भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने टीआरएल कंपास प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया और भारतीय डेटा सुरक्षा परिषद ऑफ (डीएससीआई) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
29 JUN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (ओपीएसए) ने भारतीय डेटा सुरक्षा परिषद (डीएससीआई) के सहयोग भारत सरकार से प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता में 29 जून, 2026 को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी स्तर (टीआरएल) आकलन को मानकीकृत करने के लिए टीआरएल कम्पास प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया। यह प्लेटफॉर्म विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत नौ-स्तरीय टीआरएल स्केल को भारत के अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढालता है और सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषण वाली परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए एक सामान्य राष्ट्रीय मानक प्रदान करता है। इस शुभारंभ में ओपीएसए के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, एएनआरएफ के सीईओ डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन, नैसकॉम की वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष और सीएसओ संगीता गुप्ता और ओपीएसए, डीएससीआई और सीएसआईआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
एक कॉन्फ्रेंस रूम में खड़े लोगों का समूह - एआई द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
टीआरएल कंपास अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) और अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष जैसी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। इसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स तथा सॉफ्टवेयर के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट परिशिष्ट शामिल हैं, जो डोमेन-विशिष्ट मूल्यांकन को सक्षम बनाते हैं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म परियोजना मूल्यांकन को व्यक्तिपरक निर्णय से बदलकर प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण, गुणवत्ता और कार्यक्रम संबंधी तैयारियों के वस्तुनिष्ठ, दस्तावेजी मूल्यांकन में परिवर्तित करता है।
एक मेज के चारों ओर बैठे लोगों का समूह - एआई द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा कि भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ते हुए, देश की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का आकलन अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तित करने की उसकी क्षमता से किया जाएगा। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता का आकलन करने, सार्वजनिक निवेश को निर्देशित करने और व्यावसायीकरण को समर्थन देने के लिए एक साझा ढाँचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संस्थानों को प्रौद्योगिकी के वित्तपोषण, समीक्षा और विकास के लिए मानक ढाँचे के रूप में टीआरएल कम्पास को अपनाने की सलाह भी दी।
एक मेज के चारों ओर बैठे लोगों का समूह - एआई द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
ओपीएसए की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय नवाचारों को प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक पहुंचने में कठिनाई होती है क्योंकि प्रौद्योगिकी परिपक्वता का आकलन करने का कोई सर्वमान्य तरीका नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीआरएल कंपास एक साझा और वस्तुनिष्ठ ढांचा प्रदान करता है जो शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और वित्तपोषण एजेंसियों को एक मंच पर लाएगा, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को आसान बनाएगा और वास्तविक दुनिया के परिणामों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
ओपीएसए के मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी श्री रोहित गुप्ता ने टीआरएल कंपास प्रस्तुत किया और बताया कि यह वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) पद्धति को भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कैसे ढालता है। उन्होंने देश में राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान और गहन प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों के विस्तार के संदर्भ में इसके महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डीएससीआई के सीईओ श्री विनायक गोडसे ने कहा कि डीएससीआई लंबे समय से प्रौद्योगिकी पूर्वानुमान, क्षितिज विश्लेषण और क्षमता मानचित्रण के माध्यम से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को समझने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने गहन प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार में भारत के बढ़ते निवेश का स्वागत किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता का आकलन करने हेतु एक मजबूत ढांचा आवश्यक है, जिससे टीआरएल कंपास एक सामयिक पहल बन जाती है।
एक मेज के चारों ओर खड़े लोगों का समूह - एआई द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
डीएससीआई के सीईओ श्री विनायक गोडसे और ओपीएसए की सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक 'जी' डॉ. प्रीति बंजल ने डीएससीआई और ओपीएसए की ओर से एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रौद्योगिकी आकलन, क्षमता मानचित्रण और प्रौद्योगिकी रडार पद्धति के विकास में सहयोग को सुगम बनाएगा। यह साझेदारी टीआरएल आकलन के लिए प्रशिक्षित मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं का एक समूह तैयार करने और भारत के अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में टीआरएल कम्पास को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
इसमें इसके मूल्यांकन प्रश्नावली और सहायक दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं। अब देश भर के शोधकर्ताओं, परियोजना अन्वेषकों, समीक्षकों और वित्तपोषण एजेंसियों के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है और इसे www.trlcompass.in पर देखा जा सकता है।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser launches the TRL Compass Platform and Signs MoU with Data Security Council of India (DSCI)
29 JUN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (OPSA), in collaboration with the Data Security Council of India (DSCI), launched the TRL Compass Platform to standardise Technology Readiness Level (TRL) assessments across sectors on 29 June 2026 under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. The platform adapts the globally accepted nine-level TRL scale to the specific needs of India's research and innovation ecosystem and provides a common national standard for evaluating projects seeking public funding. The launch was also joined by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, OPSA; Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF; Sangeeta Gupta, Sr. VP and CSO, NASSCOM and senior officials from OPSA, DSCI and CSIR.
A group of people standing in a conference roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
TRL Compass will support the effective implementation of key national initiatives such as the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) and the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund. It includes sector-specific annexures for Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals and Software, enabling domain-specific assessments. The platform transforms project evaluation from subjective judgement into an objective, documentation-backed assessment of technology, manufacturing, quality, and programmatic readiness.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Prof. Sood, noted that as India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the country's scientific strength will be measured by its ability to translate research into deployable and commercially viable technologies. He stressed the need for a common framework to assess technology readiness, guide public investment, and support commercialisation. He also advised institutions to adopt TRL Compass as a standard framework for funding, reviewing, and developing technology.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, OPSA, highlighted that many Indian innovations find it difficult to move from the laboratory to the market because there is no common way to assess technology maturity. She said TRL Compass provides a shared and objective framework that will bring academia, industry, and funding agencies onto the same page, make technology transfer easier, and encourage greater focus on real-world outcomes.
Mr. Rohit Gupta, Chief Technology Officer, OPSA, presented TRL Compass and explained how it adapts the globally accepted Technology Readiness Level (TRL) methodology to the needs of India's innovation ecosystem. He also highlighted its importance as the country expands national research and deep-technology initiatives.
Mr. Vinayak Godse, CEO, DSCI, said that DSCI has long focused on understanding emerging technologies through technology forecasting, horizon scanning, and capability mapping. He welcomed India's growing investment in deep-tech research and innovation and emphasised that these ambitions require a robust framework to assess technology readiness, making TRL Compass a timely initiative.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Mr Vinayak Godse, CEO, DSCI and Dr Preeti Banzal, Adviser/Scientist 'G', OPSA, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on behalf of DSCI and OPSA, respectively. The MoU facilitates collaboration on technology readiness assessments, capability mapping, and the development of a Technology Radar methodology. This partnership will also focus on building a pool of trained assessors for TRL assessments; and driving the adoption of TRL Compass across India's research and innovation ecosystem.
The complete framework, including its assessment questionnaires and supporting guidance, is now openly available to researchers, project investigators, reviewers, and funding agencies across the country and can be accessed at www.trlcompass.in.