Ministry of Railways
CCTV Surveillance Systems Provided at 3,215 Railway Stations and 13,409 Passenger Coaches to Strengthen Passenger Safety and Security
Northern Railway Leads with CCTV Coverage at 425 Stations, followed by Western Railway (391) and Eastern Railway (271)
Western Railway Tops in CCTV-equipped Passenger Coaches with 1,735 Coaches, followed by Northern Railway (1,483) and Southern Railway (1,481)
All Operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat Train Rakes Equipped with CCTV Cameras
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems at railway stations, passenger coaches and other railway premises has been planned across the Indian Railways network with the objective of strengthening passenger safety and enhancing security surveillance. The installation of CCTV surveillance systems is being undertaken in a phased manner. All operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat train rakes have already been equipped with CCTV cameras.
So far, CCTV surveillance systems have been provided at 3,215 railway stations and 13,409 passenger coaches. The zone-wise details are as follows:
S.No
Railway Zone
Number of stations provided with CCTV system
Number of coaches fitted with cameras
1.
Central Railway
240
1384
2.
Eastern Railway
271
1288
3.
East Central Railway
237
617
4.
East Coast Railway
80
601
5.
Northern Railway
425
1483
6.
North Central Railway
141
339
7.
North Eastern Railway
93
758
8.
Northeast Frontier Railway
94
410
9.
North Western Railway
35
261
10.
Southern Railway
140
1481
11.
South Central Railway
30
947
12.
South Coast Railway
202
415
13.
South Eastern Railway
197
665
14.
South East Central Railway
145
303
15.
South Western Railway
195
452
16.
Western Railway
391
1735
17.
West Central Railway
170
270
18.
Metro Railway, Kolkata
57
---
19.
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited
72
---
Total
3215
13409
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems is a continuous and ongoing process. The installed CCTV cameras at stations are equipped with AI-based video analytics features, such as intrusion detection, loitering detection and fallen person detection. During the last three years i.e. 2023 to 2025 and up to June, 2026, 9840 security-related incidents have been detected.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુસાફરોની સુરક્ષા અને સલામતી સુદ્રઢ કરવા 3,215 રેલવે સ્ટેશનો અને 13,409 પેસેન્જર કોચમાં CCTV સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ્સ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી
ઉત્તર રેલવે 425 સ્ટેશનો પર CCTV કવરેજ સાથે સૌથી આગળ, ત્યારબાદ પશ્ચિમ રેલવે (391) અને પૂર્વ રેલવે (271)
CCTV-સજ્જ પેસેન્જર કોચમાં 1,735 કોચ સાથે પશ્ચિમ રેલવે ટોચ પર, ત્યારબાદ ઉત્તર રેલવે (1,483) અને દક્ષિણ રેલવે (1,481)
તમામ કાર્યાન્વિત વંદે ભારત અને અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેન રેક CCTV કેમેરાથી સજ્જ
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુસાફરોની સુરક્ષા વધારવા અને સુરક્ષા સર્વેલન્સને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી સમગ્ર ભારતીય રેલવે નેટવર્કમાં રેલવે સ્ટેશનો, પેસેન્જર કોચ અને અન્ય રેલવે પરિસરોમાં CCTV સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. CCTV સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાની કામગીરી તબક્કાવાર રીતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તમામ કાર્યાન્વિત વંદે ભારત અને અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેન રેક પહેલેથી જ CCTV કેમેરાથી સજ્જ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં, 3,215 રેલવે સ્ટેશનો અને 13,409 પેસેન્જર કોચમાં CCTV સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ્સ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે. ઝોન વાઇઝ વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમ
રેલવે ઝોન
CCTV સિસ્ટમ ધરાવતા સ્ટેશનોની સંખ્યા
કેમેરા સજ્જ કોચની સંખ્યા
1.
મધ્ય રેલવે
240
1384
2.
પૂર્વ રેલવે
271
1288
3.
પૂર્વ મધ્ય રેલવે
237
617
4.
પૂર્વ કોસ્ટ રેલવે
80
601
5.
ઉત્તર રેલવે
425
1483
6.
ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવે
141
339
7.
ઉત્તર પૂર્વ રેલવે
93
758
8.
નોર્થઇસ્ટ ફ્રન્ટિયર રેલવે
94
410
9.
ઉત્તર પશ્ચિમ રેલવે
35
261
10.
દક્ષિણ રેલવે
140
1481
11.
દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવે
30
947
12.
સાઉથ કોસ્ટ રેલવે
202
415
13.
દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ રેલવે
197
665
14.
દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ મધ્ય રેલવે
145
303
15.
દક્ષિણ પશ્ચિમ રેલવે
195
452
16.
પશ્ચિમ રેલવે
391
1735
17.
પશ્ચિમ મધ્ય રેલવે
170
270
18.
મેટ્રો રેલવે, કોલકાતા
57
---
19.
કોંકણ રેલવે કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ
72
---
કુલ
3215
13409
CCTV સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમોની સ્થાપના એક સતત અને ચાલુ પ્રક્રિયા છે. સ્ટેશનો પર સ્થાપિત CCTV કેમેરાઓમાં AI આધારિત વિડિયો એનાલિટિક્સ સુવિધાઓ, જેમ કે ઘૂસણખોરીની ઓળખ (Intrusion Detection), શંકાસ્પદ રીતે લાંબા સમય સુધી રોકાણની ઓળખ (Loitering Detection) અને પડી ગયેલી વ્યક્તિની ઓળખ (Fallen Person Detection) ઉપલબ્ધ છે. છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષ એટલે કે 2023થી 2025 દરમિયાન તથા જૂન, 2026 સુધીમાં આવી AI આધારિત વ્યવસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત 9,840 ઘટનાઓની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તેમજ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.