Ministry of Railways
CCTV Surveillance Systems Provided at 3,215 Railway Stations and 13,409 Passenger Coaches to Strengthen Passenger Safety and Security
Northern Railway Leads with CCTV Coverage at 425 Stations, followed by Western Railway (391) and Eastern Railway (271)
Western Railway Tops in CCTV-equipped Passenger Coaches with 1,735 Coaches, followed by Northern Railway (1,483) and Southern Railway (1,481)
All Operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat Train Rakes Equipped with CCTV Cameras
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems at railway stations, passenger coaches and other railway premises has been planned across the Indian Railways network with the objective of strengthening passenger safety and enhancing security surveillance. The installation of CCTV surveillance systems is being undertaken in a phased manner. All operational Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat train rakes have already been equipped with CCTV cameras.
So far, CCTV surveillance systems have been provided at 3,215 railway stations and 13,409 passenger coaches. The zone-wise details are as follows:
S.No
Railway Zone
Number of stations provided with CCTV system
Number of coaches fitted with cameras
1.
Central Railway
240
1384
2.
Eastern Railway
271
1288
3.
East Central Railway
237
617
4.
East Coast Railway
80
601
5.
Northern Railway
425
1483
6.
North Central Railway
141
339
7.
North Eastern Railway
93
758
8.
Northeast Frontier Railway
94
410
9.
North Western Railway
35
261
10.
Southern Railway
140
1481
11.
South Central Railway
30
947
12.
South Coast Railway
202
415
13.
South Eastern Railway
197
665
14.
South East Central Railway
145
303
15.
South Western Railway
195
452
16.
Western Railway
391
1735
17.
West Central Railway
170
270
18.
Metro Railway, Kolkata
57
---
19.
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited
72
---
Total
3215
13409
Installation of CCTV surveillance systems is a continuous and ongoing process. The installed CCTV cameras at stations are equipped with AI-based video analytics features, such as intrusion detection, loitering detection and fallen person detection. During the last three years i.e. 2023 to 2025 and up to June, 2026, 9840 security-related incidents have been detected.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को मज़बूत करने के लिए 3,215 रेलवे स्टेशनों और 13,409 यात्री डिब्‍बों में सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली उपलब्‍ध कराई गई
उत्तरी रेलवे 425 स्टेशनों पर सीसीटीवी कवरेज के साथ सबसे आगे, इसके बाद पश्चिमी रेलवे (391) और पूर्वी रेलवे (271) का स्‍थान
सीसीटीवी से लैस यात्री डिब्बों में 1,735 डिब्बों के साथ पश्चिमी रेलवे शीर्ष पर, इसके बाद उत्तरी रेलवे (1,483) और दक्षिणी रेलवे (1,481) का स्‍थान
सभी परिचालनरत वंदे भारत और अमृत भारत ट्रेन रेक सीसीटीवी कैमरों से सुसज्जित लैस
24 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने तथा सुरक्षा निगरानी को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से भारतीय रेलवे के पूरे नेटवर्क में रेलवे स्टेशनों, यात्री डिब्‍बों तथा अन्‍य रेलवे परिसरों में सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली स्‍थापित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली की स्‍थापना चरणबद्ध तरीके से की जा रही है। वर्तमान में परिचालनरत सभी वंदे भारत और अमृत भारत ट्रेन रेक पहले ही सीसीटीवी कैमरों से सुसज्जित किए जा चुके हैं।
अब तक देशभर में 3,215 रेलवे स्टेशनों तथा 13,409 यात्री डिब्‍बों में सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली उपलब्‍ध कराई जा चुकी है। इसका ज़ोन-वार विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है:
क्र. संख्‍या.
रेलवे ज़ोन
सीसीटीवी प्रणाली से युक्‍त स्टेशन
कैमरों से सुसज्जित कोच
1.
मध्य रेलवे
240
1384
2.
पूर्वी रेलवे
271
1288
3.
पूर्व मध्य रेलवे
237
617
4.
पूर्व तटीय रेलवे
80
601
5.
उत्तरी रेलवे
425
1483
6.
उत्तर मध्य रेलवे
141
339
7.
उत्तर पूर्वी रेलवे
93
758
8.
पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे
94
410
9.
उत्तर पश्चिमी रेलवे
35
261
10.
दक्षिणी रेलवे
140
1481
11
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे
30
947
12.
दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे
202
415
13.
दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे
197
665
14.
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे
145
303
15.
दक्षिण पश्चिमी रेलवे
195
452
16.
पश्चिमी रेलवे
391
1735
17.
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे
170
270
18.
मेट्रो रेलवे, कोलकाता
57
---
19.
कोंकण रेलवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
72
---
कुल
3215
13409
सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली की स्‍थापना एक सतत एवं निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। स्टेशनों पर स्‍थापित सीसीटीवी कैमरे एआई-आधारित वीडियो विश्‍लेषण सुविधाओं से युक्‍त हैं। इनमें अनाधिकृत प्रवेश का पता लगाना, संदिग्‍ध रूप से लंबे समय तक एक स्‍थान पर ठहरने का पता लगाना तथा गिरे हुए व्‍यक्ति का पता लगाना जैसी विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों अर्थात् वर्ष 2023 से 2025 तथा जून, 2026 तक इन प्रणालियों की सहायता से 9840 सुरक्षा संबंधी घटनाओं का पता लगाया गया।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।