Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Gets Its First Woman Director General
Smt. Varsha Ashok Aglawe Assumes Charge as the 54th Director General of Geological Survey of India
31 JUL 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Varsha Ashok Aglawe has assumed charge as the 54th Director General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), becoming the first woman to head India's premier geoscientific organisation in its 176-year history. She succeeds Shri Asit Saha, who served as Director General from 27th July 2024 to 31st July 2026.
A distinguished geoscientist with more than three decades of professional experience, Smt. Aglawe joined GSI in 1992 after serving with the Indian Bureau of Mines. During her career, she has held several important scientific and administrative positions in GSI's Central, Northern and Eastern Regions, besides serving at Central Headquarters. Prior to assuming the present office, she was Additional Director General & Head of Department, Eastern Region, Kolkata.
An expert in palaeontology and palynology, Smt. Aglawe has made significant contributions to the study of the Late Cretaceous–Palaeocene sediments, K-T boundary, and Satpura-Gondwana basins. She reported the Salbardi–Ghorpend area as a new dinosaur nesting site in Central India, contributed to international research and participated in collaborative palaeontological studies with the University of Michigan Museum of Paleontology, USA. She also represented GSI as a member of the Indian delegation to PDAC 2023 in Toronto, Canada.
Besides her scientific contributions, she has played an important role in strengthening GSI's institutional capabilities, including establishing a state-of-the-art Palynology Laboratory at the Northern Region office in Lucknow and leading multidisciplinary geoscientific programmes across the country.
On assuming office, Smt. Aglawe reaffirmed GSI's commitment to aligning its programmes with the Government of India's priorities in critical mineral exploration and mineral security. She emphasized accelerating exploration of deep-seated and concealed mineral deposits through advanced geophysical investigations, fast-tracked exploration programmes and strengthened laboratory infrastructure. She also highlighted the need to expand offshore mineral exploration, promote cutting-edge geoscientific research, strengthen public-good geoscience programmes such as natural hazard studies and glaciology, and enhance scientific publications and capacity building for young geoscientists.
Expressing confidence in GSI's scientific expertise and expanding technological capabilities, she said the organisation is well positioned to meet the nation's growing demand for critical and strategic minerals while contributing to sustainable resource development through geoscientific excellence and innovation.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کو اپنی پہلی خاتون ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملیں
محترمہ ورشا آشوک اگلاوے نے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی 54ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر قلمدان سنبھال لیا
31 JUL 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ ورشا آشوک اگلاوے نے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی 54ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا ہے، اور بھارت کی اس معروف ارضیاتی تنظیم کے 176 سالہ تاریخ میں اس کے سربراہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے والی پہلی خاتون بن گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے جناب اسِت ساہا کی جگہ لی ہے، جنھوں نے 27 جولائی 2024 سے 31 جولائی 2026 تک ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے پیشہ ورانہ تجربے کی حامل ایک ممتاز ارضیاتی سائنس داں، محترمہ اگلاوے نے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز میں خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد 1992 میں جی ایس آئی میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ اپنے کیریئر کے دوران، انھوں نے مرکزی ہیڈکوارٹرز میں خدمات کے علاوہ جی ایس آئی کے مرکزی، شمالی اور مشرقی علاقوں میں کئی اہم سائنسی اور انتظامی عہدوں پر کام کیا۔ موجودہ عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے، وہ کولکتہ میں مشرقی علاقے کی اضافی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور محکمہ کی سربراہ تھیں۔
قدیم حیاتیات اور پیلینولوجی کی ماہر، محترمہ اگلاوے نے لیٹ کرٹیشس-پیلؤسین تہوں، کے-ٹی سرحد، اور ستپورہ-گونڈوانا بیسن کے مطالعہ و تحقیق میں اہم حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ انھوں نے مرکزی بھارت میں سالبردی-گھورپنڈ علاقے کو ڈائنوسار کے نئے گھونسلے بنانے کی جگہ کے طور پر رپورٹ کیا، بین الاقوامی تحقیق میں حصہ ڈالا اور یو ایس اے کی یونیورسٹی آف مشی گن میوزیم آف پیلینٹولوجی کے ساتھ مشترکہ قدیم حیاتیاتی مطالعات میں شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے کینیڈا کے ٹورنٹو میں پی ڈی اے سی 2023 میں بھارتی وفد کے رکن کے طور پر جی ایس آئی کی نمائندگی بھی کی۔
اپنی سائنسی شراکتوں کے علاوہ، انھوں نے جی ایس آئی کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں لکھنؤ میں شمالی علاقہ کے دفتر میں ایک جدید ترین پیلینولوجی لیبارٹری قائم کرنا اور پورے ملک میں کثیر الشعبہ ارضیاتی سائنسی پروگراموں کی قیادت کرنا شامل ہے۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے پر، محترمہ اگلاوے نے اہم معدنی تلاش اور معدنی سلامتی کے شعبوں میں بھارت سرکار کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ اپنے پروگراموں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے جی ایس آئی کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ انھوں نے جدید ارضی طبیعی تحقیقات، تیز رفتار تلاش کے پروگراموں اور مضبوط لیبارٹری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے گہرائی میں موجود اور چھپے ہوئے معدنی ذخائر کی تلاش میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے سمندری معدنی تلاش کو وسعت دینے، جدید ترین ارضیاتی سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے، قدرتی خطرات کے مطالعے اور گلیشیالوجی جیسے عوامی بہبود کے ارضیاتی سائنس پروگراموں کو مضبوط بنانے، اور نوجوان ارضیاتی سائنس دانوں کے لیے سائنسی اشاعتوں اور صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جی ایس آئی کی سائنسی مہارت اور بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ تنظیم ملک کی اہم اور حکمتِ عملی کے مطابق معدنیات کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ارضیاتی سائنسی برتری اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعے پائیدار وسائل کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے۔