कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स के कृषि मंत्रियों की 16वीं बैठक मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में संपन्न
13 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स के कृषि मंत्रियों की 16वीं बैठक 12 और 13 जून, 2026 को मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई।
कृषि पर ब्रिक्स के कार्य समूह ने पिछले लगभग 3 महीनों में अनेक बैठकों के जरिए 4 प्राथमिकताओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया है।
प्राथमिकता 1. खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और आजीविका
प्राथमिकता 2. कृषि व्यापार और सहयोग
प्राथमिकता 3. नवीकरणीय खेती, जलवायु के अनुकूल और संवहनीय कृषि
प्राथमिकता 4. नवोन्मेष के उद्देश्य से सहयोग का सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा कृषि और खाद्य प्रणाली को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के वास्ते निवेश
बैठक का समापन ब्रिक्स के कृषि मंत्रियों के संयुक्त घोषणापत्र को सर्वसम्मति से पारित किए जाने के साथ हुआ। यह घोषणापत्र सदस्य देशों के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण और साझा प्रतिबद्धताओं तथा उनके बीच विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के जरिए बनी सहमति को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
(लिंकः https://d2jiw2zrmmyqt8.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/13131357/agriculture-doc.pdf)
संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र में किसान-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है, इसमें किसानों की अहम भूमिका को मान्यता दी गई है—खासकर वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में छोटे किसानों की भूमिका, संवहनीय खेती के तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने में किसानों, विशेषकर छोटे किसानों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को स्वीकार किया गया है। साथ ही, यह घोषणापत्र ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की उस साझा सोच को भी दिखाता है जिसके तहत नवोन्मेष, संवहनीयता और न्यायसंगत हिस्सेदारी के जरिये कृषि और खाद्य व्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। अपने सामूहिक संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रियों ने इन चार प्रमुख परिणामों को आगे ले जाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की:
घोषणा पत्र की पहली प्रमुख विशेषता आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि प्रणाली अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएफएसआर), मोदीपुरम, भारत द्वारा प्रारंभिक समन्वय के साथ कृषि पारिस्थितिकी (एग्रोइकोलॉजी) और पुनर्योजी कृषि (रीजनरेटिव एग्रीकल्चर) पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क स्थापित करने का समझौता है। यह पहल संवहनीय, प्राकृतिक और जलवायु-अनुकूल खेती के तरीकों को बढ़ावा देगी। आईसीएआर-आईआईएफएसआर, भारत में प्राकृतिक खेती पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में काम करेंगे, जो सदस्य देशों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देगा।
दूसरा, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित कृषि के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, सदस्य देश 'डिजिटल कृषि पर एक नेटवर्क' स्थापित करने पर भी सहमत हुए। यह प्लेटफॉर्म कृत्रिम मेधा, भू-स्थानिक (जियोस्पेशियल) प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और डेटा-संचालित कृषि समाधानों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली इस नेटवर्क के शुरुआती समन्वय का नेतृत्व करेगा, जो आधुनिक तकनीकों को किसानों के लिए व्यावहारिक और उपयोगी कृषि तरीकों से जोड़ने का काम करेगा।
तीसरा प्रमुख परिणाम 'बीज प्रणालियों में किसानों के अधिकारों का वैश्विक मंच' की शुरुआत है, जिसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान, बीज विरासत और किसानों के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना है। नई दिल्ली में 'पौधों की किस्मों और किसान अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण' (पीपीवी&एफआरए) के माध्यम से भारत द्वारा शुरू में समन्वित की जाने वाली इस पहल से इन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर वैश्विक संवाद और सहयोग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
चौथा, ब्रिक्स सदस्य देश बीज, कृषि इनपुट्स और आनुवंशिक संसाधनों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए 'ब्रिक्स एग्रिन' (एग्रो-इनपुट्स, जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज एंड इंफॉर्मेशन नेटवर्क) फ्रेमवर्क स्थापित करने पर भी सहमत हुए। यह फ्रेमवर्क ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, तकनीकी सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और साझेदारी को सुगम बनाएगा।
