सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में योग सत्र के साथ मनाया गया
‘‘योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनना चाहिए, न कि केवल वार्षिक कार्यक्रम तक सीमित रहना चाहिए’’: श्री चंचल कुमार
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के उपलक्ष्य में, आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने सत्र का नेतृत्व किया और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के अन्य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ सत्र में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीम, ‘‘स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग’’ के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने जोर देकर कहा कि योग को केवल वार्षिक कार्यक्रम तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शरीर के समग्र विकास के लिए नियमित योग अभ्यास आवश्यक है और यह व्यक्तिगत एवं व्यावसायिक कल्याण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि योग सभी व्यवसायों और आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए प्रासंगिक है। उन्‍होंने नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे इसके मूल्यों को आत्मसात करें और इसे किसी एक अवसर तक सीमित रखने के बजाय प्रतिदिन इसका अभ्यास करें।
प्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षकों के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस सत्र में विभिन्न आसनों, प्राणायाम और ध्यान अभ्यासों का प्रदर्शन शामिल था। प्रतिभागियों ने योग प्रोटोकॉल के अनुरूप आयोजित कार्यकलापों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस प्रतिवर्ष 21 जून को मनाया जाता है। इसे 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रस्ताव के बाद अपनाया गया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, योग दिवस एक वैश्विक आंदोलन में बदल गया है, जो शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, मानसिक दृढ़ता और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में योग के महत्व को उजागर करता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
12th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre, New Delhi
"Yoga Should Become an Integral Part of Daily Life, not Remain Confined to an Annual Observance": Shri Chanchal Kumar
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 12th International Day of Yoga 2026, a yoga session was organised at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, led the observance and participated in the session along with other officers and staff members of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau. The event was organised in line with the theme of the 12th International Day of Yoga, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, emphasized that yoga should not remain confined to an annual observance but should be adopted as an integral part of daily life. He stated that regular self-practice of yoga is essential for the holistic development of the body and contributes significantly to both personal and professional well-being. Emphasizing that yoga is relevant for people across all professions and age groups, he urged citizens to imbibe its values and practice it every day, rather than limiting it to a single occasion.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama) and meditation practices. Participants enthusiastically took part in the activities conducted in accordance with the Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming their commitment to health and well-being.
The International Day of Yoga is celebrated annually on June 21 following its adoption by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, pursuant to a proposal put forward by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the years, the observance has evolved into a global movement, highlighting the importance of yoga in fostering physical fitness, mental resilience and holistic health.