Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Strengthens Volunteer Network with 5,465 Youth Volunteers under National Youth Corps Scheme
28 JUL 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports continues to strengthen grassroots youth engagement through the deployment of 5,465 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers under the National Youth Corps (NYC) Scheme. These volunteers are playing a pivotal role in connecting young people with government programmes, community initiatives and nation-building activities across the country. As on date, a total of 5,465 MY Bharat Youth are deployed across the country under the National Youth Corps (NYC) Scheme.
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers act as a link between Youth Clubs, local communities, district MY Bharat offices and various Government departments. They are responsible for motivating and revitalising Youth Clubs at the village/community level and facilitate the implementation of MY Bharat core programmes, special programmes and coordination programmes, besides supporting outreach, awareness generation and community mobilization activities. Under the National Youth Corps Scheme, each MY Bharat Youth Volunteer is provided an honorarium of ₹5,000 per month, recognising their contribution towards community service and grassroots development,
The State-wise/ UT-wise details of MY Bharat Youth Volunteers are as under:
State/UT
Number of Volunteers
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2
Andhra Pradesh
264
Arunachal Pradesh
0
Assam
10
Bihar
1089
Chhattisgarh
120
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4
Daman & Diu
8
Goa
27
Gujarat
414
Haryana
243
Himachal Pradesh
93
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
32
Kerala
56
Lakshadweep
5
Madhya Pradesh
544
Meghalaya
102
Nagaland
155
Puducherry
35
Sikkim
59
Tamil Nadu
595
Uttar Pradesh
1098
Uttarakhand
163
West Bengal
347
Total
5465
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 595 பேர் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 5,465 பேர் மை பாரத் இளையோர் தன்னார்வலர்களாக உள்ளனர்
28 JUL 2026 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய இளையோர் படைத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மை பாரத் இளையோர் தன்னார்வலர்களாக 5,465 பேரை இணைத்ததன் மூலம் இளையோரின் பங்களிப்பை, அடிப்படை அளவில் வலுப்படுத்தும் பணியை இளையோர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்தத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களை அரசுத் திட்டங்கள், சமூக முன்முயற்சிகள், நாட்டைக் கட்டமைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் இணைப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகின்றனர்.
மை பாரத் இளையோர் தன்னார்வலர்கள், இளைஞர் மன்றங்கள், உள்ளூர் சமூகங்கள், மாவட்ட மைபாரத் அலுவலகங்கள், பல்வேறு அரசுத்துறைகள் இடையே இணைப்புப் பாலமாக செயல்படுகின்றனர். கிராமம் அல்லது சமூக அளவில் இளைஞர் மன்றங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் புனரமைப்பதற்கும் அவர்கள் பொறுப்புடையவர்கள். மேலும் மை பாரத்தின் முக்கியத் திட்டங்கள், சிறப்புத்திட்டங்கள், ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவுவதோடு மக்கள் தொடர்பு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர். அவர்களுடைன பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் மைபாரத் இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலருக்கு மாதம் ரூ.5,000 வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் 595 பேர் மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்களாக உள்ளனர்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய இளையோர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மக்களவையில் நேற்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290358&reg=3&lang=1