Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Announces Task Force to Support Toy Sector, Targets 5% Global Market Share by 2032
Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Toy Sector Playbook to Strengthen Manufacturing, Innovation and Exports
Stakeholders Deliberate on Roadmap to Scale Up Manufacturing, Innovation and Exports in India's Toy Sector
27 JUL 2026 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today announced the setting up of a task force to support the toy sector and identify interventions towards achieving the goal of reaching a 5 per cent share in the global toy market by 2032. The announcement was made at the stakeholder meet, “Team Up for Toys: Driving SCALE, Innovation and Exports”, organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
The task force will work towards achieving six objectives, namely, integration with global value chains, strengthening manufacturing capabilities, resolving value chain bottlenecks, creating skilled workforce and employment, enabling design and innovation, and enhancing ease of doing business.
The event brought together policymakers, industry leaders, manufacturers, startups, investors, artisans, designers and other key stakeholders from across the toy ecosystem to deliberate on the future growth trajectory of India's toy sector and marked the launch of the Toy Sector Playbook.
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that the remarkable progress of India's toy industry reflects the country's broader journey towards Viksit Bharat. Highlighting the sector's unique ability to combine manufacturing excellence, creativity, innovation and India's rich cultural heritage, he noted that Indian-made toys are increasingly reaching markets across the world. The Minister called upon industry stakeholders to work towards building a complete domestic manufacturing ecosystem supported by advanced technologies, globally competitive quality standards, deep localisation, stronger branding and greater integration with global value chains.
Shri Piyush Goyal subsequently launched the Toy Sector Playbook. Developed as a comprehensive roadmap for manufacturers, startups, MSMEs, investors and entrepreneurs, the Playbook provides actionable guidance on manufacturing ecosystems, value chains, standards and compliance requirements, skills development, product innovation, intellectual property, exports and emerging market opportunities. It aims to serve as a practical resource for stakeholders seeking to strengthen competitiveness and expand their presence in both domestic and international markets.
The Minister further highlighted the positive impact of various government initiatives, including quality regulation through BIS certification, cluster development programmes and support measures for MSMEs and startups. He urged industry to focus on innovation, design excellence, sustainability, scale and exports to create globally recognised Indian toy brands and establish India as a leading hub for toy design, manufacturing and exports.
Welcoming the participants, Joint Secretary, SCALE, DPIIT, Dr. Kajal highlighted the role of the Steering Committee for Advancing Local Value Add and Employment (SCALE) and the RAPiD Unit in advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. She noted that the toy sector was among the earliest sectors identified for focused intervention owing to its strong potential for local value addition, employment generation and export growth. She further highlighted the rapid expansion of India's toy ecosystem, which today comprises more than 21,000 MSMEs, over 770 DPIIT-recognised toy startups, nearly 50 toy clusters and more than 1,800 BIS licensees.
Setting the context for the discussions, Chairman, SCALE, Dr. Pawan Goenka outlined the vision of transforming India into a global toy manufacturing powerhouse. He underscored the significant opportunity presented by the rapidly expanding global toy industry and noted that India is well positioned to emerge as a trusted manufacturing and export destination as global supply chains diversify. Highlighting the strong growth potential of the domestic market, he emphasised the aspiration of increasing India's share in the global toy market to 5 per cent by 2032 through enhanced scale, innovation, design capabilities and export competitiveness.
Following the launch, stakeholders participated in extensive deliberations. Discussions focused on scaling up manufacturing, strengthening local supply chains, enhancing design and innovation capabilities, improving quality standards, developing skilled manpower, promoting exports, attracting investments and increasing India's participation in global toy value chains.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, and reaffirmed the shared commitment of the Government and industry to ensure that the toys of the future are not only Made in India, but also Designed in India, Innovated in India, Branded in India and celebrated across the world.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
खेळणी उद्योग क्षेत्राला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केली विशेष कृती दलाची घोषणा, 2032 पर्यंत जागतिक खेळणी बाजारपेठेत भारताला 5 टक्के वाटा मिळवून देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट
उत्पादन, नवोन्मेष आणि निर्यातीला बळ देण्यासाठी पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते टॉय सेक्टर प्लेबुकचे उद्घाटन प्रारंभ
27 JUL 2026 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचा जागतिक खेळणी बाजारपेठेतील वाटा 2032 सालापर्यंत 5 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याकरता आणि खेळणी क्षेत्राला आवश्यक ते सर्व पाठबळ देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने एका विशेष कृती दलाची स्थापना केली आहे. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी ही घोषणा केली. नवी दिल्लीतील वाणिज्य भवन इथे उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने या क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांची बैठक आयोजित केली होती. टीम अप फॉर टॉईज : ड्रायव्हिंग स्केल, इनोव्हेशन अँड एक्स्पोर्ट्स अर्थात खेळण्यांसाठी एकत्र येत, या क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती, नवोन्मेष आणि निर्यात वाढवणे ही या बैठकीची संकल्पना होती. या बैठकीत गोयल यांनी ही घोषणा केली.
