Ministry of Railways
CCTV Surveillance Systems Provided at 3,215 Railway Stations and 13,409 Passenger Coaches to Strengthen Passenger Safety and Security
Northern Railway Leads with CCTV Coverage at 425 Stations, followed by Western Railway (391) and Eastern Railway (271)
Western Railway Tops in CCTV-equipped Passenger Coaches with 1,735 Coaches, followed by Northern Railway (1,483) and Southern Railway (1,481)
All Operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat Train Rakes Equipped with CCTV Cameras
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems at railway stations, passenger coaches and other railway premises has been planned across the Indian Railways network with the objective of strengthening passenger safety and enhancing security surveillance. The installation of CCTV surveillance systems is being undertaken in a phased manner. All operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat train rakes have already been equipped with CCTV cameras.
So far, CCTV surveillance systems have been provided at 3,215 railway stations and 13,409 passenger coaches. The zone-wise details are as follows:
S.No
Railway Zone
Number of stations provided with CCTV system
Number of coaches fitted with cameras
1.
Central Railway
240
1384
2.
Eastern Railway
271
1288
3.
East Central Railway
237
617
4.
East Coast Railway
80
601
5.
Northern Railway
425
1483
6.
North Central Railway
141
339
7.
North Eastern Railway
93
758
8.
Northeast Frontier Railway
94
410
9.
North Western Railway
35
261
10.
Southern Railway
140
1481
11.
South Central Railway
30
947
12.
South Coast Railway
202
415
13.
South Eastern Railway
197
665
14.
South East Central Railway
145
303
15.
South Western Railway
195
452
16.
Western Railway
391
1735
17.
West Central Railway
170
270
18.
Metro Railway, Kolkata
57
---
19.
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited
72
---
Total
3215
13409
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems is a continuous and ongoing process. The installed CCTV cameras at stations are equipped with AI-based video analytics features, such as intrusion detection, loitering detection and fallen person detection. During the last three years i.e. 2023 to 2025 and up to June, 2026, 9840 security-related incidents have been detected.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பயணிகள் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்த தெற்கு ரயில்வேயில் 140 ரயில் நிலையங்கள், 1,481 ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பயணிகள் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காணிப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகள் பெட்டிகளில் சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இயக்கத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து வந்தே பாரத் மற்றும் அம்ரித் பாரத் ரயில்களிலும் சிசிடிவி கேமராக்கள் ஏற்கனவே பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை 3,215 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் 13,409 பயணிகள் பெட்டிகளில் சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் தெற்கு ரயில்வே மண்டலத்தில் மட்டும் 140 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் 1,481 பயணிகள் பெட்டிகளில் சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம், பயணிகள் பெட்டிகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் சிசிடிவி பொருத்தப்பட்ட மண்டலங்களில் தெற்கு ரயில்வே நாட்டில் 3-வது இடத்தை வகிக்கிறது.
நிலையங்களில் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த வீடியோ பகுப்பாய்வு அம்சங்கள் கொண்ட இந்த சிசிடிவி அமைப்புகள் மூலம், கடந்த 2023 முதல் ஜூன் 2026 வரை பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான 9,840 குற்ற நிகழ்வுகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288875&reg=3&lang=1