Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th birth anniversary
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary.
Paying homage to Dr. Mookerjee, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that he sacrificed his life for the unity of the nation and that such great sacrifices “will never go unheeded.”
The Vice President said that Dr. Mookerjee envisioned an India where every citizen would be equal under a single constitutional framework. He added that the abrogation of Article 370 was a tribute to Dr. Mookerjee’s lifelong commitment to national integration and the ideals for which he made the supreme sacrifice.
In a social media message, the Vice President described Dr. Mookerjee as “a distinguished educationist, visionary statesman and nation-builder” who left an enduring imprint on India’s educational, political and democratic journey.
Recalling his remarkable public life, the Vice President said that as one of the youngest Vice-Chancellors of the University of Calcutta, a member of the Constituent Assembly, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha, Independent India’s first Minister for Industry and Supply, and founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee rendered exceptional service to the nation.
The Vice President further said that Dr. Mookerjee was a steadfast champion of national unity and integrity who made the supreme sacrifice in Jammu & Kashmir while striving for its full integration with Bharat. He added that Dr. Mookerjee’s life and ideals continue to inspire generations in the collective endeavour to build a strong, united, self-reliant and developed India.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની 125મી જન્મજયંતી પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની 125મી જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે તેમને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
ડૉ. મુખર્જીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરતાં શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રની એકતા માટે પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપ્યું હતું અને આવા મહાન બલિદાન “ક્યારેય એળે નહીં જાય.”
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ડૉ. મુખર્જીએ એક એવા ભારતની પરિકલ્પના કરી હતી જ્યાં સિંગલ બંધારણીય માળખા હેઠળ દરેક નાગરિક સમાન હશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરવી એ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ પ્રત્યે ડૉ. મુખર્જીની આજીવન પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને જે આદર્શો માટે તેમણે સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપ્યું હતું તે માટેની સાચી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે.
એક સોશિયલ મીડિયા સંદેશમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ડૉ. મુખર્જીને “એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત શિક્ષણશાસ્ત્રી, સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા રાજનેતા અને રાષ્ટ્ર-નિર્માતા” તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા હતા જેમણે ભારતના શૈક્ષણિક, રાજકીય અને લોકતાંત્રિક યાત્રા પર અમિટ છાપ છોડી છે.
તેમના અદ્ભુત જાહેર જીવનને યાદ કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે કલકત્તા યુનિવર્સિટીના સૌથી નાની વયના વાઇસ-ચાન્સેલરોમાંના એક, બંધારણ સભાના સભ્ય, અખિલ ભારતીય હિન્દુ મહાસભાના પ્રમુખ, સ્વતંત્ર ભારતના પ્રથમ ઉદ્યોગ અને પુરવઠા મંત્રી અને ભારતીય જનસંઘના સ્થાપક તરીકે ડૉ. મુખર્જીએ રાષ્ટ્રની અસાધારણ સેવા કરી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ડૉ. મુખર્જી રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા અને અખંડિતતાના અડગ પ્રખર સમર્થક હતા, જેમણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના ભારત સાથે સંપૂર્ણ જોડાણ માટે પ્રયાસ કરતી વખતે ત્યાં પોતાનું સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ડૉ. મુખર્જીનું જીવન અને આદર્શો એક મજબૂત, સંયુક્ત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોમાં પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહેશે.