Department of Space
Dr Jitendra Singh pitches 'BRICS Space Economy'
Calls for Collective Efforts to Build a Robust Resilient Economy at BRICS Heads of Space Agencies (HOSA) Meeting at Bengaluru
Dr. Jitendra Singh stresses BRICS Space Cooperation as a driver of innovation, sustainability and shared prosperity
BRICS Nations can Work Together to use Space as powerful tool to develop solutions for global challenges
Shape the Future of the Global Space Economy, say Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
24 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today pitched for "BRICS Space Economy" as the next frontier of global growth and called for collective action among member nations to unlock new opportunities in innovation, investment, entrepreneurship and sustainable development.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of the BRICS Heads of Space Agencies (HOSA) Meeting in Bengaluru, Dr. Jitendra Singh said BRICS countries possess the scale, scientific capabilities, technological strengths and industrial capacity required to emerge as a major force in the rapidly expanding global space economy.
“The future of the space economy will not be shaped by nations working in isolation. It will be shaped by partnerships, shared innovation and collective ambition. BRICS countries have the potential to become one of the strongest pillars of this emerging global space ecosystem,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister also released the Indian Space Industry Brochure, exchanged mementoes with the Heads of Space Agencies participating in the meeting and interacted with representatives of India’s fast-growing NewSpace sector. The interaction showcased the growing capabilities of Indian space startups and private enterprises before the visiting BRICS delegations.
Hosted by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the two-day meeting brought together Heads of Space Agencies and senior officials from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates. Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, IN-SPACe Dr. Pawan Goenka, senior officials from the Department of Space, representatives of Indian space industries and NewSpace startups also participated in the concluding session.
The meeting reviewed progress in BRICS space cooperation and deliberated on key issues including space sustainability, debris-free missions, strengthening the BRICS Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation (RSSC), expanding participation of new BRICS members in existing cooperation mechanisms, and advancing discussions on the proposed BRICS Space Council. Deliberations also covered future collaboration in disaster management, Earth observation, capacity building and knowledge sharing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that space technology has emerged as one of the most powerful drivers of economic transformation and societal progress, enabling countries to strengthen communication networks, navigation systems, disaster preparedness, agriculture, healthcare, education and environmental monitoring. He said challenges such as climate change, natural disasters, food and water security, environmental degradation and sustainable urbanisation increasingly require collective solutions supported by advanced space technologies.
Referring to the growing role of BRICS in the global space landscape, the Minister said the grouping represents a significant share of the world’s population, economic output, scientific expertise and technological capabilities. He said deeper cooperation among BRICS countries can create new opportunities for innovation, industrial partnerships, technology transfer, investment and economic growth while addressing common developmental priorities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the BRICS Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation has already demonstrated the value of collaborative space applications through satellite data sharing among member countries. He expressed confidence that ongoing discussions on institutional mechanisms, including the proposed BRICS Space Council, would provide greater momentum and continuity to future cooperation in the space sector.
The Minister said India’s space programme has consistently focused on ensuring that the benefits of space technology reach ordinary citizens. Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has undergone transformative reforms that have opened unprecedented opportunities for private industry, startups, academia and global partnerships, resulting in one of the world’s most dynamic and rapidly expanding space ecosystems.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s achievements such as Chandrayaan-3, Aditya-L1 and the continuing progress of the Gaganyaan mission have not only expanded the frontiers of science and technology but have also created new avenues for international collaboration in advanced space research and applications.
Emphasising the importance of sustainability, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the long-term future of space activities depends on preserving outer space as a safe, secure and sustainable domain. He called for greater international cooperation, transparency, responsible behaviour and capacity building to address challenges arising from increasing space traffic and orbital debris. He welcomed the discussions held during the meeting on debris-free missions and sustainable space operations as important steps towards safeguarding the space environment for future generations.
Calling for a more ambitious vision of cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India envisions BRICS space engagement evolving from coordination to co-creation.
“BRICS nations must move beyond consultation and work towards co-development, co-innovation and co-creation. By bringing together our scientists, engineers, industries, startups and young innovators, we can develop solutions for global challenges, create new economic opportunities and build a stronger framework for scientific advancement and shared prosperity,” he said.
The Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to working closely with all BRICS partners to transform shared aspirations into concrete outcomes and to ensure that space continues to serve as a powerful force for development, resilience, innovation, sustainability and international cooperation.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ‘ব্রিকস স্পেস ইকোনমি’-র জন্য সওয়াল করলেন
24 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পৃথ্বী বিজ্ঞান দফতরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, কর্মীবর্গ, জনঅভিযোগ, অবসরভাতা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ বিশ্বের অগ্রগতির পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে ‘ব্রিকস স্পেস ইকোনমি’-র জন্য সওয়াল করলেন। তিনি উদ্ভাবন, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্যোগ এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ খুঁজতে সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।
বেঙ্গালুরুতে ব্রিকস হেডস অফ স্পেস এজেন্সিজ (এইচওএসএ)-এর বৈঠকের সমাপ্তি অধিবেশন ভাষণে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, দ্রুত প্রসরমান আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ অর্থনীতিতে প্রধান শক্তি হিসেবে উঠে আসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় মাত্রা, বৈজ্ঞানিক সক্ষমতা, প্রযুক্তিগত শক্তি এবং শিল্পের ক্ষমতা আছে ব্রিকস দেশগুলির।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, “মহাকাশ অর্থনীতির ভবিষ্যৎকে রূপ দিতে পারবে না দেশগুলি এককভাবে। একে রূপ দেওয়া যাবে অংশীদারিত্ব, পারস্পরিত আদান-প্রদানের মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবন ও সমবেত উচ্চাশার দ্বারা। উদীয়মান আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ পরিমণ্ডলে অন্যতম শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হয়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা আছে ব্রিকস দেশগুলির।”
মন্ত্রী এদিন ভারতীয় মহাকাশ শিল্পের ব্রোশিওর প্রকাশ করেন। বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী মহাকাশ সংস্থাগুলির প্রধানদের সঙ্গে স্মারক আদান – প্রদান করেন এবং কথা বলেন ভারতের দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল নব মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে।
ভারতের ব্রিকস সভাপতিত্ব ২০২৬-এর অধীনে ২ দিনের এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা। ব্রাজিল, চীন, ইজিপ্ট, ইথিওপিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ইরান, রাশিয়া, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা এবং আরব আমীর শাহীর মহাকাশ সংস্থার প্রধান ও শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিকরা এতে যোগ দেন। সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান এবং মহাকাশ দফতরের সচিব ডঃ ভি নারায়ণন, ইন-স্পেসের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ পবন গোয়েঙ্কা, মহাকাশ দফতরের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক, ভারতীয় মহাকাশ শিল্প এবং নিউস্পেস স্টার্টআপগুলির প্রতিনিধিরাও।
বৈঠকে ব্রিকসের মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা পর্যালোচনা করা হয় এবং আলোচনা হয় বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে যার মধ্যে ছিল মহাকাশ সুস্থায়িত্ব, জঞ্জালমুক্ত অভিযান, ব্রিকসের রিমোট সেন্সিং স্যাটেলাইট কনস্টেলেশন (আরএসএসসি) জোরদার করার মত বিষয়গুলি।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন যে, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি উঠে এসেছে অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তরের এবং সামাজিক অগ্রগতির অন্যতম শক্তিশালী চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে। এর ফলে দেশগুলির যোগাযোগ নেটওয়ার্ক, নৌ চলাচল ব্যবস্থা, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা এবং পরিবেশের তদারকি শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন যে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ, খাদ্য ও জল নিরাপত্তা, পরিবেশের অবনমন এবং সুস্থায়ী নগরীকরণের মতো সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানে উন্নত মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে সমবেতভাবে সমাধান খোঁজার পথ প্রয়োজনীয় হয়ে পড়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ পরিমণ্ডলে ব্রিকসের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যা, অর্থনীতি, বৈজ্ঞানিক দক্ষতা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতার একটি বড় অংশের ভাগীদার এই গোষ্ঠী। ব্রিকসভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে আরও গভীর সহযোগিতা স্থাপিত হলে সাধারণ উন্নয়নের অগ্রাধিকারগুলি রূপায়ণের পাশাপাশি সৃষ্টি করতে পারে নতুন সুযোগ, উদ্ভাবন, শিল্প সহযোগিতা, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর, বিনিয়োগ এবং অর্থনীতির জন্য।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের মহাকাশ কর্মসূচিতে লাগাতার নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছনো নিশ্চিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দিকদর্শিতায় ভারতের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র এক রূপান্তরকারী সংস্কারের মধ্য দিয়ে গেছে, যা বেসরকারি শিল্প, স্টার্টআপ, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য অভূতপূর্বভাবে সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, ভারতের চন্দ্রযান থ্রি, আদিত্য এল ওয়ান এবং গগনযান অভিযানের ক্রম অগ্রগতির মতো সাফল্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সীমানা বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে।
সুস্থায়িত্বের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, মহাকাশ কর্মসূচির ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ভর করে মহাকাশকে সুরক্ষিত, নিরাপদ এবং সুস্থায়ী ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে সংরক্ষণের ওপর। তিনি ব্রিকসভুক্ত দেশগুলিকে শুধু আলোচনায় সীমাবদ্ধ না থেকে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। আজ একই সঙ্গে সকল অংশীদারকে নিয়ে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করায় ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানান তিনি।