सदस्य देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने दो मौजूदा पहलों को और मजबूत करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। सबसे पहले, ब्रिक्स सदस्य ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच (बीएआरपी) को मजबूत करने और इसे एक गतिशील "नॉलेज-टू-एक्शन हब" (ज्ञान को कार्य में बदलने वाले केंद्र) के रूप में बदलने पर सहमत हुए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि अनुसंधान के परिणामों को किसानों के लिए व्यावहारिक और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू होने वाले समाधानों में प्रभावी ढंग से बदला जा सके।
दूसरा, कृषि व्यापार के क्षेत्र में, ब्रिक्स देशों ने एक निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और पारदर्शी बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। भारत द्वारा आयोजित 'ब्रिक्स ग्रेन एक्सचेंज' (ब्रिक्स अनाज आदानप्रदान) पर विशेष संवाद ने इन चर्चाओं को महत्वपूर्ण गति प्रदान की और इसके इसके कामकाज से जुड़े पहलुओं पर साझा समझ बनाने में मदद की।
सदस्य देश संवहनीय और भविष्य के अनुकूल कृषि प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए जलवायु-अनुकूल एवं पुनर्योजी कृषि, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, खाद्य सुरक्षा और नवाचार के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन तथा पशुपालन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए। सदस्य देश दक्षता, पोषण सुरक्षा और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए भविष्य के कार्यक्रमों में खाद्य नुकसान में कमी, पशुधन प्रौद्योगिकियों और जलीय कृषि (एक्वाकल्चर) पर तकनीकी बातचीत के नतीजों को शामिल करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
ब्रिक्स सदस्यों ने तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और कृषि कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देकर विकासशील देशों के सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जिससे विकासशील देशों में खाद्य सुरक्षा और संवहनीय कृषि का समर्थन करने में सामूहिक भूमिका को और मजबूती मिली।
"छोटे किसान, महिलाएं और युवा: खाद्य सुरक्षा का भविष्य संवारना" विषय पर एक मंत्री-स्तरीय बातचीत भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें समावेशी, मज़बूत और संवहनीय खाद्य प्रणालियां बनाने में छोटे किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं की अहम भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया गया। प्रतिनिधियों ने इन समूहों के लिए बाज़ार, वित्त, प्रोद्यौगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण को बेहतर बनाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया।
इस बैठक से भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच बाज़ार तक पहुँच, सहयोग और आपसी हित के अन्य मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक बातचीत को बढ़ावा मिला।
यह संयुक्त घोषणापत्र ब्रिक्स देशों की उस सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति और साझा ज़िम्मेदारी का प्रमाण है, जिसके तहत सदस्य देश मज़बूत खाद्य व्यवस्था बनाने, किसानों को सशक्त करने और सभी के लिए एक संवहनीय व समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के कृषि मंत्री, उप-मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए, जिसमें लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
एक अहम पड़ाव के तौर पर, यह ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की पहली ऐसी बैठक थी जिसमें सदस्य देशों और सहयोगी देशों, दोनों को एक साथ लाया गया। मंत्रियों की बातचीत और कई द्विपक्षीय मुलाकातों में हिस्सा लेने के अलावा, प्रतिनिधियों ने इंदौर के मेघदूत गार्डन में वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम संवहनीयता, जलवायु अनुकूल और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के प्रति ज़िम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के ब्रिक्स देशों के सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
प्रतिनिधियों ने पर्यावरण की संवहनीयता के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुएवृक्षारोपण पहल (ब्रिक्स वाटिका) में भाग लिया। यह जलवायु कार्रवाई और पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under India’s Chairship, 16th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting Concludes in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
13 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting was successfully convened on 12–13 June 2026 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India, under the Presidency of India.
