Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under India’s Chairship, 16th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting Concludes in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
13 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting was successfully convened on 12–13 June 2026 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India, under the Presidency of India.
Through many meetings over the past about three months, the BRICS Agriculture Working Group extensively discussed four priorities:
Priority 1: Food Security, Nutrition and Livelihoods
Priority 2: Agriculture Trade and Cooperation
Priority 3: Regenerative Farming, Climate Resilient and Sustainable Agriculture
Priority 4: Strengthening Partnership for Innovation and Investments for making the Agriculture and Food System future-ready
The meeting concluded with unanimous adoption of the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Joint Declaration, reflecting the collective vision, shared commitments, and consensus achieved through extensive consultations among member countries. (link:https://d2jiw2zrmmyqt8.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/13131357/agriculture-doc.pdf)
The Joint Declaration places special emphasis on farmer-centric approaches, recognizing the pivotal role of farmers, emphasising smallholder farmers in ensuring global food security, promoting sustainable agricultural practices, and fostering inclusive rural development, while reflecting a shared vision among BRICS member countries to strengthen resilience in agriculture and food systems through innovation, sustainability, and equity. To take their collective resolve forward the Ministers agreed to take following four major outcomes forward:
The first major highlight of the declaration is the agreement to establish the BRICS Network of Centres of Excellence on Agroecology and Regenerative Agriculture, with initial coordination by ICAR–Indian Institute of Farming System Research (IIFSR), Modipuram, India. This initiative will promote sustainable, natural, and climate-resilient farming practices. The ICAR-IIFSR will serve as the Centre of Excellence on Natural Farming in India, driving collaborative research, capacity building, and the exchange of best practices across member countries.
Second, in a significant step towards technology-driven agriculture, members also agreed to establish a Network on Digital Agriculture among BRICS countries. This platform will foster cooperation in artificial intelligence, geospatial technologies, digital public infrastructure, and data-driven agricultural solutions. The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi will lead the initial coordination of the network, bridging cutting-edge innovation with practical agricultural applications for farmers.
The third key outcome is the launch of the Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems, aimed at protecting and promoting farmers’ rights while recognizing traditional knowledge, seed heritage, and farmer contributions. Coordinated initially by India through Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) in New Delhi, this initiative is expected to enhance global dialogue and cooperation on these critical issues.
Fourth, Member countries also agreed to establish of BRICS AGRIN (Agro-Inputs, Genetic Resources and Information Network) Framework to strengthen collaboration in seeds, agricultural inputs, and genetic resources. This Framework will facilitate information exchange, technical cooperation, capacity building, and partnerships among BRICS countries.
The member countries' Agriculture Ministers also agreed to further strengthen two existing initiatives. First, BRICS members agreed to strengthen the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform (BARP) and transform it into a dynamic “Knowledge-to-Action Hub,” ensuring that research outputs are effectively translated into practical, scalable solutions for farmers.
Second, in the domain of agricultural trade, BRICS countries reaffirmed their commitment to a fair, equitable, inclusive, and transparent multilateral trading system. The Special Dialogue on the BRICS Grain Exchange, hosted by India, provided important momentum to discussions and helped build a shared understanding of its operational aspects.
Member countries also agreed to strengthen cooperation across key areas such as climate-resilient and regenerative agriculture, biodiversity conservation, food security, and innovation, alongside fisheries and livestock development, to build sustainable and future-ready agricultural systems. They also reached key understandings to integrate outcomes of technical dialogues on food loss reduction, livestock technologies, and aquaculture into future programmes to enhance efficiency, nutrition security, and farmer incomes.
BRICS members reaffirmed their commitment to South-South cooperation by promoting technical exchange, capacity building, and agricultural skill development, reinforcing its collective role in supporting food security and sustainable agriculture in developing nations.
A Ministerial Dialogue titled “Small Farmers, Women and Youth: Shaping the Future of Food Security” was also held, highlighting the critical role of smallholders, women, and youth in building inclusive, resilient, and sustainable food systems. Delegates emphasized the need to improve access to markets, finance, technology, and capacity building for these groups.
