President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS BUST OF MAHATMA GANDHI AT THE MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF SKOPJE, NORTH MACEDONIA
AT A TIME WHEN THE WORLD FACES CONFLICT, INTOLERANCE AND DIVISION, GANDHIJI’S FAITH IN DIALOGUE, COMPASSION AND PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE REMAINS PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with President Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova of North Macedonia, unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the Museum of the City of Skopje today (July 22, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi belonged to India, but his message belongs to all humanity. She underlined that his life demonstrated that truth and non-violence are not signs of weakness, but powerful instruments for securing justice, dignity and freedom. At a time when the world faces conflict, intolerance and division, Gandhiji’s faith in dialogue, compassion and peaceful coexistence remains profoundly relevant. She said that it will inspire people to reject hatred, resolve differences peacefully and serve society with courage and empathy.
The President said that this bust of Mahatma Gandhi will stand as a lasting symbol of the friendship between India and North Macedonia and of our common commitment to peace, tolerance and humanity.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Mayor of the City of Skopje, Mr. Orce Gjorgjievski, members of the accompanying delegation - Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Smt Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel.
Earlier, the President along with President Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova of North Macedonia visited Memorial of Mother Teresa in Skopje. Mother Teresa was born in Skopje where she lived until 1928. Later, she joined the Sisters of Loretto in Ireland, before moving to India. She was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award in 1980 for exceptional humanitarian work and selfless service.
Tomorrow (July 23, 2026), the President will leave for Bucharest, Romania – the last leg of her three-nation visit.
GDHD.JPG)
M8T0.JPG)
HH3P.JPG)
M03U.JPG)
ENL6.JPG)
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने उत्तर मैसीडोनिया के स्कोेप्येव शहर के संग्रहालय में महात्मा गांधी की आवक्ष प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
जब विश्वग संघर्ष, असहिष्णुता और विभाजन का सामना कर रहा है, ऐसे समय में संवाद, करुणा और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व में गांधीजी का विश्वास अत्‍यन्त् प्रासंगिक बना हुआ है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
22 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज, 22 जुलाई, 2026 को उत्तर मैसीडोनिया की राष्ट्रपति गोर्डाना सिलजानोव्स्का-दावकोवा के साथ मिलकर स्‍कोप्‍ये शहर के संग्रहालय में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी भारत के थे, लेकिन उनका संदेश सम्‍पूर्ण मानवता के लिए है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि गांधी जी के जीवन ने यह दिखाया है कि सत्य और अहिंसा दुर्बलता के लक्षण नहीं हैं, बल्कि न्याय, सम्मान और स्‍वतंत्रता हासिल करने के शक्तिशाली साधन हैं। जब विश्‍व संघर्ष, असहिष्णुता और विभाजन का सामना कर रहा है, ऐसे समय में संवाद, करुणा और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व में गांधीजी का विश्वास अत्‍यन्‍त प्रासंगिक बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे लोगों को घृणा त्‍यागने, मतभेदों को शांतिपूर्वक सुलझाने और साहस एवं समानुभूति के साथ समाज की सेवा करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी की यह प्रतिमा भारत और उत्तर मैसीडोनिया के बीच मैत्री और शांति, सहनशीलता और मानवता के प्रति हमारी साझी प्रतिबद्धता के स्थायी प्रतीक के रूप में विद्यमान रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर मौजूद गण्‍यमान्य व्‍यक्तियों में स्‍कोप्‍ये शहर के मेयर श्री ओर्से ग्योर्गजिएव्स्की, राष्ट्रपति के साथ गए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभणिया, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. दिनेश शर्मा, राज्य सभा सांसद और श्री विजय बघेल, लोकसभा सांसद भी उपस्‍थित थे।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने उत्तर मैसीडोनिया की राष्ट्रपति गोर्डाना सिलजानोव्स्का-दावकोवा के साथ स्‍कोप्‍ये में मदर टेरेसा मेमोरियल का दौरा किया। मदर टेरेसा का जन्म स्‍कोप्‍ये में हुआ था जहां वह 1928 तक रही थीं। बाद में, भारत आने से पहले वे आयरलैंड में 'सिस्टर्स ऑफ़ लोरेटो' से जुड़ीं। असाधारण मानवीय कार्यों और निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए उन्हें वर्ष 1980 में भारत के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान 'भारत रत्न' से सम्मानित किया गया था।
कल यानी 23 जुलाई 2026 को राष्ट्रपति बुखारेस्ट, रोमानिया के लिए प्रस्‍थान करेंगी जो उनके तीन देशों के दौरे का आखिरी चरण है।
GDHD.JPG)
M8T0.JPG)
HH3P.JPG)
M03U.JPG)
ENL6.JPG)
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें