President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS BUST OF MAHATMA GANDHI AT THE MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF SKOPJE, NORTH MACEDONIA
AT A TIME WHEN THE WORLD FACES CONFLICT, INTOLERANCE AND DIVISION, GANDHIJI’S FAITH IN DIALOGUE, COMPASSION AND PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE REMAINS PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with President Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova of North Macedonia, unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the Museum of the City of Skopje today (July 22, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi belonged to India, but his message belongs to all humanity. She underlined that his life demonstrated that truth and non-violence are not signs of weakness, but powerful instruments for securing justice, dignity and freedom. At a time when the world faces conflict, intolerance and division, Gandhiji’s faith in dialogue, compassion and peaceful coexistence remains profoundly relevant. She said that it will inspire people to reject hatred, resolve differences peacefully and serve society with courage and empathy.
The President said that this bust of Mahatma Gandhi will stand as a lasting symbol of the friendship between India and North Macedonia and of our common commitment to peace, tolerance and humanity.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Mayor of the City of Skopje, Mr. Orce Gjorgjievski, members of the accompanying delegation - Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Smt Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel.
Earlier, the President along with President Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova of North Macedonia visited Memorial of Mother Teresa in Skopje. Mother Teresa was born in Skopje where she lived until 1928. Later, she joined the Sisters of Loretto in Ireland, before moving to India. She was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award in 1980 for exceptional humanitarian work and selfless service.
Tomorrow (July 23, 2026), the President will leave for Bucharest, Romania – the last leg of her three-nation visit.
GDHD.JPG)
M8T0.JPG)
HH3P.JPG)
M03U.JPG)
ENL6.JPG)
Please click here to see the President's Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি উত্তর ম্যাসিডোনিয়ার স্কোপিয়ে শহরের মিউজিয়ামে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আবক্ষ মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করলেন
22 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু উত্তর ম্যাসিডোনিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি গোরদানা সিলিয়ানোভস্কা-দাভকোভা-কে সঙ্গে নিয়ে আজ ২২ জুলাই ২০২৬ স্কোপিয়ে শহরের মিউজিয়ামে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আবক্ষ মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করলেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধী ভারতের, কিন্তু তাঁর বাণী সমগ্র মানব সমাজের। তিনি বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জীবন থেকে দেখি সত্য এবং অহিংসা দুর্বলতার পরিচায়ক নয়, বরং ন্যায়, মর্যাদা এবং স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের জন্য শক্তিশালী উপায়। যখন বিশ্ব কোনো সংঘর্ষ, অসহনীয়তা এবং বিভেদের মুখোমুখি হয় তখন আলোচনা, সহমর্মিতা এবং শান্তিপূর্ণ সহাবস্থানে গান্ধীজির বিশ্বাস অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে দেখা যায়। তিনি বলেন, এটি মানুষকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে ঘৃণাকে পরিহার করতে, শান্তিপূর্ণ উপায়ে বিভেদের অবসান ঘটাতে এবং সাহস ও সহমর্মিতার সঙ্গে সমাজের সেবা করতে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর এই আবক্ষ মূর্তি থাকবে ভারত এবং উত্তর ম্যাসিডোনিয়ার মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব এবং শান্তি, সহনশীলতা এবং মানবতার প্রতি আমাদের অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতার চিরস্থায়ী প্রতীক হিসেবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্টজনেদের মধ্যে ছিলেন স্কোপিয়ে শহরের মেয়র শ্রী ওর্সে গিয়রগিয়েভস্কি, সঙ্গী প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যরা–উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নিমুবেন জয়ন্তীভাই বাম্ভানিয়া এবং সাংসদ ডঃ দীনেশ শর্মা ও শ্রী বিজয় বাঘেল।
এর আগে রাষ্ট্রপতি উত্তর ম্যাসিডোনিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি গোরদানা সিলিয়ানোভস্কা -দাভকোভা-র সঙ্গে স্কোপিয়েতে মাদার টেরেজার স্মারকটি পরিদর্শন করেন। মাদার টেরেজা স্কোপিয়ে শহরে জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন। বসবাস করেছিলেন ১৯২৮ পর্যন্ত। পরে তিনি ভারতে যাওয়ার আগে আয়ারল্যান্ডে সিস্টারস অফ লরেটোতে যোগ দেন। ব্যতিক্রমী মানব সেবা এবং নিঃস্বার্থ সেবাকাজের জন্য ১৯৮০ সালে তাঁকে ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান ভারতরত্ন পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়।
আগামীকাল ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৬ রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ত্রিদেশীয় সফরের শেষ পর্বে রোমানিয়ার বুখারেস্টের উদ্দেশে রওনা দেবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি দেখতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026722928901.pdf