Ministry of Railways
CCTV Surveillance Systems Provided at 3,215 Railway Stations and 13,409 Passenger Coaches to Strengthen Passenger Safety and Security
Northern Railway Leads with CCTV Coverage at 425 Stations, followed by Western Railway (391) and Eastern Railway (271)
Western Railway Tops in CCTV-equipped Passenger Coaches with 1,735 Coaches, followed by Northern Railway (1,483) and Southern Railway (1,481)
All Operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat Train Rakes Equipped with CCTV Cameras
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems at railway stations, passenger coaches and other railway premises has been planned across the Indian Railways network with the objective of strengthening passenger safety and enhancing security surveillance. The installation of CCTV surveillance systems is being undertaken in a phased manner. All operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat train rakes have already been equipped with CCTV cameras.
So far, CCTV surveillance systems have been provided at 3,215 railway stations and 13,409 passenger coaches. The zone-wise details are as follows:
S.No
Railway Zone
Number of stations provided with CCTV system
Number of coaches fitted with cameras
1.
Central Railway
240
1384
2.
Eastern Railway
271
1288
3.
East Central Railway
237
617
4.
East Coast Railway
80
601
5.
Northern Railway
425
1483
6.
North Central Railway
141
339
7.
North Eastern Railway
93
758
8.
Northeast Frontier Railway
94
410
9.
North Western Railway
35
261
10.
Southern Railway
140
1481
11.
South Central Railway
30
947
12.
South Coast Railway
202
415
13.
South Eastern Railway
197
665
14.
South East Central Railway
145
303
15.
South Western Railway
195
452
16.
Western Railway
391
1735
17.
West Central Railway
170
270
18.
Metro Railway, Kolkata
57
---
19.
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited
72
---
Total
3215
13409
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems is a continuous and ongoing process. The installed CCTV cameras at stations are equipped with AI-based video analytics features, such as intrusion detection, loitering detection and fallen person detection. During the last three years i.e. 2023 to 2025 and up to June, 2026, 9840 security-related incidents have been detected.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافروں کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 3215 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور 13409 مسافر سواری ڈبوں میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی نظام فراہم کرایا گیا
اس معاملے میں شمالی ریلوے سب سے آگے ہے جہاں 425 اسٹیشنوں پر سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگائے گئے، اس کے بعد مغربی ریلوے (391) اور مشرقی ریلوے (271) کا نمبر آتا ہے
مغربی ریلوے میں 1735 مسافر ڈبوں کو سی سی ٹی وی سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے، اس کے بعد شمالی ریلوے (1483) اور جنوبی ریلوے (1481) کا نمبر آتا ہے
تمام تر مصروف عمل وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ریل گاڑیوں کی ریکس سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں سے آراستہ کی گئیں
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں مسافروں کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور حفاظتی نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، مسافر کوچز اور ریلوے کے دیگر احاطوں میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام کی تنصیب کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام کی تنصیب کا کام مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام آپریشنل وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ٹرین کے ریک پہلے ہی سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں سے لیس کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اب تک 3,215 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور 13,409 مسافر کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ زون کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریلوے زون
سی سی ٹی وی نظام سے آراستہ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
ان سواری ڈبوں کی تعداد جہاں جن میں کیمرے نصب کیے گئے ہیں
1.
وسطی ریلوے
240
1384
2.
مشرقی ریلوے
271
1288
3.
مشرقی وسطی ریلوے
237
617
4.
مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے
80
601
5.
شمالی ریلوے
425
1483
6.
شمالی وسطی ریلوے
141
339
7.
شمال مشرقی ریلوے
93
758
8.
شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے
94
410
9.
شمال مغربی ریلوے
35
261
10.
جنوبی ریلوے
140
1481
11.
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے
30
947
12.
جنوبی ساحلی ریلوے
202
415
13.
جنوب مشرقی ریلوے
197
665
14.
جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے
145
303
15.
جنوب مغربی ریلوے
195
452
16.
مغربی ریلوے
391
1735
17.
مغربی وسطی ریلوے
170
270
18.
میٹرو ریلوے، کولکاتا
57
---
19.
کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
72
---
کُل
3215
13409
سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام کی تنصیب ایک مسلسل اور جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں پر نصب کردہ سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس پر مبنی ویڈیو اینالیٹکس فیچرز سے لیس ہیں، جیسے کہ غیر مجاز داخلے کی شناخت، مشکوک نقل و حرکت کی شناخت اور کسی شخص کے گرنے کی شناخت۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں یعنی 2023 سے 2025 تک اور جون 2026 تک، سیکیورٹی سے متعلق 9,840 واقعات کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