National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to failure to receive ventilator support for 24 hours despite being taken to three hospitals of Hisar and Rohtak districts in Haryana
The Commission issues notices to the Haryana, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a newborn died as he could not secure ventilator support for nearly 24 hours in the hospitals of Hisar and Rohtak in Haryana. Reportedly, the father of the newborn struggled to obtain ventilator support for his child, moving from one hospital to another in Hisar and Rohtak districts, but couldn’t succeed, resulting in the infant's death.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 3rd July 2026, the infant was born through a caesarean section at the Civil Hospital in Hisar on 1st July 2026 and required immediate ventilator support. While his mother remained admitted at the Civil Hospital, the doctors initially referred the newborn to the Medical College at Agroha in Hisar district. However, after the Civil Hospital reportedly confirmed that no ventilator was available even at Agroha, the baby was referred to the PGIMS in Rohtak. Unable to get the ventilator at PGIMS also, the child was brought back to Hisar and taken to a private hospital, where he was declared dead.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے حصار اور روہتک اضلاع کے تین اسپتالوں میں منتقل کئے جانے کے باوجود 24 گھنٹے تک وینٹی لیٹر سپورٹ نہ ملنے کی وجہ سےایک نوزائیدہ بچے کی مبینہ موت کے معاملے کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
06 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہریانہ کے حصار اور روہتک کے اسپتالوں میں تقریباً 24 گھنٹے تک وینٹی لیٹر سپورٹ نہ ملنے کے باعث ایک نوزائیدہ بچے کی موت ہو گئی۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق، نومولود کے والد نے اپنے بچے کے لئے وینٹی لیٹر سہولت حاصل کرنے کی کوشش میں سخت جدوجہد کی اور حصار و روہتک اضلاع کے ایک اسپتال سے دوسرے اسپتال تک جاتے رہے، لیکن کامیابی نہ مل سکی، جس کے نتیجے میں بچے کی جان چلی گئی۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں بیان کردہ باتیں درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ہے۔ اسی بنیاد پر این ایچ آر سی نے ہریانہ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
3 جولائی 2026 کی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، بچے کی پیدائش یکم جولائی 2026 کو حصار کے سول اسپتال میں سیزیرین سیکشن کے ذریعے ہوئی تھی اور پیدائش کے فوراً بعد اسے وینٹی لیٹر سپورٹ کی فوری ضرورت تھی۔ والدہ اسپتال میں زیر علاج رہیں جبکہ ڈاکٹروں نے ابتدائی طور پر نومولود کو ضلع حصار کے اگروہا میڈیکل کالج منتقل کیا۔
تاہم، جب سول اسپتال نے مبینہ طور پر تصدیق کی کہ اگروہا میں بھی وینٹی لیٹر دستیاب نہیں ہے تو بچے کو روہتک کے پی جی آئی ایم ایس بھیج دیا گیا۔ وہاں بھی وینٹی لیٹر نہ ملنے پر بچے کو واپس حصار لایا گیا اور اس کےبعد ایک نجی اسپتال منتقل کیا گیا، جہاں اسے مردہ قرار دے دیا گیا۔