Department of Space
Dr Jitendra Singh pitches 'BRICS Space Economy'
Calls for Collective Efforts to Build a Robust Resilient Economy at BRICS Heads of Space Agencies (HOSA) Meeting at Bengaluru
Dr. Jitendra Singh stresses BRICS Space Cooperation as a driver of innovation, sustainability and shared prosperity
BRICS Nations can Work Together to use Space as powerful tool to develop solutions for global challenges
Shape the Future of the Global Space Economy, say Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
24 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today pitched for "BRICS Space Economy" as the next frontier of global growth and called for collective action among member nations to unlock new opportunities in innovation, investment, entrepreneurship and sustainable development.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of the BRICS Heads of Space Agencies (HOSA) Meeting in Bengaluru, Dr. Jitendra Singh said BRICS countries possess the scale, scientific capabilities, technological strengths and industrial capacity required to emerge as a major force in the rapidly expanding global space economy.
“The future of the space economy will not be shaped by nations working in isolation. It will be shaped by partnerships, shared innovation and collective ambition. BRICS countries have the potential to become one of the strongest pillars of this emerging global space ecosystem,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister also released the Indian Space Industry Brochure, exchanged mementoes with the Heads of Space Agencies participating in the meeting and interacted with representatives of India’s fast-growing NewSpace sector. The interaction showcased the growing capabilities of Indian space startups and private enterprises before the visiting BRICS delegations.
Hosted by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the two-day meeting brought together Heads of Space Agencies and senior officials from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates. Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, IN-SPACe Dr. Pawan Goenka, senior officials from the Department of Space, representatives of Indian space industries and NewSpace startups also participated in the concluding session.
The meeting reviewed progress in BRICS space cooperation and deliberated on key issues including space sustainability, debris-free missions, strengthening the BRICS Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation (RSSC), expanding participation of new BRICS members in existing cooperation mechanisms, and advancing discussions on the proposed BRICS Space Council. Deliberations also covered future collaboration in disaster management, Earth observation, capacity building and knowledge sharing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that space technology has emerged as one of the most powerful drivers of economic transformation and societal progress, enabling countries to strengthen communication networks, navigation systems, disaster preparedness, agriculture, healthcare, education and environmental monitoring. He said challenges such as climate change, natural disasters, food and water security, environmental degradation and sustainable urbanisation increasingly require collective solutions supported by advanced space technologies.
Referring to the growing role of BRICS in the global space landscape, the Minister said the grouping represents a significant share of the world’s population, economic output, scientific expertise and technological capabilities. He said deeper cooperation among BRICS countries can create new opportunities for innovation, industrial partnerships, technology transfer, investment and economic growth while addressing common developmental priorities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the BRICS Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation has already demonstrated the value of collaborative space applications through satellite data sharing among member countries. He expressed confidence that ongoing discussions on institutional mechanisms, including the proposed BRICS Space Council, would provide greater momentum and continuity to future cooperation in the space sector.
The Minister said India’s space programme has consistently focused on ensuring that the benefits of space technology reach ordinary citizens. Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has undergone transformative reforms that have opened unprecedented opportunities for private industry, startups, academia and global partnerships, resulting in one of the world’s most dynamic and rapidly expanding space ecosystems.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s achievements such as Chandrayaan-3, Aditya-L1 and the continuing progress of the Gaganyaan mission have not only expanded the frontiers of science and technology but have also created new avenues for international collaboration in advanced space research and applications.
Emphasising the importance of sustainability, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the long-term future of space activities depends on preserving outer space as a safe, secure and sustainable domain. He called for greater international cooperation, transparency, responsible behaviour and capacity building to address challenges arising from increasing space traffic and orbital debris. He welcomed the discussions held during the meeting on debris-free missions and sustainable space operations as important steps towards safeguarding the space environment for future generations.
Calling for a more ambitious vision of cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India envisions BRICS space engagement evolving from coordination to co-creation.
“BRICS nations must move beyond consultation and work towards co-development, co-innovation and co-creation. By bringing together our scientists, engineers, industries, startups and young innovators, we can develop solutions for global challenges, create new economic opportunities and build a stronger framework for scientific advancement and shared prosperity,” he said.
The Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to working closely with all BRICS partners to transform shared aspirations into concrete outcomes and to ensure that space continues to serve as a powerful force for development, resilience, innovation, sustainability and international cooperation.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’برکس خلائی معیشت‘ پر زور دیا
بنگلورو میں منعقدہ برکس ہیڈس آف اسپیس ایجنسیز (ایچ او ایس اے) کی میٹنگ کے دوران ایک مضبوط معیشت بنانے کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی اپیل کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختراع، پائیداری اور ساجھا خوشحالی کے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر برکس خلائی تعاون پر زور دیا
برکس ممالک عالمی چنوتیوں کے حل تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے خلاء کو ایک طاقتور وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عالمی خلائی معیشت کی تشکیل کی اپیل کی
24 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج عالمی نمو کے آئندہ محاذ کے طور پر ’’برکس خلائی معیشت‘‘ پر زور دیا اور اختراع، سرمایہ کاری، صنعت کاری اور پائیدار ترقی میں نئے مواقع واشگاف کرنے کے لیے رکن ممالک کے درمیان اجتماعی کارروائی کی اپیل کی۔
برکس کی ہیڈس آف اسپیس ایجنسیز (ایچ او ایس اے) کی میٹنگ کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ برکس ممالک کے پاس تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ایک بڑی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے درکار پیمانے، سائنسی صلاحیتیں، تکنیکی طاقت اور صنعتی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ خلائی معیشت کا مستقبل تنہائی میں کام کرنے والی قوموں کے ذریعہ تشکیل نہیں دیا جائے گا۔ اس کی تشکیل شراکت داری، مشترکہ جدت اور اجتماعی عزائم سے ہوگی۔ برکس ممالک اس ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی خلائی صنعت کا تعارفی کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا، میٹنگ میں شریک خلائی ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ یادگاریں ساجھا کیں اور بھارت کے تیز ترین رفتار سے نمو پزیر نیو اسپیس شعبے کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس بات چیت سے مہمان برکس وفود کے سامنے بھارت کے خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی صنعتوں کی افزوں صلاحیتوں کی نمائش ہوئی۔
بھارت کی برکس صدارت 2026 کے تحت انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ اس دو روزہ اجلاس میں برازیل، چین، مصر، ایتھوپیا، انڈونیشیا، ایران، روس، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان اور اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔ اسرو کے چیئرمین اور محکمۂ خلائی امور کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن، ان اسپیس کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پون گوئنکا، محکمۂ خلائی امور کے سینئر حکام، بھارتی خلائی صنعتوں کے نمائندوں اور نیو اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس نے بھی اختتامی سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں برکس خلائی تعاون میں پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور خلائی استحکام، ملبے سے مبرا مشن، برکس ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ نکشتر (آر ایس ایس سی) کو مضبوط بنانے، موجودہ تعاون کے طریقہ کار میں نئے برکس اراکین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے اور مجوزہ برکس اسپیس کونسل پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے سمیت اہم امور پر غور کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، زمین کے مشاہدے، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کے اشتراک میں مستقبل کے تعاون کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اقتصادی تبدیلی اور سماجی ترقی کے سب سے طاقتور محرکوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جس نے ممالک کو مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس، نیوی گیشن سسٹم، آفات سے نمٹنے، زراعت، حفظانِ صحت، تعلیم اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، قدرتی آفات، خوراک اور پانی کی حفاظت، ماحولیاتی انحطاط اور پائیدار اربنائزیشن جیسی چنوتیوں کو تیزی سے جدید خلائی تکنالوجیوں کے تعاون سے اجتماعی حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
عالمی خلائی منظر نامے میں برکس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ گروپنگ دنیا کی آبادی، اقتصادی پیداوار، سائنسی مہارت اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کے ایک اہم حصہ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برکس ممالک کے درمیان گہرا تعاون مشترکہ ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو حل کرتے ہوئے اختراعات، صنعتی شراکت داری، تکنالوجی کی منتقلی، سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ برکس ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ نکشتر پہلے ہی ممبر ممالک کے درمیان سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے ذریعے باہمی خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کی قدر کا مظاہرہ کر چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مجوزہ برکس اسپیس کونسل سمیت ادارہ جاتی میکانزم پر جاری بات چیت، خلائی شعبے میں مستقبل کے تعاون کو مزید رفتار اور تسلسل فراہم کرے گی۔
محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام نے مسلسل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے کہ خلائی تکنالوجی کے فوائد عام شہریوں تک پہنچیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے نے تبدیلی کی اصلاحات کی ہیں جنہوں نے نجی صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمی اور عالمی شراکت داری کے لیے بے مثال مواقع کھولے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں جیسے چندریان-3، آدتیہ-ایل1 اور گگنیان مشن کی مسلسل پیشرفت نے نہ صرف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سرحدوں کو وسعت دی ہے بلکہ جدید خلائی تحقیق اور ایپلی کیشنوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے نئی راہیں بھی پیدا کی ہیں۔
پائیداری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی سرگرمیوں کا طویل مدتی مستقبل بیرونی خلا کو محفوظ، محفوظ اور پائیدار ڈومین کے طور پر محفوظ کرنے پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑھتی ہوئی خلائی ٹریفک اور مداری ملبے سے پیدا ہونے والی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وسیع تر بین الاقوامی تعاون، شفافیت، ذمہ دارانہ رویے اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملاقات کے دوران ملبے سے مبرا مشن اور پائیدار خلائی آپریشنز پر ہونے والی بات چیت کا خیرمقدم کیا جو آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے خلائی ماحول کے تحفظ کی جانب اہم اقدامات ہیں۔
تعاون کی مزید اولوالعزم تصوریت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت برکس خلائی مصروفیت کا تصور کرتا ہے جو کوآرڈینیشن سے مل کر تخلیق تک پہنچتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’برکس ممالک کو مشاورت سے آگے بڑھ کر مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ اختراع اور مشترکہ تخلیق کی جانب کام کرنا چاہیے۔ اپنے سائنسدانوں، انجینئرز، صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو اکٹھا کر کے، ہم عالمی چنوتیوں کے لیے حل تیار کر سکتے ہیں، نئے اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کر سکتے ہیں اور سائنسی ترقی اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
محترم وزیر نے ساجھا امنگوں کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیےاور اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ خلاء کا شعبہ ترقی، مضبوطی، اختراع، پائیداری اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ایک مضبوط وسیلہ بنا رہے، تمام تر برکس شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل بناکر کام کرنے کی بھارت کی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