Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Technology Portfolio for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave 2026
Over 75 Industries Join ICAR CSR Conclave 2026; Corporate Sector Commits to Scaling Agricultural Technologies through CSR and R&D
ICAR Showcases CSR-Ready Technologies, Mobilizes Strategic Corporate Partnerships to Accelerate Agricultural Innovation and Farmers' Livelihoods
16 JUL 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Agrinnovate India Limited (AgIn) jointly organized the “ICAR Technology Portfolio for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave 2026” successfully at the NASC Complex, New Delhi. The conclave served as a premier platform to strengthen partnerships among ICAR, corporate organizations, industry leaders, philanthropic institutions, and other stakeholders to promote sustainable agricultural development through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
The conclave showcased ICAR's portfolio of CSR-ready technologies, innovative research, and scalable interventions. The thematic focus areas of this year's conclave included Climate-Proofing of Indian Agriculture; Soil Health Improvement through Nature-Based Solutions and Crop Diversification; Agriculture for Health; Agricultural Skilling; And Women in Agriculture and Agricultural Extension. These priority areas are aimed at addressing critical agricultural challenges while promoting sustainable rural development through strategic CSR investments.
The event witnessed an overwhelming response from the corporate sector. Around 150 representatives from 75 industries participated in the conclave, reflecting the growing interest of industry in supporting agricultural transformation through CSR partnerships. In addition, 570 participants joined the programme online, while the live webcast on YouTube attracted more than 1,600 viewers, significantly expanding the outreach and engagement of the event across the country.
As a precursor to the conclave, four regional ICAR CSR & Technology Portfolio Roadshows were organized at Hyderabad (20 June 2026), Bengaluru (23 June 2026), Mumbai (1 July 2026), and Kolkata (7 July 2026). The roadshows were conducted to explore and mobilize CSR partners for strategic collaborations in sustainable agricultural development. These events brought together representatives from ICAR institutes, corporate organizations, industry leaders, startups, entrepreneurs, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), and the media to promote technology commercialization and strengthen CSR-driven partnerships. Collectively, the four roadshows witnessed participation from more than 500 stakeholders, with several organizations expressing strong interest in partnering with ICAR through CSR-supported initiatives.
The conclave concluded on a highly encouraging note, with leading industries and CSR organizations, namely Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AICL), SBI Foundation, UCO Bank, ICICI Foundation, Biovet Pvt. Ltd., Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), INFAH, Venkateshwara Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd., Pidilite Industries Ltd., and Yes Bank, expressing their commitment to collaborate with ICAR and Agrinnovate India Limited (AgIn) through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and Research & Development (R&D) initiatives. These strategic partnerships are expected to accelerate the adoption and scaling of innovative agricultural technologies, foster sustainable agricultural development, and significantly enhance the livelihoods of farming communities across the country.
The conclave reaffirmed ICAR's commitment to leveraging science, innovation, and strategic partnerships for inclusive agricultural growth. By bringing together researchers, industry leaders, policymakers, development organizations, and CSR stakeholders, the event marked a significant milestone in mobilizing CSR resources to accelerate the commercialization and adoption of agricultural technologies for the benefit of Indian agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) कॉन्क्लेव 2026 के लिए आईसीएआर प्रौद्योगिकी पोर्टफोलियो
आईसीएआर सीएसआर सम्मेलन 2026 में 75 से अधिक उद्योग शामिल; कॉरपोरेट जगत ने सीएसआर और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
आईसीएआर ने सीएसआर योग्य प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया; कृषि नवाचार और किसानों की आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक कॉरपोरेट साझेदारियों को प्रोत्साहित किया
16 JUL 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एजीआईएन) ने संयुक्त रूप से नई दिल्ली स्थित एनएएससी परिसर में "आईसीएआर टेक्नोलॉजी पोर्टफोलियो फॉर कॉर्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) कॉन्क्लेव 2026" का सफल आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन ने आईसीएआर, कॉर्पोरेट संगठनों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, परोपकारी संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों के माध्यम से सतत कृषि विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में काम किया।
इस सम्मेलन में आईसीएआर की सीएसआर-योग्य प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवोन्मेषी अनुसंधान और विस्तार योग्य पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन के विषयगत फोकस क्षेत्रों में भारतीय कृषि को जलवायु परिवर्तन से सुरक्षित बनाना; प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों और फसल विविधीकरण के माध्यम से मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार; स्वास्थ्य के लिए कृषि; कृषि कौशल विकास; और कृषि एवं कृषि विस्तार में महिलाएं जैसे विषय शामिल थे। इन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक सीएसआर निवेशों के माध्यम से सतत ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए कृषि संबंधी गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है।
इस आयोजन को लेकर कॉरपोरेट जगत में जबरदस्त उत्साह दिखा। सम्मेलन में 75 उद्योगों के लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो सीएसआर साझेदारी के माध्यम से कृषि परिवर्तन में उद्योग जगत की बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 570 प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन भाग लिया, जबकि यूट्यूब पर लाइव वेबकास्ट को 1,600 से अधिक दर्शकों ने देखा, जिससे देश भर में इस आयोजन की पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ।
इस सम्मेलन से पहले, हैदराबाद (20 जून 2026), बेंगलुरु (23 जून 2026), मुंबई (1 जुलाई 2026) और कोलकाता (7 जुलाई 2026) में चार क्षेत्रीय आईसीएआर सीएसआर और प्रौद्योगिकी पोर्टफोलियो रोडशो आयोजित किए गए। इन रोडशो का उद्देश्य सतत कृषि विकास में रणनीतिक सहयोग के लिए सीएसआर साझेदारों की खोज और उन्हें संगठित करना था। इन आयोजनों में आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कॉर्पोरेट संगठनों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्यमियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और मीडिया के प्रतिनिधियों को प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और सीएसआर-आधारित साझेदारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। चारों रोडशो में सामूहिक रूप से 500 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से कई संगठनों ने सीएसआर समर्थित पहलों के माध्यम से आईसीएआर के साथ साझेदारी करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।
सम्मेलन का समापन बेहद उत्साहजनक रहा, जिसमें एग्रीकल्चर इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एआईसीएल), एसबीआई फाउंडेशन, यूको बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई फाउंडेशन, बायोवेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एफआईसीसी), आईएनएफएएच, वेंकटेश्वर हैचरीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पिडिलाइट इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड और यस बैंक जैसी प्रमुख उद्योग संस्थाओं और सीएसआर संगठनों ने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजित दायित्व (सीएसआर) और अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) पहलों के माध्यम से आईसीएआर और एग्रीइनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एजीआईएन) के साथ सहयोग करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। इन रणनीतिक साझेदारियों से नवोन्मेषी कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और उनका विस्तार करने में तेजी आने, सतत कृषि विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने और देश भर के किसानों के जीवन स्तर में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
इस सम्मेलन ने समावेशी कृषि विकास के लिए विज्ञान, नवाचार और रणनीतिक साझेदारी का लाभ उठाने की आईसीएआर की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस आयोजन ने शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, नीति निर्माताओं, विकास संगठनों और सीएसआर हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर भारतीय कृषि के लाभ के लिए कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण और अपनाने में तेजी लाने हेतु सीएसआर संसाधनों को जुटाने की दिशा में बड़ी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की।