Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th birth anniversary
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary.
Paying homage to Dr. Mookerjee, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that he sacrificed his life for the unity of the nation and that such great sacrifices “will never go unheeded.”
The Vice President said that Dr. Mookerjee envisioned an India where every citizen would be equal under a single constitutional framework. He added that the abrogation of Article 370 was a tribute to Dr. Mookerjee’s lifelong commitment to national integration and the ideals for which he made the supreme sacrifice.
In a social media message, the Vice President described Dr. Mookerjee as “a distinguished educationist, visionary statesman and nation-builder” who left an enduring imprint on India’s educational, political and democratic journey.
Recalling his remarkable public life, the Vice President said that as one of the youngest Vice-Chancellors of the University of Calcutta, a member of the Constituent Assembly, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha, Independent India’s first Minister for Industry and Supply, and founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee rendered exceptional service to the nation.
The Vice President further said that Dr. Mookerjee was a steadfast champion of national unity and integrity who made the supreme sacrifice in Jammu & Kashmir while striving for its full integration with Bharat. He added that Dr. Mookerjee’s life and ideals continue to inspire generations in the collective endeavour to build a strong, united, self-reliant and developed India.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पुष्पांजली वाहून केले अभिवादन
06 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,6 जुलै 2026
डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त, उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज उपराष्ट्रपती भवनात, त्यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण करत अभिवादन केले.
“राष्ट्राच्या एकात्मतेसाठी त्यांनी आपल्या प्राणांचे सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले आणि असे महान बलिदान कधीही व्यर्थ जाणार नाही,” अशा भावना, उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांना अभिवादन करताना व्यक्त केल्या.
देशातल्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाला एकाच घटनात्मक चौकटीत समान अधिकार मिळणाऱ्या भारताची संकल्पना, डॉ. मुखर्जी यांनी मांडली होती, असे सांगत, कलम 370 रद्द करण्याचा निर्णय हा राष्ट्रीय अखंडतेविषयीच्या डॉ. मुखर्जी यांच्या कटिबद्धतेला आणि त्यांनी ज्या आदर्शांसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले त्या मूल्यांना वाहिलेली खरी आदरांजली आहे.”, असे उपराष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाले.
समाज माध्यमावरील आपल्या संदेशात उपराष्ट्रपतींनी डॉ. मुखर्जी यांचे वर्णन "प्रख्यात शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, दूरदर्शी राजकारणी आणि राष्ट्रनिर्माते" असे करत, भारताच्या शैक्षणिक, राजकीय आणि लोकशाही प्रवासावर त्यांनी अमिट ठसा उमटवल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
कलकत्ता विद्यापीठाचे सर्वात तरुण कुलगुरू, संविधान सभेचे सदस्य, अखिल भारतीय हिंदू महासभेचे अध्यक्ष, स्वतंत्र भारताचे पहिले उद्योग आणि पुरवठा मंत्री तसेच भारतीय जनसंघाचे संस्थापक, अशा विविध भूमिकांमधून डॉ. मुखर्जी यांनी आपल्या सार्वजनिक जीवनात, राष्ट्राची असामान्य सेवा केली, असे गौरवोद्गार उपराष्ट्रपतींनी काढले.
डॉ. मुखर्जी राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता आणि अखंडतेचे कट्टर पुरस्कर्ते होते. जम्मू-काश्मीरचे भारतात संपूर्ण एकीकरण व्हावे, या ध्येयासाठी प्रयत्न करताना त्यांनी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले. मजबूत, एकसंध, आत्मनिर्भर आणि विकसित भारत घडविण्याच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांसाठी त्यांचे जीवन आणि विचार आजही अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत आहेत, असेही उपराष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाले.