Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th Jayanti
06 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today paid tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his 125th Jayanti, remembering him as a distinguished nation-builder, eminent educationist and visionary leader who dedicated his life to India's unity, dignity and progress.
The Prime Minister said that Dr. Mookerjee's enduring contributions to education, industrial development and national integration continue to inspire generations. "As India moves forward towards the goal of a Viksit Bharat, Dr. Mookerjee's vision and ideals remain a guiding force for the nation"", Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Today, on the 125th Jayanti of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, I bow to one of India's most remarkable nation-builders, whose life was defined by scholarship, courage and an unwavering commitment to national service. He dedicated himself to the cause of India's unity, dignity and progress.
Dr. Mookerjee's contributions spanned diverse spheres. He was an outstanding thinker and educationist, who supported innovation and futuristic learning. As Industries Minister, he laid the foundations of industrial self-reliance while ensuring that traditional sectors and livelihoods flourished. His humanitarian efforts during the Bengal Famine reflected his profound compassion for those in distress. Above all, his steadfast commitment to the unity and integrity of India remains an enduring source of inspiration.
As we move forward in our journey towards a Viksit Bharat, his vision continues to illuminate our path.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
डॉ.श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
06 JUL 2026 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,6 जुलै 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. भारताची एकता, प्रतिष्ठा आणि प्रगती यासाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करणारे एक महान राष्ट्रनिर्माते, प्रख्यात शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि दूरदर्शी नेते म्‍हणून डॉ. मुखर्जी यांचे स्मरण पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
शिक्षण, औद्योगिक विकास आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता या क्षेत्रांमध्‍ये डॉ.मुखर्जी यांनी दिलेले अमूल्य योगदान पिढ्यानपिढ्या प्रेरणा देत राहील, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. 'विकसित भारत'च्या ध्येयाकडे वाटचाल करताना डॉ. मुखर्जींची दूरदृष्टी आणि त्यांचे आदर्श भारतासाठी कायम मार्गदर्शक राहतील ," असेही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी समाज माध्‍यम 'एक्स' वर पोस्ट केले :
भारताच्या असामान्य राष्ट्रनिर्मात्यांपैकी एक असलेले डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त, त्यांना नमन करीत आहे. त्यांचे जीवन विद्वत्ता, धैर्य आणि राष्ट्रसेवेविषयी अतूट समर्पण यांनी प्रेरित होते. त्यांनी भारताची एकता, प्रतिष्ठा आणि प्रगती यांसाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित केले.
डॉ. मुखर्जी यांनी विविध क्षेत्रांमध्‍ये व्यापक योगदान दिले. ते एक थोर विचारवंत आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ होते, त्यांनी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम राबविण्‍यास आणि भविष्यवेधी शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन दिले. उद्योगमंत्री म्हणून त्यांनी औद्योगिक स्वावलंबनाचा पाया रचला आणि त्याच वेळी पारंपरिक क्षेत्रे तसेच उपजीविका विकास याचीही काळजी घेतली. बंगालच्या दुष्काळादरम्यान त्यांनी केलेले मानवतावादी कार्य, संकटात सापडलेल्या लोकांबद्दल त्यांना वाटणारी अपार करुणा दर्शवते. यामध्‍ये सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, भारताची एकता आणि अखंडता याबाबत त्यांची दृढ निष्ठा सदैव प्रेरणेचा स्रोत राहील.
'विकसित भारत'च्या दिशेने आपण वाटचाल करत असताना, त्यांची दूरदृष्टी आपले मार्ग उजळत राहील.