The meeting further provided opportunities for bilateral engagements among participating countries, facilitating constructive dialogue on market access, cooperation, and other issues of mutual interest.
The Joint Declaration stands as a testament to the collective will and shared responsibility of BRICS nations to build resilient food systems, empower farmers, and ensure a sustainable and prosperous future for all.
The meeting brought together Agriculture Ministers, Vice/Deputy Ministers, senior officials, and representatives from BRICS member countries, with participation from approximately 100 delegates.
Marking a significant milestone, this was the first BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting to bring together both Member Countries and Partner Countries. Besides participating in the Ministerial Dialogue and a series of bilateral engagements, delegates joined a tree plantation ceremony at Meghdoot Garden in Indore, reflecting the collective resolve of BRICS nations to promote sustainability, climate resilience, and intergenerational responsibility.
In a symbolic gesture reflecting shared commitment to environmental sustainability, delegates participated in a tree plantation initiative (“BRICS Vatika”), underscoring collective responsibility toward climate action and ecological preservation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کی صدارت میں مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں 16 ویں برکس وزرائے زراعت کی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر
13 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
16ویں برکس وزرائے زراعت کی میٹنگ 12-13 جون 2026 کو اندور ، مدھیہ پردیش ، بھارت میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی ۔
پچھلے تقریبا تین مہینوں میں کئی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ، برکس زرعی ورکنگ گروپ نے چار ترجیحات پر بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا:
ترجیح 1: غذائی تحفظ ، غذائیت اور روزی روٹی
ترجیح 2: زرعی تجارت اور تعاون
ترجیح 3: تولیدی کاشتکاری ، آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اور پائیدار زراعت
ترجیح 4: زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے اختراع اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا
اجلاس کا اختتام برکس کے وزرائے زراعت کے مشترکہ اعلامیے کو متفقہ طور پر اپنانے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جو رکن ممالک کے درمیان وسیع مشاورت کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ اجتماعی وژن ، مشترکہ وعدوں اور اتفاق رائے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ (لنک: :https://d2jiw2zrmmyqt8.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/13131357/agriculture-doc.pdf)
مشترکہ اعلامیہ کسانوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر خصوصی زور دیتا ہے ، کسانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے ، عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں چھوٹے کسانوں پر زور دیتا ہے ، پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، اور جامع دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، جبکہ برکس کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اپنے اجتماعی عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزراء نے مندرجہ ذیل چار بڑے نتائج کو آگے لے جانے پر اتفاق کیا:
اعلامیے کی پہلی بڑی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارمنگ سسٹم ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایف ایس آر) مودی پورم ، بھارت کے ابتدائی تعاون سے زرعی ماحولیات اور تولیدی زراعت پر برکس نیٹ ورک آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنے کا معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل پائیدار ، قدرتی اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دے گی ۔ آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایف ایس آر ہندوستان میں قدرتی کاشتکاری پر سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق ، صلاحیت سازی اور رکن ممالک میں بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کو آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
دوسرا ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی زراعت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے اراکین نے برکس ممالک کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل زراعت پر ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مصنوعی ذہانت ، جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجیز ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی زرعی حل میں تعاون کو فروغ دے گا ۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی نیٹ ورک کے ابتدائی تال میل کی قیادت کرے گا ، جو کسانوں کے لیے عملی زرعی ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ جدید ترین اختراعات کو ختم کرے گا ۔