हा विशेष कृतीदल सहा उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी काम करणार आहे. याअंतर्गत जागतिक मूल्य साखळीसोबत जोडून घेणे, उत्पादन क्षमतेला बळकटी देणे, मूल्य साखळीतील अडथळे दूर करणे, कुशल मनुष्यबळ घडवणे आणि रोजगार निर्मिती करणे, डिझाइन आणि नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभतेत विस्तार घडवून आणणे अशा उद्दिष्टांचा अंतर्भाव आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या निमीत्ताने धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील आघाडीची व्यक्तिमत्वे, उत्पादक, स्टार्टअप्स, गुंतवणूकदार, कारागीर आणि डिझायनर एकत्र आले होते. या सगळ्यांनी भारतातील खेळणी क्षेत्राच्या भविष्यातील विकासाच्या वाटचालीवर विचारमंथन केले. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान टॉय सेक्टर प्लेबुकचे उद्घाटनही करण्यात आले.
यावेळी पीयूष गोयल यांनी उपस्थितातंना संबोधित केले. भारताच्या खेळणी उद्योगाने केलेली उल्लेखनीय प्रगती ही विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने देशाच्या सुरू असलेल्या व्यापक वाटचालीची प्रचिती देणारी आहे असे ते म्हणाले. उद्योग क्षेत्रातील दिग्गजांनी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान, जागतिक दर्जाची गुणवत्ता, स्थानिक उत्पादनावर भर देणारी, भक्कम ब्रँडिंग असलेली आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीसोबत अधिक एकात्मिक असलेली खेळण्याची देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाची परिपूर्ण परिसंस्था उभारण्यासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांना केले.
त्यानंतर पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते टॉय सेक्टर प्लेबुकचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. हे प्लेबुक म्हणजे उत्पादक, स्टार्टअप्स, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र, गुंतवणूकदार आणि उद्योजकांसाठी उपलब्ध करून दिलेला एक सर्वंकष आराखडा आहे. या प्लेबुकच्या माध्यमातून उत्पादन परिसंस्था, मूल्य साखळी, मानके आणि अनुपालनासंबंधीच्या गरजा, कौशल्य विकास, उत्पादनातील नवोन्मेष, बौद्धिक मालमत्ता, निर्यात तसेच उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठेतील संधींबाबत कृतीशील मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध करून दिले गेले आहे. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत आपल्या स्पर्धात्मकतेला बळकटी देण्याच्या आपले अस्तित्व विस्तारण्याची इच्छा असलेल्या भागधारकांसाठी एक व्यवहार्य संसाधन उपलब्ध करून देणे हा या प्लेबूक मागचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध उपक्रमांमुळे घडून आलेल्या सकारात्मक परिणामांचीही माहिती दिली. उद्योग क्षेत्राने नवोन्मेष, डिझाइनमधील उत्कृष्टता, शाश्वतता, व्याप्ती आणि निर्यातीवर भर द्यायला हवा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले, यामुळे जागतिक पातळीवर भारतीय खेळण्यांच्या ब्रँडची दखल घेतली जाईल आणि देश खेळण्यांचे डिझाइन, उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीचे एक प्रमुख केंद्र म्हणून स्थान निर्माण करू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले.
स्केलचे (SCALE) अध्यक्ष डॉ. पवन गोयंका यांनीही उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधला. वेगाने विस्तारत असलेल्या जागतिक खेळणी उद्योग क्षेत्रातील संधी त्यांनी अधोरेखित केल्या. जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीत आज वैविध्यीकरण घडून येत आहे, अशा काळात भारत हा उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीचे एक विश्वासार्ह केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येण्याच्यादृष्टीने भक्कम स्थितीत आहे ही बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत प्रगतीची मजबूत क्षमता असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. व्याप्तीचा विस्तार, नवोन्मेष, डिझाइनची क्षमता आणि निर्यात स्पर्धात्मकतेत वाढ घडवून आणत, 2032 पर्यंत जागतिक खेळणी बाजारातील भारताचा वाटा 5 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याची आकांक्षाही त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.