উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ড০ শ্যামাপ্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তীত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে আজি ড০ শ্যামাপ্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তেওঁলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
Paid floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan today on his 125th birth anniversary.
A distinguished educationist, visionary statesman and nation-builder, Dr. Mookerjee left an enduring imprint on India’s educational, political and democratic… pic.twitter.com/CrmRVdmQOG
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) July 6, 2026
ড০ মুখাৰ্জীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে কয় যে তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ একতাৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল আৰু এনে মহান ত্যাগ ‘কেতিয়াও অথলে নাযায়’।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ড০ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে এনে এখন ভাৰতৰ কল্পনা কৰিছিল, য’ত প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক একক সাংবিধানিক পৰিকাঠামোৰ অধীনত সমান হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সংবিধানৰ ৩৭০ নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল কৰাটো ড০ মুখাৰ্জীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতিৰ প্ৰতি আজীৱন দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু তেওঁ যি আদৰ্শৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰিছিল, তাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
এটা ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া বাৰ্তাত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ড০ মুখাৰ্জীক ‘এগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ, দূৰদৰ্শী ৰাজনীতিবিদ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা’ বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ শৈক্ষিক, ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক যাত্ৰাত এক স্থায়ী ছাপ এৰি গৈছে।
তেওঁৰ তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে কলকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ কনিষ্ঠতম উপাচাৰ্যসকলৰ ভিতৰত এজন, সংবিধান সভাৰ এগৰাকী সদস্য, অখিল ভাৰতীয় হিন্দু মহাসভাৰ সভাপতি, স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী উদ্যোগ আৰু যোগান মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰতীয় জনসংঘৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক হিচাপে ড০ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ ব্যতিক্ৰমী সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছিল।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ড০ মুখাৰ্জী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা আৰু অখণ্ডতাৰ এগৰাকী অটল সমর্থক আছিল, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ড০ মুখাৰ্জীৰ জীৱন আৰু আদৰ্শই এক শক্তিশালী, ঐক্যবদ্ধ, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th birth anniversary
06 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary.
Paying homage to Dr. Mookerjee, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that he sacrificed his life for the unity of the nation and that such great sacrifices “will never go unheeded.”
The Vice President said that Dr. Mookerjee envisioned an India where every citizen would be equal under a single constitutional framework. He added that the abrogation of Article 370 was a tribute to Dr. Mookerjee’s lifelong commitment to national integration and the ideals for which he made the supreme sacrifice.
In a social media message, the Vice President described Dr. Mookerjee as “a distinguished educationist, visionary statesman and nation-builder” who left an enduring imprint on India’s educational, political and democratic journey.
Recalling his remarkable public life, the Vice President said that as one of the youngest Vice-Chancellors of the University of Calcutta, a member of the Constituent Assembly, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha, Independent India’s first Minister for Industry and Supply, and founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee rendered exceptional service to the nation.
The Vice President further said that Dr. Mookerjee was a steadfast champion of national unity and integrity who made the supreme sacrifice in Jammu & Kashmir while striving for its full integration with Bharat. He added that Dr. Mookerjee’s life and ideals continue to inspire generations in the collective endeavour to build a strong, united, self-reliant and developed India.