تیسرا اہم نتیجہ بیج کے نظام میں کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق عالمی فورم کا آغاز ہے ، جس کا مقصد روایتی علم ، بیج کے ورثے اور کسانوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ اور فروغ دینا ہے ۔ نئی دہلی میں پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ویریٹیز اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس اتھارٹی (پی پی وی اینڈ ایف آر اے) کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ذریعے ابتدائی طور پر مربوط ، اس پہل سے ان اہم مسائل پر عالمی مکالمے اور تعاون میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
چوتھا ، رکن ممالک نے بیجوں ، زرعی آدانوں اور جینیاتی وسائل میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے برکس ایگرن (ایگرو-ان پٹ ، جینیاتی وسائل اور اطلاعاتی نیٹ ورک) فریم ورک کے قیام پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ یہ فریم ورک برکس ممالک کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے ، تکنیکی تعاون ، صلاحیت سازی اور شراکت داری کو آسان بنائے گا ۔
رکن ممالک کے وزرائے زراعت نے بھی دو موجودہ اقدامات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ سب سے پہلے ، برکس ممبران نے برکس زرعی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم (بی اے آر پی) کو مضبوط کرنے اور اسے ایک متحرک "نالج ٹو ایکشن ہب" میں تبدیل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تحقیقی نتائج کو مؤثر طریقے سے کسانوں کے لیے عملی ، توسیع پذیر حل میں تبدیل کیا جائے ۔
دوسرا ، زرعی تجارت کے شعبے میں ، برکس ممالک نے ایک منصفانہ ، مساوی ، جامع اور شفاف کثیرالجہتی تجارتی نظام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں برکس اناج کے تبادلے پر خصوصی مکالمے نے بات چیت کو اہم رفتار فراہم کی اور اس کے آپریشنل پہلوؤں کے بارے میں مشترکہ تفہیم پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ۔
رکن ممالک نے پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار زرعی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ماہی گیری اور مویشیوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اور دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی زراعت ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ ، خوراک کی حفاظت اور جدت جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ انہوں نے کارکردگی ، غذائیت کی حفاظت اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے پروگراموں میں خوراک کے نقصان میں کمی ، مویشیوں کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور آبی زراعت سے متعلق تکنیکی مکالموں کے نتائج کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کلیدی تفہیم پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔
برکس کے اراکین نے تکنیکی تبادلے ، صلاحیت سازی اور زرعی مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ، ترقی پذیر ممالک میں غذائی تحفظ اور پائیدار زراعت کی حمایت میں اس کے اجتماعی کردار کو تقویت دے کر جنوبی-جنوبی تعاون کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
"چھوٹے کسان ، خواتین اور نوجوان: غذائی تحفظ کے مستقبل کی تشکیل" کے عنوان سے ایک وزارتی مکالمہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا ، جس میں جامع ، لچکدار اور پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کی تعمیر میں چھوٹے کسانوں ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ مندوبین نے ان گروپوں کے لیے بازاروں ، مالیات ، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت سازی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ نے شریک ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ مصروفیات کے مواقع فراہم کیے ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی ، تعاون اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر امور پر تعمیری بات چیت کو آسان بنایا ۔
یہ مشترکہ اعلامیہ برکس ممالک کے لچکدار غذائی نظام کی تعمیر ، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور سب کے لیے پائیدار اور خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں تقریبا 100 مندوبین کی شرکت کے ساتھ وزرائے زراعت ، نائب/نائب وزراء ، سینئر عہدیدار ، اور برکس کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندے اکٹھے ہوئے ۔
ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ، یہ رکن ممالک اور شراکت دار ممالک دونوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے برکس کے وزرائے زراعت کی پہلی میٹنگ تھی ۔ وزارتی مکالمے اور دو طرفہ مصروفیات کے سلسلے میں حصہ لینے کے علاوہ ، مندوبین نے اندور کے میگدوت گارڈن میں شجرکاری کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ، جو برکس ممالک کے پائیداری ، آب و ہوا کی لچک اور نسل در نسل ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرنے والے ایک علامتی اشارے میں ، مندوبین نے شجرکاری پہل ("برکس واٹیکا") میں شرکت کی جس میں آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