खाण मंत्रालय
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभागाला मिळाल्या पहिल्या महिला महासंचालक
वर्षा आगलावे यांनी भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या 54 व्या महासंचालक म्हणून स्वीकारला पदभार
31 JUL 2026 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
वर्षा अशोक आगलावे यांनी भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या 54 व्या महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला असून, या संस्थेच्या 176 वर्षांच्या इतिहासात भारतातल्या या प्रमुख भूवैज्ञानिक संस्थेचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या त्या पहिल्या महिला ठरल्या आहेत. त्यांनी 27 जुलै 2024 ते 31 जुलै 2026 या कालावधीत महासंचालक म्हणून सेवा बजावलेल्या असित साहा यांची जागा घेतली आहे.
तीन दशकांपेक्षा जास्त व्यावसायिक अनुभव असलेल्या प्रख्यात भूवैज्ञानिक आगलावे 1992 मध्ये 'इंडियन ब्युरो ऑफ माइन्स' मधल्या सेवेनंतर जीएसआय (GSI) मध्ये रुजू झाल्या. आपल्या कारकिर्दीत त्यांनी मध्यवर्ती मुख्यालयात काम करण्याव्यतिरिक्त जीएसआयच्या मध्य, उत्तर आणि पूर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये अनेक महत्त्वाच्या वैज्ञानिक आणि प्रशासकीय पदांवर काम केले आहे. सध्याचा पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी, त्या कोलकाता इथल्या पूर्व क्षेत्राच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक आणि विभाग प्रमुख होत्या.
जीवाष्मशास्त्र आणि परागकणशास्त्रातल्या तज्ज्ञ, असलेल्या आगलावे यांनी लेट क्रेटेशियस-पॅलिओसीन गाळ, के-टी सीमा आणि सातपुडा-गोंडवाना खोऱ्यांच्या अभ्यासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. त्यांनी टोरंटो, कॅनडा इथल्या पीडीएसी परिषदेत भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाच्या सदस्य म्हणून जीएसआयचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले होते.
वैज्ञानिक योगदानाव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी जीएसआयची संस्थात्मक क्षमता बळकट करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, त्यात लखनौ इथल्या उत्तर प्रादेशिक कार्यालयात अत्याधुनिक 'परागविज्ञान प्रयोगशाळा' स्थापन करणे आणि देशभरात बहुविद्याशाखीय भूवैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमांचे नेतृत्व करणे समाविष्ट आहे.
पदभार स्वीकारताना, आगलावे यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज शोध आणि खनिज सुरक्षेशी संबंधित भारत सरकारच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांशी जीएसआयच्या कार्यक्रमांची सांगड घालण्याच्या बांधिलकीचा पुनरुच्चार केला. प्रगत भूभौतिकीय चाचण्या, गतिमान शोध कार्यक्रम आणि प्रयोगशाळा सुविधा मजबूत करण्याद्वारे खोल आणि लपलेल्या खनिज साठ्यांचा शोध जलद गतीने घेण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी अपतटीय खनिज शोधाचा विस्तार करणे, अत्याधुनिक भूवैज्ञानिक संशोधनाला चालना देणे, नैसर्गिक आपत्ती अभ्यास आणि हिमनदीशास्त्र यांसारख्या सार्वजनिक हिताच्या भूविज्ञान कार्यक्रमांना बळकट करणे आणि तरुण भूवैज्ञानिकांसाठी वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशने आणि क्षमता निर्माण वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवरही भर दिला.
जीएसआयच्या वैज्ञानिक तज्ज्ञतेवर आणि विस्तारत असलेल्या तांत्रिक क्षमतेवर विश्वास व्यक्त करताना, ही संस्था देशातील महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि धोरणात्मक खनिजांची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि भूवैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता व नवोन्मेषाद्वारे शाश्वत संसाधन विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सक्षम आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Gets Its First Woman Director General
Smt. Varsha Ashok Aglawe Assumes Charge as the 54th Director General of Geological Survey of India
31 JUL 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Varsha Ashok Aglawe has assumed charge as the 54th Director General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), becoming the first woman to head India's premier geoscientific organisation in its 176-year history. She succeeds Shri Asit Saha, who served as Director General from 27th July 2024 to 31st July 2026.
A distinguished geoscientist with more than three decades of professional experience, Smt. Aglawe joined GSI in 1992 after serving with the Indian Bureau of Mines. During her career, she has held several important scientific and administrative positions in GSI's Central, Northern and Eastern Regions, besides serving at Central Headquarters. Prior to assuming the present office, she was Additional Director General & Head of Department, Eastern Region, Kolkata.
An expert in palaeontology and palynology, Smt. Aglawe has made significant contributions to the study of the Late Cretaceous–Palaeocene sediments, K-T boundary, and Satpura-Gondwana basins. She reported the Salbardi–Ghorpend area as a new dinosaur nesting site in Central India, contributed to international research and participated in collaborative palaeontological studies with the University of Michigan Museum of Paleontology, USA. She also represented GSI as a member of the Indian delegation to PDAC 2023 in Toronto, Canada.
Besides her scientific contributions, she has played an important role in strengthening GSI's institutional capabilities, including establishing a state-of-the-art Palynology Laboratory at the Northern Region office in Lucknow and leading multidisciplinary geoscientific programmes across the country.
On assuming office, Smt. Aglawe reaffirmed GSI's commitment to aligning its programmes with the Government of India's priorities in critical mineral exploration and mineral security. She emphasized accelerating exploration of deep-seated and concealed mineral deposits through advanced geophysical investigations, fast-tracked exploration programmes and strengthened laboratory infrastructure. She also highlighted the need to expand offshore mineral exploration, promote cutting-edge geoscientific research, strengthen public-good geoscience programmes such as natural hazard studies and glaciology, and enhance scientific publications and capacity building for young geoscientists.
Expressing confidence in GSI's scientific expertise and expanding technological capabilities, she said the organisation is well positioned to meet the nation's growing demand for critical and strategic minerals while contributing to sustainable resource development through geoscientific excellence and innovation.