Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th birth anniversary
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary.
Paying homage to Dr. Mookerjee, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that he sacrificed his life for the unity of the nation and that such great sacrifices “will never go unheeded.”
The Vice President said that Dr. Mookerjee envisioned an India where every citizen would be equal under a single constitutional framework. He added that the abrogation of Article 370 was a tribute to Dr. Mookerjee’s lifelong commitment to national integration and the ideals for which he made the supreme sacrifice.
In a social media message, the Vice President described Dr. Mookerjee as “a distinguished educationist, visionary statesman and nation-builder” who left an enduring imprint on India’s educational, political and democratic journey.
Recalling his remarkable public life, the Vice President said that as one of the youngest Vice-Chancellors of the University of Calcutta, a member of the Constituent Assembly, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha, Independent India’s first Minister for Industry and Supply, and founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee rendered exceptional service to the nation.
The Vice President further said that Dr. Mookerjee was a steadfast champion of national unity and integrity who made the supreme sacrifice in Jammu & Kashmir while striving for its full integration with Bharat. He added that Dr. Mookerjee’s life and ideals continue to inspire generations in the collective endeavour to build a strong, united, self-reliant and developed India.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी को उनकी 125वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज उप-राष्ट्रपति भवन में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित कर श्रद्धां‍जलि दी।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी ने देश की एकता के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया और ऐसे महान बलिदान "कभी भी भुलाए नहीं जा सकते।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी ने एक ऐसे भारत की कल्पना की, जहां सभी नागरिक एक ही संवैधानिक ढांचे के तहत समान हों। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 का हटाया जाना, राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रति डॉ. मुखर्जी की आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता और उन आदर्शों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है, जिनके लिए उन्होंने अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक सोशल मीडिया संदेश में, डॉ. मुखर्जी को प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविद, दूरदर्शी राजनेता और राष्ट्र-निर्माता बताया, जिन्होंने भारत की शैक्षिक, राजनीतिक और लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा पर गहरी छाप छोड़ी।
डॉ. मुखर्जी के उल्‍लेखनीय सार्वजनिक जीवन का स्‍मरण करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय के सबसे कम उम्र के उप-कुलपतियों में से एक, संविधान सभा के सदस्य, अखिल भारतीय हिंदू महासभा के अध्यक्ष, स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले उद्योग और आपूर्ति मंत्री तथा भारतीय जनसंघ के संस्थापक के तौर पर डॉ. मुखर्जी ने देश की असाधारण सेवा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी राष्ट्रीय एकता और अखंडता के प्रबल समर्थक थे, जिन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर को भारत के साथ पूरी तरह जोड़ने का प्रयास करते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक मजबूत, एकजुट, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत बनाने के सामूहिक प्रयास में डॉ. मुखर्जी का जीवन और उनके आदर्श पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।