Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Approves Road Works worth Rs. 211.71 Crore for Tripura under PMGSY-IV
96 habitations in the State to receive all-weather road connectivity for the first time
24 JUN 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has approved 96 road works covering a length of 163.872 km in the State of Tripura under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-IV, Batch-I for FY 2026-27, at an estimated cost of Rs. 211.71 crore.
The approved projects will provide all-weather road connectivity to 96 habitations in the State for the first time. The enhanced connectivity will facilitate improved access to essential services such as schools, healthcare facilities and rural markets, thereby contributing significantly to the socio-economic development of people residing in these areas.
The provision of all-weather road connectivity is expected to improve the quality of life in rural areas and further strengthen rural infrastructure in the State. The projects will also contribute towards the Government's vision of a Viksit Bharat.
In addition to these approvals, the Ministry has, till date, sanctioned a total of 1,594 road works covering 6,284 km and 66 bridges in Tripura under PMGSY, involving an overall investment of Rs. 4,479 crore.
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana continues to play a pivotal role in bridging the rural connectivity gap and fostering inclusive and sustainable development across rural India.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் ரூ. 211.71 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சாலைப் பணிகளுக்கு மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
24 JUN 2026 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் (நான்காம் கட்டம்) கீழ் திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் 163.872 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 96 சாலைப் பணிகளுக்கு 2026-27 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் தொகுப்பாக ரூ. 211.71 கோடி வழங்க மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் மூலம் அம்மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 96 குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு முதல்முறையாக தடையற்ற சாலை இணைப்பு வசதி கிடைக்கும். இந்த மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து வசதி பள்ளிகள், மருத்துவமனைகள், கிராமப்புறச் சந்தைகள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியச் சேவைகளை மக்கள் எளிதில் அணுக வழிவகை செய்யும். இது அப்பகுதி மக்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வழிவகுப்பதுடன், மத்திய அரசின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திரிபுராவில் இதுவரை ரூ. 4,479 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 6,284 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 1,594 சாலைப் பணிகள், 66 பாலங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277437&reg=3&lang=1