खान मंत्रालय
भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन को गति मिली: 56 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक और 11 अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉक सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए
23 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की हाल की नीलामी के सफल समापन के साथ भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सुरक्षा और अन्वेषण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में काफी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इन सफल नीलामियों के साथ, सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की कुल संख्या 56 हो गई है। यह घरेलू खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
खान मंत्रालय ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आयोजित सातवीं किश्त के तहत 10 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की, जिससे सफल नीलाम किए गए महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की कुल संख्या 56 हो गई है। यह 63 प्रतिशत से अधिक की सफल नीलामी दर को दर्शाता है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नीलामी के लिए रखे गए 88 अद्वितीय खनिज ब्लॉकों में से 56 ब्लॉक नीलाम किए गए।
सातवीं किश्त ने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण परिदृश्य का महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार किया है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार द्वारा गुजरात, उत्तराखंड और तेलंगाना में पहली बार महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई। इस किश्त में ग्रेफाइट, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व (आरईई), वैनेडियम, टाइटेनियम, ग्लौकोनाइट, रॉक फॉस्फेट और संबंधित खनिज शामिल थे, जिससे देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण का भौगोलिक दायरा और भी विस्तृत हो गया।
नीलामी का सातवां चरण 23 मार्च, 2026 को जारी निविदा आमंत्रण सूचना (एनआईटी) के माध्यम से शुरू किया गया, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों वाले 19 खनिज ब्लॉकों की पेशकश की गई। नीलामी खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 और खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 के प्रावधानों के तहत आयोजित की गई, जिनमें समय-समय पर संशोधन किए गए हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज नीलामी के साथ-साथ, मंत्रालय ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) नीलामी के दूसरे चरण को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया, जिससे भारत के अन्वेषण प्रणाली को और मजबूती मिली। दूसरे चरण के साथ, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पहली बार अरुणाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और ओडिशा में अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ढांचे का विस्तार किया गया है, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे भंडारों में स्थित खनिजों के अन्वेषण के नए अवसर खुल गए हैं।
दूसरे चरण की सफल नीलामी के साथ, केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों की कुल संख्या 11 हो गई है। यह संख्या नीलामी प्रणाली की शुरुआत से अब तक 11 हो चुकी है। अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ढांचा निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाकर महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई वाले भंडारों में मौजूद खनिजों के व्यवस्थित अन्वेषण को सक्षम बनाता है।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज और अन्वेषण लाइसेंस की नीलामी की निरंतर सफलता भारत के खनिज क्षेत्र में उद्योग के हितधारकों के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है और व्यवस्थित अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और घरेलू खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों के प्रभाव को उजागर करती है।
ये पहल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, विद्युत गतिशीलता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, उन्नत विनिर्माण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों और अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और विकास में तेजी लाएंगी।
नीलामी के इन चरणों का सफल समापन राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज संपत्तियों की एक मजबूत श्रृंखला बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
खान मंत्रालय नीलामी कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में सहयोग और समर्थन देने के लिए सभी भागीदार बोलीदाताओं, राज्य सरकारों, तकनीकी एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता है। मंत्रालय देश में अन्वेषण के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और निवेशक-अनुकूल खनिज इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Mines
India’s Critical Mineral Mission Gains Momentum: 56 Critical Mineral Blocks and 11 Exploration Licence Blocks Successfully Auctioned
23 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has achieved significant milestones in strengthening India’s critical mineral security and exploration ecosystem with the successful completion of recent auction tranches for critical and strategic mineral blocks. These successful auctions have taken the total number of critical and strategic mineral blocks successfully auctioned to 56, marking a significant step towards strengthening domestic mineral supply chains and advancing India’s critical mineral mission.
The Ministry of Mines successfully auctioned 10 critical and strategic mineral blocks under the Seventh Tranche conducted by the Central Government, taking the total number of successfully auctioned critical and strategic mineral blocks to 56. This represents a successful auction rate of over 63%, with 56 blocks auctioned out of 88 unique mineral blocks taken up for auction by the Central Government.
The Seventh Tranche marked a significant expansion of India’s critical mineral exploration landscape, with critical mineral blocks auctioned for the first time in Gujarat, Uttarakhand and Telangana by the Central Government. The tranche included minerals such as Graphite, Rare Earth Elements (REE), Vanadium, Titanium, Glauconite, Rock Phosphate and associated minerals, further widening the geographical reach of critical mineral exploration in the country.
The Seventh Tranche of auctions was launched through the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) issued on March 23, 2026, offering 19 mineral blocks comprising critical and strategic minerals. The auction was conducted under the provisions of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015, as amended from time to time.
Alongside critical mineral auctions, the Ministry successfully completed the Second Tranche of Exploration Licence (EL) auctions, further strengthening India’s exploration ecosystem. The second tranche marked the expansion of the Exploration Licence framework to Arunachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha for the first time by the Central Government, opening new opportunities for exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals.
With the successful completion of the second tranche, the cumulative number of Exploration Licence blocks successfully auctioned by the Central Government has reached 11 since the introduction of the EL auction regime. The Exploration Licence framework enables systematic exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals by facilitating participation from private and public sector entities.
The continued success of critical mineral and Exploration Licence auctions reflects the growing confidence of industry stakeholders in India’s mineral sector and highlights the impact of policy reforms undertaken by the Government to promote systematic exploration, attract investment and strengthen domestic mineral supply chains.
These initiatives will accelerate the exploration and development of critical minerals essential for clean energy technologies, electric mobility, renewable energy systems, advanced manufacturing, electronics, defence applications and other strategic sectors of the economy.
The successful completion of these auction tranches reinforces the Government’s commitment towards achieving the objectives of the National Critical Mineral Mission, promoting private sector participation, reducing import dependence and creating a robust pipeline of critical and strategic mineral assets for the nation.
Ministry of Mines expresses its appreciation to all participating bidders, State Governments, technical agencies and other stakeholders for their support and cooperation in making the auction programme a success. The Ministry remains committed to expanding exploration opportunities and building a transparent, efficient and investor-friendly mineral ecosystem in the country.