Department of Space
Dr Jitendra Singh pitches 'BRICS Space Economy'
Calls for Collective Efforts to Build a Robust Resilient Economy at BRICS Heads of Space Agencies (HOSA) Meeting at Bengaluru
Dr. Jitendra Singh stresses BRICS Space Cooperation as a driver of innovation, sustainability and shared prosperity
BRICS Nations can Work Together to use Space as powerful tool to develop solutions for global challenges
Shape the Future of the Global Space Economy, say Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
24 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today pitched for "BRICS Space Economy" as the next frontier of global growth and called for collective action among member nations to unlock new opportunities in innovation, investment, entrepreneurship and sustainable development.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of the BRICS Heads of Space Agencies (HOSA) Meeting in Bengaluru, Dr. Jitendra Singh said BRICS countries possess the scale, scientific capabilities, technological strengths and industrial capacity required to emerge as a major force in the rapidly expanding global space economy.
“The future of the space economy will not be shaped by nations working in isolation. It will be shaped by partnerships, shared innovation and collective ambition. BRICS countries have the potential to become one of the strongest pillars of this emerging global space ecosystem,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister also released the Indian Space Industry Brochure, exchanged mementoes with the Heads of Space Agencies participating in the meeting and interacted with representatives of India’s fast-growing NewSpace sector. The interaction showcased the growing capabilities of Indian space startups and private enterprises before the visiting BRICS delegations.
Hosted by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the two-day meeting brought together Heads of Space Agencies and senior officials from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates. Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, IN-SPACe Dr. Pawan Goenka, senior officials from the Department of Space, representatives of Indian space industries and NewSpace startups also participated in the concluding session.
The meeting reviewed progress in BRICS space cooperation and deliberated on key issues including space sustainability, debris-free missions, strengthening the BRICS Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation (RSSC), expanding participation of new BRICS members in existing cooperation mechanisms, and advancing discussions on the proposed BRICS Space Council. Deliberations also covered future collaboration in disaster management, Earth observation, capacity building and knowledge sharing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that space technology has emerged as one of the most powerful drivers of economic transformation and societal progress, enabling countries to strengthen communication networks, navigation systems, disaster preparedness, agriculture, healthcare, education and environmental monitoring. He said challenges such as climate change, natural disasters, food and water security, environmental degradation and sustainable urbanisation increasingly require collective solutions supported by advanced space technologies.
Referring to the growing role of BRICS in the global space landscape, the Minister said the grouping represents a significant share of the world’s population, economic output, scientific expertise and technological capabilities. He said deeper cooperation among BRICS countries can create new opportunities for innovation, industrial partnerships, technology transfer, investment and economic growth while addressing common developmental priorities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the BRICS Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation has already demonstrated the value of collaborative space applications through satellite data sharing among member countries. He expressed confidence that ongoing discussions on institutional mechanisms, including the proposed BRICS Space Council, would provide greater momentum and continuity to future cooperation in the space sector.
The Minister said India’s space programme has consistently focused on ensuring that the benefits of space technology reach ordinary citizens. Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has undergone transformative reforms that have opened unprecedented opportunities for private industry, startups, academia and global partnerships, resulting in one of the world’s most dynamic and rapidly expanding space ecosystems.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s achievements such as Chandrayaan-3, Aditya-L1 and the continuing progress of the Gaganyaan mission have not only expanded the frontiers of science and technology but have also created new avenues for international collaboration in advanced space research and applications.
Emphasising the importance of sustainability, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the long-term future of space activities depends on preserving outer space as a safe, secure and sustainable domain. He called for greater international cooperation, transparency, responsible behaviour and capacity building to address challenges arising from increasing space traffic and orbital debris. He welcomed the discussions held during the meeting on debris-free missions and sustainable space operations as important steps towards safeguarding the space environment for future generations.
Calling for a more ambitious vision of cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India envisions BRICS space engagement evolving from coordination to co-creation.
“BRICS nations must move beyond consultation and work towards co-development, co-innovation and co-creation. By bringing together our scientists, engineers, industries, startups and young innovators, we can develop solutions for global challenges, create new economic opportunities and build a stronger framework for scientific advancement and shared prosperity,” he said.
The Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to working closely with all BRICS partners to transform shared aspirations into concrete outcomes and to ensure that space continues to serve as a powerful force for development, resilience, innovation, sustainability and international cooperation.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 'ब्रिक्स स्पेस इकोनॉमी' का प्रस्ताव रखा
बेंगलुरु में ब्रिक्स स्पेस एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों (एचओएसए) की बैठक में एक मज़बूत लचीली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नवाचार, स्थायी विकास और साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स अंतरिक्ष सहयोग पर जोर दिया
ब्रिक्स देश वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए अंतरिक्ष का एक शक्तिशाली टूल के तौर पर इस्तेमाल करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं
वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य को आकार दें : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
24 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज "ब्रिक्स अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था" को वैश्विक विकास की अगली महत्वपूर्ण सीमा बताते हुए सदस्य देशों से नवाचार, निवेश, उद्यमिता और स्थायी विकास के नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
बेंगलुरू में आयोजित ब्रिक्स अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों (एचओएसए) की बैठक के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों के पास वह स्केल, वैज्ञानिक क्षमता, तकनीकी क्षमता और औद्योगिक सामर्थ्य मौजूद है, जिसके बल पर वे तेजी से विकसित हो रही वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में उभर सकते हैं।
डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य का आकार अलग-अलग देशों द्वारा अकेले कार्य करने से नहीं, बल्कि साझेदारी, साझा नवाचार और सामूहिक महत्वाकांक्षा से निर्धारित होगा। ब्रिक्स देशों में उभरते हुए वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम के सबसे मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक बनने की अपार क्षमता है।"
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया, बैठक में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न देशों की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों के साथ स्मृति-चिह्नों का आदान-प्रदान किया तथा भारत के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे न्यू स्पेस क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों से संवाद भी किया। इस संवाद के दौरान भारत के अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स और निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्यमों की बढ़ती क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन ब्रिक्स देशों से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के समक्ष किया गया।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात सहित ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। समापन सत्र में इसरो के अध्यक्ष एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डा. वी. नारायणन, इन-स्पेस के अध्यक्ष डा. पवन गोयनका, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि तथा न्यूस्पेस स्टार्टअप्स के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स अंतरिक्ष सहयोग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई तथा अंतरिक्ष की स्थिरता, मलबा-मुक्त मिशन, ब्रिक्स रिमोट सेंसिंग सैटेलाइट कॉन्स्टेलेशन को मजबूत बनाने, वर्तमान सहयोग तंत्र में नए ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने तथा प्रस्तावित ब्रिक्स स्पेस काउंसिल जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान आपदा प्रबंधन, पृथ्वी अवलोकन, क्षमता निर्माण तथा जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्रों में भविष्य में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी आर्थिक परिवर्तन और सामाजिक प्रगति का सबसे प्रभावशाली माध्यम बनकर उभरी है। इसके माध्यम से देश संचार नेटवर्क, नेविगेशन प्रणाली, आपदा प्रबंधन, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, शिक्षा तथा पर्यावरण निगरानी को अधिक मजबूत बनाने में सक्षम हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्राकृतिक आपदाएँ, खाद्य एवं जल सुरक्षा, पर्यावरणीय क्षरण तथा सतत शहरीकरण जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान अब केवल सामूहिक प्रयासों और उन्नत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभावी उपयोग से ही संभव है।
वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष परिदृश्य में ब्रिक्स की बढ़ती भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह समूह विश्व की बड़ी आबादी, वैश्विक आर्थिक उत्पादन, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और तकनीकी क्षमता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच गहरा सहयोग नवाचार, औद्योगिक साझेदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, निवेश और आर्थिक विकास के नए अवसर पैदा कर सकता है, साथ ही सदस्य देशों की साझा विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स रिमोट सेंसिंग सैटेलाइट कॉन्स्टेलेशन (आरएसएससी) सदस्य देशों के बीच उपग्रह आँकड़ों के आदान-प्रदान से सहयोगात्मक अंतरिक्ष एप्लीकेशनों की उपयोगिता पहले ही दिखा चुका है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रस्तावित ब्रिक्स स्पेस काउंसिल सहित संस्थागत तंत्रों पर चल रही चर्चाएँ भविष्य में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और अधिक गति तथा निरंतरता प्रदान करेंगी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम हमेशा इस उद्देश्य से संचालित रहा है कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ देश के आम नागरिकों तक पहुँचे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार किए गए हैं, जिनसे निजी उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और वैश्विक साझेदारियों के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर खुले हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत आज विश्व के सबसे गतिशील और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम में शामिल हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि चन्द्रयान-3, आदित्य-एल1 तथा गगनयान मिशन की निरंतर प्रगति ने न केवल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की नई सीमाओं का विस्तार किया है, बल्कि उन्नत अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान एवं उसके एप्लीकेशनों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के नए अवसर भी पैदा किए हैं।
अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में स्थिरता के महत्व पर बल देते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों का दीर्घकालिक भविष्य इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि बाह्य अंतरिक्ष को सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और दीर्घकालिक उपयोग योग्य क्षेत्र के रूप में बनाए रखा जाए। उन्होंने बढ़ते अंतरिक्ष यातायात और कक्षीय मलबे से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, पारदर्शिता, जिम्मेदार आचरण और क्षमता निर्माण को और मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बैठक में अंतरिक्ष मलबा-मुक्त मिशनों तथा सतत अंतरिक्ष संचालन पर हुई चर्चाओं का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि ये प्रयास भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए अंतरिक्ष पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान करते हुए डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की परिकल्पना है कि ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अंतरिक्ष सहयोग केवल समन्वय तक सीमित न रहे, बल्कि सह-निर्माण की दिशा में विकसित हो।
उन्होंने कहा, "ब्रिक्स देशों को केवल विचार-विमर्श से आगे बढ़कर सह-विकास, सह-नवाचार और सह-निर्माण की दिशा में कार्य करना चाहिए। यदि हम अपने वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों, उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स और युवा नवाचारकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाएँ, तो हम वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान तैयार कर सकते हैं, नए आर्थिक अवसर सृजित कर सकते हैं तथा वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और साझा समृद्धि के लिए एक मजबूत ढाँचा तैयार कर सकते हैं।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सभी ब्रिक्स साझेदार देशों के साथ मिलकर साझा आकांक्षाओं को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ निकट सहयोग जारी रखेगा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, लचीलापन, नवाचार, स्थायी विकास और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक प्रभावशाली शक्ति के रूप में निरंतर कार्य करती रहे।