, just like boys.
Emphasizing that a daughter is not a burden, he said girls are bringing pride and glory for our nation, and excelling in several fields.
The Prime Minister also spoke of the importance of providing proper nutrition to children. He said Mission Indradhanush has brought an extremely positive change in the lives of women and children.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানৰ ঝুনজুনুত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টিকৰণ অভিযান আৰু বেটী বচাও বেটী পঢ়াও আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত সংস্কৰণ মুকলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
08 MAR 2018 4:06PM by PIB Guwahati
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নাৰী দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজস্থানৰ ঝুনজুনুত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টিকৰণ অভিযান আৰু বেটী বচাও বেটী পঢ়াও আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত সংস্কৰণ মুকলি কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জিলা দণ্ডাধীশসকলৰ লগতে বেটী বচাও বেটা পঢ়াও আঁচনিৰ উপভোক্তা মাতৃ আৰু কন্যা শিশুসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
বেটী বচাও বেটা পঢ়াও আঁচনিৰ অধীনত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰা জিলাসমূহক তেওঁ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বসুন্ধৰা ৰাজে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থানক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টিকৰণ অভিযান আৰু বেটী বচাও বেটী পঢ়াও আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত সংস্কৰণ মুকলিৰ স্থান হিচাপে বাচনি কৰাৰ বাবে সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে৷ মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলো পদক্ষেপত ৰাজস্থানে সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত সমবেত বৃহৎ জনতাক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তিৰে ঝুনঝুনুক সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ বেটী বচাও বেটী পঢ়াও আন্দোলনক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ ঝুনঝুনু জিলাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ লিংগক লৈ কোনো বৈষম্যৰ প্ৰশ্ন অৱতাৰণা নহয় বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ল’ৰা সন্তানৰ দৰে কন্যা সন্তানেও উন্নত শিক্ষা লাভ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
কন্যা সন্তান কেতিয়াও বোজা নহয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে কন্যাসকলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দেশলৈ গৌৰৱ আৰু খ্যাতি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷
শিশুক পৰ্যাপ্ত পুষ্টি প্ৰদানৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে মিছন ইন্দ্ৰধনুষে মহিলা আৰু শিশুসকলৰ জীৱনলৈ যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