Through many meetings over the past about three months, the BRICS Agriculture Working Group extensively discussed four priorities:
Priority 1: Food Security, Nutrition and Livelihoods
Priority 2: Agriculture Trade and Cooperation
Priority 3: Regenerative Farming, Climate Resilient and Sustainable Agriculture
Priority 4: Strengthening Partnership for Innovation and Investments for making the Agriculture and Food System future-ready
The meeting concluded with unanimous adoption of the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Joint Declaration, reflecting the collective vision, shared commitments, and consensus achieved through extensive consultations among member countries. (link:https://d2jiw2zrmmyqt8.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/13131357/agriculture-doc.pdf)
The Joint Declaration places special emphasis on farmer-centric approaches, recognizing the pivotal role of farmers, emphasising smallholder farmers in ensuring global food security, promoting sustainable agricultural practices, and fostering inclusive rural development, while reflecting a shared vision among BRICS member countries to strengthen resilience in agriculture and food systems through innovation, sustainability, and equity. To take their collective resolve forward the Ministers agreed to take following four major outcomes forward:
The first major highlight of the declaration is the agreement to establish the BRICS Network of Centres of Excellence on Agroecology and Regenerative Agriculture, with initial coordination by ICAR–Indian Institute of Farming System Research (IIFSR), Modipuram, India. This initiative will promote sustainable, natural, and climate-resilient farming practices. The ICAR-IIFSR will serve as the Centre of Excellence on Natural Farming in India, driving collaborative research, capacity building, and the exchange of best practices across member countries.
Second, in a significant step towards technology-driven agriculture, members also agreed to establish a Network on Digital Agriculture among BRICS countries. This platform will foster cooperation in artificial intelligence, geospatial technologies, digital public infrastructure, and data-driven agricultural solutions. The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi will lead the initial coordination of the network, bridging cutting-edge innovation with practical agricultural applications for farmers.
The third key outcome is the launch of the Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems, aimed at protecting and promoting farmers’ rights while recognizing traditional knowledge, seed heritage, and farmer contributions. Coordinated initially by India through Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) in New Delhi, this initiative is expected to enhance global dialogue and cooperation on these critical issues.
Fourth, Member countries also agreed to establish of BRICS AGRIN (Agro-Inputs, Genetic Resources and Information Network) Framework to strengthen collaboration in seeds, agricultural inputs, and genetic resources. This Framework will facilitate information exchange, technical cooperation, capacity building, and partnerships among BRICS countries.
The member countries' Agriculture Ministers also agreed to further strengthen two existing initiatives. First, BRICS members agreed to strengthen the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform (BARP) and transform it into a dynamic “Knowledge-to-Action Hub,” ensuring that research outputs are effectively translated into practical, scalable solutions for farmers.
Second, in the domain of agricultural trade, BRICS countries reaffirmed their commitment to a fair, equitable, inclusive, and transparent multilateral trading system. The Special Dialogue on the BRICS Grain Exchange, hosted by India, provided important momentum to discussions and helped build a shared understanding of its operational aspects.
Member countries also agreed to strengthen cooperation across key areas such as climate-resilient and regenerative agriculture, biodiversity conservation, food security, and innovation, alongside fisheries and livestock development, to build sustainable and future-ready agricultural systems. They also reached key understandings to integrate outcomes of technical dialogues on food loss reduction, livestock technologies, and aquaculture into future programmes to enhance efficiency, nutrition security, and farmer incomes.
BRICS members reaffirmed their commitment to South-South cooperation by promoting technical exchange, capacity building, and agricultural skill development, reinforcing its collective role in supporting food security and sustainable agriculture in developing nations.
A Ministerial Dialogue titled “Small Farmers, Women and Youth: Shaping the Future of Food Security” was also held, highlighting the critical role of smallholders, women, and youth in building inclusive, resilient, and sustainable food systems. Delegates emphasized the need to improve access to markets, finance, technology, and capacity building for these groups.
The meeting further provided opportunities for bilateral engagements among participating countries, facilitating constructive dialogue on market access, cooperation, and other issues of mutual interest.
The Joint Declaration stands as a testament to the collective will and shared responsibility of BRICS nations to build resilient food systems, empower farmers, and ensure a sustainable and prosperous future for all.
The meeting brought together Agriculture Ministers, Vice/Deputy Ministers, senior officials, and representatives from BRICS member countries, with participation from approximately 100 delegates.
Marking a significant milestone, this was the first BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting to bring together both Member Countries and Partner Countries. Besides participating in the Ministerial Dialogue and a series of bilateral engagements, delegates joined a tree plantation ceremony at Meghdoot Garden in Indore, reflecting the collective resolve of BRICS nations to promote sustainability, climate resilience, and intergenerational responsibility.
In a symbolic gesture reflecting shared commitment to environmental sustainability, delegates participated in a tree plantation initiative (“BRICS Vatika”), underscoring collective responsibility toward climate action and ecological preservation.