Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th birth anniversary
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary.
Paying homage to Dr. Mookerjee, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that he sacrificed his life for the unity of the nation and that such great sacrifices “will never go unheeded.”
The Vice President said that Dr. Mookerjee envisioned an India where every citizen would be equal under a single constitutional framework. He added that the abrogation of Article 370 was a tribute to Dr. Mookerjee’s lifelong commitment to national integration and the ideals for which he made the supreme sacrifice.
In a social media message, the Vice President described Dr. Mookerjee as “a distinguished educationist, visionary statesman and nation-builder” who left an enduring imprint on India’s educational, political and democratic journey.
Recalling his remarkable public life, the Vice President said that as one of the youngest Vice-Chancellors of the University of Calcutta, a member of the Constituent Assembly, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha, Independent India’s first Minister for Industry and Supply, and founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee rendered exceptional service to the nation.
The Vice President further said that Dr. Mookerjee was a steadfast champion of national unity and integrity who made the supreme sacrifice in Jammu & Kashmir while striving for its full integration with Bharat. He added that Dr. Mookerjee’s life and ideals continue to inspire generations in the collective endeavour to build a strong, united, self-reliant and developed India.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125ویں یومِ پیدائش کےموقع پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کی
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی. پی. رادھا کرشنن نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر انہیں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب سی. پی. رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ملک کے اتحاد کی خاطر اپنی زندگی قربان کردی اور اس طرح کی عظیم قربانیاں کبھی فراموش نہیں کی جائیں گی۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ایک ایسے بھارت کا تصور پیش کیا تھا ،جہاں ہر شہری ایک ہی آئینی ڈھانچے کے تحت مساوی حقوق کا حامل ہو۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کا خاتمہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی قومی یکجہتی کے لئے عمر بھر کی وابستگی اور ان اصولوں کو خراجِ تحسین ہے ، جن کے لئے انہوں نے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پیغام میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کو “ایک ممتاز ماہر تعلیم، دور اندیش سیاست داں اور ملک کا معمار” قرار دیا ، جنہوں نے بھارت کے تعلیمی، سیاسی اور جمہوری سفر پر پائیدار نقوش چھوڑے۔
انہوں نے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی شاندار عوامی خدمات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کلکتہ یونیورسٹی کے سب سے کم عمر وائس چانسلرز میں سے ایک، دستور ساز اسمبلی کے رکن، آل انڈیا ہندو مہاسبھا کے صدر، آزاد بھارت کے پہلے صنعت و رسد کے وزیر اور بھارتیہ جن سنگھ کے بانی کی حیثیت سے ملک کی غیر معمولی خدمت انجام دی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی قومی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے مضبوط حامی تھے، جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کو بھارت کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر انضمام کے لئے جدوجہد کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی زندگی اور نظریات ایک مضبوط، متحد، خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے اجتماعی عزم میں آج بھی نئی نسلوں کے لئے مشعلِ راہ ہیں۔