தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டம்
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் இன்று (21.06.2026) யோகா அமர்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சல் குமார் தலைமையில் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. தகவல்- ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றின், அதிகாரிகளும் ஊழியர்களும் இந்த அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் கருப்பொருளான “ ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா” என்பதற்கு இணங்க இந்த நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சல் குமார், யோகாவை ஆண்டுதோறும் இந்த நாளில் மட்டும் கடைப்பிடிக்காமல், அன்றாட வாழ்வின் ஒரு அங்கமாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். உடலின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு யோகாவைத் தவறாமல் சுயமாகப் பயிற்சி செய்வது அவசியம் என்றும், அது தனிப்பட்ட வாழ்வுக்கும், தொழில்முறை நல்வாழ்வுக்கும் கணிசமாகப் பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். யோகா அனைத்து பிரிவினருக்கும் பொருத்தமானது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், அதன் மதிப்புகளை உள்வாங்கித் தினமும் பயிற்சி செய்யுமாறு மக்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பயிற்சி பெற்ற யோகா பயிற்றுனர்களால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த அமர்வில், பல்வேறு ஆசனங்கள், மூச்சுப் பயிற்சி (பிராணாயாமம்), தியானப் பயிற்சிகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. பொது யோகா நெறிமுறைக்கு இணங்க நடத்தப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் கலந்துகொண்டு, நல்வாழ்வுக்கான தங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276001&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
12th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre, New Delhi
"Yoga Should Become an Integral Part of Daily Life, not Remain Confined to an Annual Observance": Shri Chanchal Kumar
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 12th International Day of Yoga 2026, a yoga session was organised at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, led the observance and participated in the session along with other officers and staff members of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau. The event was organised in line with the theme of the 12th International Day of Yoga, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, emphasized that yoga should not remain confined to an annual observance but should be adopted as an integral part of daily life. He stated that regular self-practice of yoga is essential for the holistic development of the body and contributes significantly to both personal and professional well-being. Emphasizing that yoga is relevant for people across all professions and age groups, he urged citizens to imbibe its values and practice it every day, rather than limiting it to a single occasion.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama) and meditation practices. Participants enthusiastically took part in the activities conducted in accordance with the Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming their commitment to health and well-being.
The International Day of Yoga is celebrated annually on June 21 following its adoption by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, pursuant to a proposal put forward by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the years, the observance has evolved into a global movement, highlighting the importance of yoga in fostering physical fitness, mental resilience and holistic health.