President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS BUST OF MAHATMA GANDHI AT THE MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF SKOPJE, NORTH MACEDONIA
AT A TIME WHEN THE WORLD FACES CONFLICT, INTOLERANCE AND DIVISION, GANDHIJI’S FAITH IN DIALOGUE, COMPASSION AND PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE REMAINS PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with President Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova of North Macedonia, unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the Museum of the City of Skopje today (July 22, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi belonged to India, but his message belongs to all humanity. She underlined that his life demonstrated that truth and non-violence are not signs of weakness, but powerful instruments for securing justice, dignity and freedom. At a time when the world faces conflict, intolerance and division, Gandhiji’s faith in dialogue, compassion and peaceful coexistence remains profoundly relevant. She said that it will inspire people to reject hatred, resolve differences peacefully and serve society with courage and empathy.
The President said that this bust of Mahatma Gandhi will stand as a lasting symbol of the friendship between India and North Macedonia and of our common commitment to peace, tolerance and humanity.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Mayor of the City of Skopje, Mr. Orce Gjorgjievski, members of the accompanying delegation - Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Smt Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel.
Earlier, the President along with President Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova of North Macedonia visited Memorial of Mother Teresa in Skopje. Mother Teresa was born in Skopje where she lived until 1928. Later, she joined the Sisters of Loretto in Ireland, before moving to India. She was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award in 1980 for exceptional humanitarian work and selfless service.
Tomorrow (July 23, 2026), the President will leave for Bucharest, Romania – the last leg of her three-nation visit.
GDHD.JPG)
M8T0.JPG)
HH3P.JPG)
M03U.JPG)
ENL6.JPG)
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उत्तर मॅसेडोनियातील स्कोप्ये शहरातील वस्तुसंग्रहालयात महात्मा गांधी यांच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे अनावरण
22 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जुलै 2026
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (22 जुलै 2026) उत्तर मॅसिडोनियाच्या राष्ट्रपती गोरदाना सिल्यानोव्स्का-दावकोव्हा यांच्यासह स्कोप्ये शहरातील वस्तुसंग्रहालयात महात्मा गांधी यांच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे अनावरण केले.
महात्मा गांधी भारताचे होते, परंतु त्यांचा संदेश संपूर्ण मानवजातीचा आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. गांधीजींच्या जीवनातून सत्य आणि अहिंसा ही दुर्बलतेची नव्हे तर न्याय, मानवी प्रतिष्ठा आणि स्वातंत्र्य मिळवून देणारी प्रभावी साधने असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. संघर्ष, असहिष्णुता आणि विभाजन यांसारख्या आव्हानांना जग आज सामोरे जात असताना, संवाद, करुणा आणि शांततापूर्ण सहअस्तित्व यांवर गांधीजींनी व्यक्त केलेला विश्वास आजही अत्यंत समर्पक आहे. गांधीजींचा हा संदेश लोकांना द्वेषाचा त्याग करण्यास, शांततामय मार्गाने मतभेद दूर करण्यास आणि धैर्य तसेच सहसंवेदनशीलतेने समाजसेवा करण्यास प्रेरणा देईल.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की महात्मा गांधी यांचा हा अर्धपुतळा भारत आणि उत्तर मॅसेडोनिया यांच्यातील मैत्री तसेच शांतता, सहिष्णुता आणि मानवता या समान मूल्यांप्रती असलेल्या आपल्या संयुक्त बांधिलकीचे चिरस्थायी प्रतीक ठरेल.
या प्रसंगी स्कोप्ये शहराचे महापौर ओर्से ग्योर्गियेव्ह्स्की, तसेच भारताच्या शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्य – ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री श्रीनिमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया, खासदार डॉ. दिनेश शर्मा आणि विजय बघेल हे मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
यापूर्वी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी उत्तर मॅसेडोनियाच्या राष्ट्रपती गोरदाना सिल्यानोव्स्का-दावकोव्हा यांच्यासह स्कोप्ये इथल्या मदर तेरेसा स्मारकाला भेट दिली. मदर तेरेसा यांचा जन्म स्कोप्ये शहरात झाला असून त्या 1928 पर्यंत तिथे वास्तव्यास होत्या. त्यानंतर त्या आयर्लंडमधील सिस्टर्स ऑफ लोरेटो या धार्मिक संस्थेत दाखल झाल्या आणि पुढे भारतात आल्या. उल्लेखनीय मानवतावादी कार्य आणि निःस्वार्थ सेवेसाठी त्यांना 1980 मध्ये 'भारतरत्न' हा भारताचा सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मान प्रदान करण्यात आला.
उद्या (23 जुलै 2026) राष्ट्रपती रोमानियाची राजधानी बुखारेस्ट इथे रवाना होतील. रोमानिया हा त्यांच्या तीन राष्ट्रांच्या दौऱ्यातील अंतिम टप्पा आहे.
GDHD.JPG)
ENL6.JPG)
M03U.JPG)
Please click here to see the President's Speech