Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th birth anniversary
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary.
Paying homage to Dr. Mookerjee, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that he sacrificed his life for the unity of the nation and that such great sacrifices “will never go unheeded.”
The Vice President said that Dr. Mookerjee envisioned an India where every citizen would be equal under a single constitutional framework. He added that the abrogation of Article 370 was a tribute to Dr. Mookerjee’s lifelong commitment to national integration and the ideals for which he made the supreme sacrifice.
In a social media message, the Vice President described Dr. Mookerjee as “a distinguished educationist, visionary statesman and nation-builder” who left an enduring imprint on India’s educational, political and democratic journey.
Recalling his remarkable public life, the Vice President said that as one of the youngest Vice-Chancellors of the University of Calcutta, a member of the Constituent Assembly, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha, Independent India’s first Minister for Industry and Supply, and founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee rendered exceptional service to the nation.
The Vice President further said that Dr. Mookerjee was a steadfast champion of national unity and integrity who made the supreme sacrifice in Jammu & Kashmir while striving for its full integration with Bharat. He added that Dr. Mookerjee’s life and ideals continue to inspire generations in the collective endeavour to build a strong, united, self-reliant and developed India.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டாக்டர் ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி அவரது உருவப் படத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் அவரது உருவப் படத்திற்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (06.07.2026) மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமைக்காக வாழ்க்கையை தியாகம் செய்தவர் டாக்டர் முகர்ஜி என்றும், இத்தகைய தியாகங்களை ஒருபோதும் கவனிக்காமல் விட்டுவிட இயலாது என்றும் திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
டாக்டர் முகர்ஜி இந்தியாவின் கல்வி, அரசியல், ஜனநாயக பயணத்தில் நிலையான முத்திரையை விட்டுச் சென்றிருப்பதாக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் சமூக ஊடக செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
அரசியல் சட்டப்பிரிவு 370 ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டது, தேச ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கும், சிந்தனைகளுக்கும் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் உறுதிபூண்டிருந்த டாக்டர் முகர்ஜிக்கு செலுத்தப்பட்ட மரியாதையாகும் என்று திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
டாக்டர் முகர்ஜியின் பாராட்டத்தக்க பொதுவாழ்க்கையை நினைவுகூர்ந்துள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கொல்கத்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் இளம் வயது துணைவேந்தர்களில் ஒருவர், அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் உறுப்பினர், அகில பாரதிய இந்து மகாசபையின் தலைவர், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது தொழில் மற்றும் விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர், பாரதிய ஜனசங்கத்தின் நிறுவனர் என்று அவரை குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
வலுவான, ஒன்றுபட்ட, தற்சார்புள்ள, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் டாக்டர் முகர்ஜியின் வாழ்க்கையும் சிந்தனைகளும் தொடர்ந்து பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281620&reg=3&lang=1