National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to failure to receive ventilator support for 24 hours despite being taken to three hospitals of Hisar and Rohtak districts in Haryana
The Commission issues notices to the Haryana, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a newborn died as he could not secure ventilator support for nearly 24 hours in the hospitals of Hisar and Rohtak in Haryana. Reportedly, the father of the newborn struggled to obtain ventilator support for his child, moving from one hospital to another in Hisar and Rohtak districts, but couldn’t succeed, resulting in the infant's death.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 3rd July 2026, the infant was born through a caesarean section at the Civil Hospital in Hisar on 1st July 2026 and required immediate ventilator support. While his mother remained admitted at the Civil Hospital, the doctors initially referred the newborn to the Medical College at Agroha in Hisar district. However, after the Civil Hospital reportedly confirmed that no ventilator was available even at Agroha, the baby was referred to the PGIMS in Rohtak. Unable to get the ventilator at PGIMS also, the child was brought back to Hisar and taken to a private hospital, where he was declared dead.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
హిసార్, రోహ్‌తక్ జిల్లాల్లోని మూడు ఆసుపత్రులకు వెళ్లినా దక్కని వెంటిలేటర్... 24 గంటల నరకం తర్వాత హర్యానాలో నవజాత శిశువు మృతి
ఈ దారుణ ఘటనపై సుమోటోగా స్పందించి విచారణకు ఆదేశించిన జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం
ఈ విషయంపై రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమగ్ర నివేదికను సమర్పించాలని ఆదేశిస్తూ... హర్యానా ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికి కమిషన్ నోటీసులు జారీ
06 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
హర్యానాలోని హిసార్, రోహ్‌తక్ జిల్లాల్లో మూడు పెద్ద ఆసుపత్రులు తిరిగినా దాదాపు 24 గంటల పాటు వెంటిలేటర్ సౌకర్యం దొరకకపోవడంతో ఒక నవజాత శిశువు మృతి చెందిన ఉదంతంపై జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం తీవ్రంగా స్పందించింది. పత్రికలలో వచ్చిన ఈ కథనాన్ని కమిషన్ సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించింది. మీడియా నివేదికల ప్రకారం... ఆ నవజాత శిశువు తండ్రి తన బిడ్డకు వెంటిలేటర్ సౌకర్యం కోసం హిసార్, రోహ్‌తక్ జిల్లాల్లోని ఒక ఆసుపత్రి నుంచి మరో ఆసుపత్రికి తిరిగినప్పటికీ ఎక్కడా వెంటిలేటర్ లభించకపోవడంతో చివరకు ఆ పసికందు ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోవాల్సి వచ్చింది.
వార్తా కథనాల్లోని అంశాలు నిజమైతే అవి తీవ్రమైన మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన కిందకే వస్తుందని ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ పేర్కొంది. ఈ దారుణ ఘటనపై రెండు వారాల్లోగా పూర్తి వివరాలతో కూడిన నివేదికను సమర్పించాల్సిందిగా హర్యానా ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికి నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.
జూలై 3న వెలువడిన మీడియా నివేదికల ప్రకారం... జూలై 1న హర్యానాలోని హిసార్ సివిల్ ఆసుపత్రిలో ఒక మహిళకు సిజేరియన్ కాన్పు ద్వారా మగబిడ్డ జన్మించాడు. అయితే, పుట్టిన వెంటనే ఆ శిశువుకు అత్యవసరంగా వెంటిలేటర్ మద్దతు అవసరమైంది. అక్కడి వైద్యులు తొలుత ఆ శిశువును హిసార్ జిల్లాలోని అగ్రోహా మెడికల్ కళాశాలకు సిఫార్సు చేశారు. కానీ అగ్రోహాలో కూడా వెంటిలేటర్ ఖాళీగా లేదని సివిల్ ఆసుపత్రి వర్గాలు నిర్ధారించడంతో శిశువును రోహ్‌తక్‌లోని పీజీఐఎంఎస్ ఆసుపత్రికి తరలించారు. అక్కడ కూడా వెంటిలేటర్ దొరకకపోవడంతో బిడ్డను తిరిగి హిసార్‌కు తీసుకువచ్చి ఓ ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రికి తరలించారు. పరీక్షించిన ప్రైవేటు వైద్యులు ఆ పసికందు అప్పటికే మరణించినట్లు ప్రకటించారు.