தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஹரியானா மாநில மருத்துவமனைகளில், சிகிச்சைக்கான போதிய வசதியின்றி பச்சிளம் குழந்தை உயிரிழந்த சம்பவம் குறித்த அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் - தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ்
06 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானாவின் ஹிசார், ரோஹ்தக் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில், 24 மணிநேரம் வரை செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவி (வென்டிலேட்டர்) கிடைக்காத காரணத்தால். பச்சிளம் குழந்தை உயிரிழந்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஹிசார், ரோஹ்தக் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில், குழந்தைக்குத் தேவையான செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவியைப் பெற, குழந்தையின் தந்தையால் இயலவில்லை என்றும், அதன் விளைவாகக் குழந்தை உயிரிழந்ததாகவும் ஊடகங்கள் செய்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ளன.
அத்தகைய செய்தி அறிக்கைகளில் உள்ள தகவல்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அவை மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான தீவிரமான சிக்கல்களை எழுப்புகின்றன என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இது குறித்து இரண்டு வார காலத்திற்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு அம்மாநில அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281546®=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to failure to receive ventilator support for 24 hours despite being taken to three hospitals of Hisar and Rohtak districts in Haryana
The Commission issues notices to the Haryana, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a newborn died as he could not secure ventilator support for nearly 24 hours in the hospitals of Hisar and Rohtak in Haryana. Reportedly, the father of the newborn struggled to obtain ventilator support for his child, moving from one hospital to another in Hisar and Rohtak districts, but couldn’t succeed, resulting in the infant's death.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 3rd July 2026, the infant was born through a caesarean section at the Civil Hospital in Hisar on 1st July 2026 and required immediate ventilator support. While his mother remained admitted at the Civil Hospital, the doctors initially referred the newborn to the Medical College at Agroha in Hisar district. However, after the Civil Hospital reportedly confirmed that no ventilator was available even at Agroha, the baby was referred to the PGIMS in Rohtak. Unable to get the ventilator at PGIMS also, the child was brought back to Hisar and taken to a private hospital, where he was declared dead.