Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Expands FTAs, Export Promotion Measures to Diversify Export Markets
Free Trade Agreements to Expand Export Opportunities, Enhance Market Access and Address Non-Tariff Barriers
Export Promotion Mission, E-Commerce Export Hubs and Logistics Reforms Drive Cross-Border E-Commerce Exports
21 JUL 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government has undertaken several initiatives to diversify export markets in light of evolving global geopolitical and economic developments. These include expanding network of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and Comprehensive Economic Partnership/Cooperation Agreements (CEPAs/CECAs); pursuing trade negotiations with major economies and regions to secure preferential market access for exporters; undertaking focused export promotion activities through Export Promotion Mission, Indian Missions overseas, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry associations and other stakeholders; implementing district and sector-specific export promotion initiatives under the Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) initiative; and capacity-building programmes.
A list of trade agreements signed in the past few years is at Annexure I. Further, a list of ongoing FTAs is at Annexure II.
Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) are entered into with the concerned trading partner countries primarily with the aim of increasing bilateral trade through enlarging the scope of market access and building on the trade complementarities for increasing trade and investment, thereby providing enhanced export potential, creating benefits for industry and farmers and enhancing job opportunities. The FTAs facilitate preferential market access for labour intensive sector products to boost growth and employment opportunities in sectors like textile, apparel and leather goods. FTAs endeavor to deliver a comprehensive, balanced, broad based and equitable agreement based on the principle of fairness and reciprocity and overall benefit to all the stakeholders.
The FTAs include provisions on Technical Barriers to Trade to promote mutual understanding of each sides’ standards, technical regulations, and measures to enhance transparency. These provisions facilitate smoother and more effective access to export markets for Indian goods. Government engages with its trading partners through bilateral, regional and multilateral mechanisms to address non-tariff barriers (NTBs) and improve market access for Indian exports. These includes holding regular meetings and direct talks with partners through Joint Committees and Working Groups established under trade agreements to solve specific export problems to align with emerging global requirements, consultations with partner countries to resolve market access issues, technical discussions on sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures, technical barriers to trade (TBT), standards, conformity assessment procedures and regulatory requirements and continuous engagement with stakeholders to identify and address market access concerns in key export destinations, including the European Union, Africa and Southeast Asia.
Government has undertaken various policy and facilitation measures to promote cross-border e-commerce exports, particularly for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), startups, artisans and other small exporters. Key initiatives include:
1. Export Promotion Mission (EPM): The Export Promotion Mission (EPM) was launched in 2025 to strengthen India’s export competitiveness with a total outlay of
₹25,060 crore for the period FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. The EPM shall operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• NIRYAT PROTHSAHAN, focused on improving access to trade finance through instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees for export credit, credit guarantee for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support; and
• NIRYAT DISHA, focused on other trade enablers such as export quality and compliance support, international branding and packaging, market access initiatives, export logistics & warehousing, and trade intelligence.
1. Implementation of the E-Commerce Export Hub (ECEH) initiative on a pilot basis to create an integrated ecosystem for e-commerce exports by facilitating logistics, customs clearances and other export-related services.
1. The District Export Hub (DEH) Initiative provides the district-level framework for decentralised export promotion. In each district, the effort is to identify and prioritise 3–5 products/services with viable export potential for targeted interventions.
1. Reforms to simplify exports through courier mode and reduce compliance burden:
• The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has relaxed export reconciliation requirements for small-value exports up to ₹10 lakh by permitting closure of export transactions in the Export Data Processing and Monitoring System (EDPMS) on the basis of declarations furnished by exporters and reconciliation undertaken by banks.
· The per-consignment value limit of ₹10 lakh for exports through courier mode has been removed vide DGFT Notification No. 67/2025–26 dated March 27, 2026 and CBIC Notification No. 34/2026 dated March 31, 2026.
· CBIC Notification No. 33/2026 dated March 31, 2026 has simplified reverse logistics by facilitating the re-import of export rejects and returned goods in respect of cross-border e-commerce exports.
1. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) was launched to facilitate data-based decisions related to integrated planning of multimodal infrastructure, thereby reducing logistics cost.
1. Refund of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme aims to refund currently un-refunded duties/taxes/levies borne on the export product, including prior stage cumulative indirect taxes on goods and services used in production of the exported products.
1. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has established 65 Export Facilitation Centers (EFCs) in its field offices across the country with the aim of providing requisite mentoring and handholding support to MSMEs in exporting their products and services.
1. International Cooperation (IC) Scheme of Ministry of MSME aims to build capacity of MSMEs by facilitating their participation in international exhibitions/fairs/conferences/seminar/buyer-seller meets abroad as well as reimbursement of various costs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/ Abhijith Narayanan/ Ishita Biswas
Annexure I
India’s recent Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)
Sl.
No.
Name of the Agreement
Date of signing
Date of implementation
1
India - Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA)
22nd February, 2021
1st April, 2021
2
India-UAE CEPA
18th February, 2022
1 st May 2022
3
India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA)
2nd April, 2022
29th December 2022.
4
India-European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
10th March 2024
01st October 2025
5
India – Oman CEPA
18th December 2025
1st June, 2026
6
India - UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
24th July 2025
15th July, 2026
7
India-New Zealand FTA
27th April 2026
Under ratification process
Note: India-European Union FTA negotiations concluded on January 27th, 2026. Also, India and the United States of America have announced on 7th February 2026 that the USA and India have reached a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade (Interim Agreement). Negotiations are ongoing.
Annexure II
Free Trade Agreements/CECA/CEPA/ETCA under negotiation
1. India-Eurasian Economic Union (India-EAEU) FTA
2. India – Peru Free Trade Agreement
3. India – Chile FTA
4. India – Israel FTA
5. India – Canada CEPA
6. India – Maldives FTA
7. India – Korea CEPA Upgraded Negotiation (Upgrade)
8. India – Sri Lanka ETCA (Upgrade)
9. India – Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) (Upgrade)
10. ASEAN - India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) (Review)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने निर्यात बाजारों में विविधता लाने के लिए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन उपायों का विस्तार किया
मुक्त व्यापार समझौते निर्यात के अवसरों का विस्तार करेंगे, बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ाएंगे और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करेंगे
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्र और लॉजिस्टिक्स सुधारों ने सीमा पार ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को गति प्रदान की
21 JUL 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक और आर्थिक विकास को देखते हुए सरकार ने निर्यात बाजारों में विविधता लाने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। इनमें मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) और व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी/सहयोग समझौतों (सीईपीए/सीईसीए) के नेटवर्क का विस्तार करना; निर्यातकों के लिए प्राथमिकतापूर्ण बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और सेक्टरों के साथ व्यापार वार्ता करना; निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन, विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), उद्योग संघों और अन्य हितधारकों के माध्यम से लक्षित निर्यात प्रोत्साहन गतिविधियां चलाना; जिलों को निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच) पहल के तहत जिला और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पहलों को लागू करना; और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हस्ताक्षरित व्यापार समझौतों की सूची परिशिष्ट I में दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जारी मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों की सूची परिशिष्ट II में दी गई है।
मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) संबंधित व्यापारिक साझेदार देशों के साथ मुख्य रूप से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किए जाते हैं। इनका उद्देश्य बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करके और व्यापारिक पूरकताओं को मजबूत करके व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे निर्यात क्षमता में वृद्धि हो, उद्योग और किसानों को लाभ मिले और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ें। एफटीए श्रम प्रधान क्षेत्रों के उत्पादों के लिए प्राथमिकता बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे वस्त्र, परिधान और चमड़े के उत्पादों जैसे क्षेत्रों में विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिलता है। एफटीए निष्पक्षता और पारस्परिकता के सिद्धांत पर आधारित एक व्यापक, संतुलित, विस्तृत और न्यायसंगत समझौते को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करते हैं, जिससे सभी हितधारकों को समग्र लाभ प्राप्त हो।
मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों में व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य दोनों पक्षों के मानकों, तकनीकी नियमों और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के उपायों के बारे में आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना है। ये प्रावधान भारतीय वस्तुओं के लिए निर्यात बाजारों तक सुगम और अधिक प्रभावी पहुंच को सुगम बनाते हैं। सरकार गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं (एनटीबी) को दूर करने और भारतीय निर्यात के लिए बाजार पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय तंत्रों के माध्यम से अपने व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ बातचीत करती है। इसमें व्यापार समझौतों के तहत स्थापित संयुक्त समितियों और कार्य समूहों के माध्यम से साझेदारों के साथ नियमित बैठकें और सीधी बातचीत करना शामिल है, ताकि उभरती वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विशिष्ट निर्यात समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सके, बाजार पहुंच संबंधी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए साझेदार देशों के साथ परामर्श करना, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता (एसपीएस) उपायों, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं (टीबीटी), मानकों, अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं और नियामक आवश्यकताओं पर तकनीकी चर्चा करना और यूरोपीय संघ, अफ्रीका और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया सहित प्रमुख निर्यात स्थलों में बाजार पहुंच संबंधी चिंताओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव बनाए रखना शामिल है।
सरकार ने सीमा पार ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), स्टार्टअप्स, कारीगरों और अन्य छोटे निर्यातकों के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत और सुगमीकरण उपाय किए हैं। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
1. निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम): भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए 2025 में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 की अवधि के लिए 25,060 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) की शुरुआत की गई थी। ईपीएम दो एकीकृत उप-योजनाओं के माध्यम से संचालित होगा:
• निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, ब्याज सब्सिडी, निर्यात फैक्टरिंग, निर्यात ऋण के लिए संपार्श्विक गारंटी, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी और ऋण संवर्धन सहायता जैसे साधनों के माध्यम से व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार पर केंद्रित है; और
• निर्यात दिशा, निर्यात गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन सहायता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग और पैकेजिंग, बाजार पहुंच पहल, निर्यात लॉजिस्टिक्स और वेयरहाउसिंग तथा व्यापार आसूचना जैसी अन्य व्यापार सक्षमकारी प्रणालियों पर केंद्रित है।
1. लॉजिस्टिक्स, सीमा शुल्क निकासी और अन्य निर्यात संबंधी सेवाओं को सुगम बनाने के जरिए ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात के लिए एक एकीकृत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात हब (ईसीईएच) पहल को पायलट आधार पर लागू करना।
1. जिला निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच) पहल विकेंद्रीकृत निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के लिए जिला स्तरीय ढांचा प्रदान करती है। प्रत्येक जिले में, लक्षित उपायों के लिए व्यवहार्य निर्यात क्षमता वाले 3-5 उत्पादों/सेवाओं की पहचान और प्राथमिकता निर्धारित करने का प्रयास किया जाता है।
2. कूरियर मोड के माध्यम से निर्यात को सरल बनाने और अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करने के लिए सुधार:
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने 10 लाख रुपये तक के छोटे मूल्य के निर्यातों के लिए निर्यात सुलह संबंधी आवश्यकताओं में ढील दी है, जिसके तहत निर्यातकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत घोषणाओं और बैंकों द्वारा किए गए सुलह के आधार पर निर्यात डेटा प्रोसेसिंग और निगरानी प्रणाली (ईडीपीएमएस) में निर्यात लेनदेन को बंद करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
कूरियर मोड के माध्यम से निर्यात के लिए प्रति खेप 10 लाख रुपये की मूल्य सीमा को डीजीएफटी अधिसूचना संख्या 67/2025-26 दिनांक 27 मार्च, 2026 और सीबीआईसी अधिसूचना संख्या 34/2026 दिनांक 31 मार्च, 2026 के माध्यम से हटा दिया गया है।
· सीबीआईसी अधिसूचना संख्या 33/2026 दिनांक 31 मार्च, 2026 ने सीमा पार ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात के संबंध में निर्यात अस्वीकृत वस्तुओं और लौटाई गई वस्तुओं के पुनः आयात को सुविधाजनक बनाकर रिवर्स लॉजिस्टिक्स को सरल बना दिया है।
1. पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) को बहुआयामी अवसंरचना की एकीकृत योजना से संबंधित डेटा-आधारित निर्णयों को सुविधाजनक बनाने और इस प्रकार लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था।
2. निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की वापसी (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना का उद्देश्य निर्यातित उत्पाद पर वर्तमान में अप्रतिदेय शुल्क/कर/लेवी की वापसी करना है, जिसमें निर्यातित उत्पादों के उत्पादन में उपयोग की जाने वाली वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर पूर्व चरण के संचयी अप्रत्यक्ष कर भी शामिल हैं।
3. सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात में एमएसएमई को आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से देश भर में अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 65 निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र (ईएफसी) स्थापित किए हैं।
4. लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग (आईसी) योजना का उद्देश्य विदेशों में आयोजित होने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों/मेलों/सम्मेलनों/संगोष्ठियों/खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठकों में लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाकर और साथ ही विभिन्न लागतों की प्रतिपूर्ति करके उनकी क्षमता निर्माण करना है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी
***
अनुलग्नक I
भारत के हाल के मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए)
क्र. सं.
समझौते का नाम
हस्ताक्षर करने की तिथि
कार्यान्वयन की तिथि
1
भारत-मॉरीशस व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग और साझेदारी समझौता (सीईसीपीए)
22 फरवरी, 2021
1 अप्रैल, 2021
2
भारत-यूएई सीईपीए
18 फरवरी, 2022
1 मई, 2022
3
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौता (इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए)
2 अप्रैल, 2022
29 दिसंबर, 2022
4
भारत-यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (टीईपीए)
10 मार्च, 2024
1 अक्टूबर, 2025
5
भारत-ओमान सीईपीए
18 दिसंबर, 2025
1 जून, 2026
6
भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौता (सीईटीए)
24 जुलाई, 2025
15 जुलाई, 2026
7
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
27 अप्रैल, 2026
पुष्टिकरण प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत
नोट: भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) की वार्ता 27 जनवरी, 2026 को संपन्न हुई। साथ ही, भारत और अमेरिका ने 7 फरवरी, 2026 को घोषणा की कि दोनों देश पारस्परिक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार से संबंधित एक अंतरिम समझौते (अंतरिम समझौता) के ढांचे पर सहमत हो गए हैं। वार्ता जारी है।
अनुलग्नक II
मुक्त व्यापार समझौते/सीईसीए/सीईपीए/ईटीसीए जिन पर बातचीत चल रही है
1. भारत-यूरेशियन आर्थिक संघ (भारत-ईएईयू) मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
2. भारत-पेरू मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
3. भारत-चिली मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
4. भारत-इजराइल मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
5. भारत-कनाडा सीईपीए
6. भारत-मालदीव मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
7. भारत-कोरिया सीईपीए वार्ता का उन्नत संस्करण (अपग्रेड)
8. भारत-श्रीलंका ईटीसीए (अपग्रेड)
9. भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) (अपग्रेड)
10. आसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौता (एआईटीआईजीए) (समीक्षा)