Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Workshop on Seafood Exports Focuses on Value Addition, Sustainability and Market Access
Marine Products Exports Rise Nearly 70% in a Decade; India Eyes USD 30 Billion Seafood Exports: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Workshop Explores PLI Framework, Cold Chain Infrastructure and Export Opportunities in Seafood Sector
09 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in collaboration with the Department of Fisheries and the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), organised a two-day National Workshop on Seafood Exports in Visakhapatnam on 5–6 June 2026. The workshop served as a platform for deliberations on enhancing India's seafood exports through value addition, sustainability, improved market access, innovation and infrastructure development.
The workshop was attended by Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu; Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh; Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the Government’s whole-of-government approach towards promoting seafood exports and noted that India’s marine products exports have increased by nearly 70 per cent in value terms over the last decade. He stated that India currently accounts for around 4 per cent of global seafood trade and called upon stakeholders to work collectively towards achieving seafood exports of USD 30 billion within the next five years through value addition, branding, quality enhancement, sustainability and diversification of export markets.
The Minister emphasised the need to increase the share of value-added seafood products, including ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook offerings, and encouraged exporters to leverage market access opportunities arising from India's recently concluded Free Trade Agreements covering 38 countries. He reiterated the Government’s vision of establishing India as a globally trusted source of high-quality and sustainable seafood products.
Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu highlighted Andhra Pradesh’s leadership in fisheries and aquaculture and its significant contribution to India's seafood exports. He reaffirmed the State Government’s commitment to making Andhra Pradesh a global hub for sustainable aquaculture and seafood exports through innovation, infrastructure development, branding and stakeholder collaboration.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh highlighted the remarkable growth of India's fisheries sector, with fish production increasing from 95.8 lakh tonnes in 2012-13 to nearly 198 lakh tonnes in 2024-25. He noted that despite global challenges, India's seafood exports reached approximately ₹73,890 crore (USD 8.46 billion), with frozen shrimp continuing to be the country's leading seafood export item. He highlighted the Government's efforts under PMMSY and PMKSSY 2.0 to strengthen export-oriented fisheries infrastructure, traceability, value addition and sustainable aquaculture.
Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu underscored the importance of efficient logistics and air cargo infrastructure in supporting high-value seafood exports. He highlighted ongoing efforts to strengthen cargo infrastructure, improve multimodal connectivity and streamline cargo movement to enhance India’s export competitiveness.
Shri Chirag Paswan emphasised the immense potential for value addition in the seafood sector and called for greater focus on processing, branding, technology adoption and market diversification. He stressed the need to move from “volume to value” and “produce to product” while strengthening India’s position as a trusted global supplier of food products.
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi highlighted the importance of coordinated efforts among stakeholders to strengthen India's seafood export ecosystem. He underlined the role of infrastructure development, certification, innovation, value addition and market access in enhancing the sector’s global competitiveness.
The event brought together senior officials from the Central Government, States and Union Territories, representatives of key institutions including MPEDA, EIC, NFDB, NABARD, NCDC, NCEL and SFAC, as well as seafood exporters, processors, industry associations, startups, researchers, aquaculture farmers and other stakeholders from across the seafood value chain.
The event also witnessed the distribution of benefits to eligible beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PMKSSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other Government schemes.
During the interactive session, stakeholders discussed key challenges across the fisheries value chain, including disease management, rising input costs, fishmeal availability, access to quality seed and broodstock, quarantine infrastructure, logistics, cold chain development, certification requirements, traceability and sustainability standards. Participants also highlighted the need to promote value addition, diversify export markets, support startups and MSMEs, and encourage sustainable fisheries practices.
The second day of the workshop featured a series of technical sessions on traceability systems, sustainable certification, value addition, export promotion, deep-sea fisheries, diversification of export opportunities and the potential for a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) framework for the seafood sector. Experts and stakeholders deliberated on strengthening compliance with international standards, enhancing processing and cold-chain infrastructure, promoting innovation, supporting startups and MSMEs, and improving market access for Indian seafood products.
Discussions also focused on harnessing the untapped potential of high-value deep-sea resources within India's Exclusive Economic Zone, particularly in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, as well as emerging sectors such as seaweed, ornamental fisheries, cold-water fisheries and trout farming.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to strengthen sustainability, traceability, value addition, export infrastructure and market access while fostering innovation, entrepreneurship and diversification across the seafood sector. The recommendations emerging from the deliberations are expected to contribute to a comprehensive roadmap for enhancing India's global competitiveness in seafood exports and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में मूल्यवर्धन, स्थिरता और बाजार पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में एक दशक में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि; भारत का लक्ष्य 30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
कार्यशाला में उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) फ्रेमवर्क, कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और समुद्री खाद्य क्षेत्र में निर्यात के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई
09 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग ने मत्स्य पालन विभाग और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के सहयोग से 5-6 जून 2026 को विशाखापत्तनम में समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात पर दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला मूल्यवर्धन, स्थिरता, बेहतर बाजार पहुंच, नवाचार और अवसंरचना विकास के माध्यम से भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
इस कार्यशाला में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू; केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल; केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह; केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू; और केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि पिछले दशक में भारत के समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में मूल्य के हिसाब से लगभग 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में वैश्विक समुद्री खाद्य व्यापार में लगभग 4 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी रखता है और हितधारकों से मूल्यवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग, गुणवत्ता संवर्धन, स्थिरता और निर्यात बाजारों के विविधीकरण के माध्यम से अगले पांच वर्षों में 30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेडी-टू-ईट और रेडी-टू-कुक उत्पादों सहित मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और निर्यातकों को भारत द्वारा हाल ही में संपन्न 38 देशों के साथ किए गए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों से उत्पन्न बाजार पहुंच के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले और टिकाऊ समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों के वैश्विक स्तर पर विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में भारत को स्थापित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।
श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में आंध्र प्रदेश के नेतृत्व और भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने नवाचार, अवसंरचना विकास, ब्रांडिंग और हितधारकों के सहयोग के माध्यम से आंध्र प्रदेश को सतत जलीय कृषि और समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें मछली उत्पादन वर्ष 2012-13 में 95.8 लाख टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में लगभग 198 लाख टन हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत का समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात लगभग 73,890 करोड़ रुपये (8.46 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) तक पहुंच गया है, जिसमें जमे हुए झींगे देश के प्रमुख समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात आइटम बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने निर्यात-उन्मुख मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना, पता लगाने की क्षमता, मूल्यवर्धन और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना 2.0 के अंतर्गत सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने उच्च-मूल्य वाले समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को समर्थन देने के लिए कुशल लॉजिस्टिक और हवाई माल ढुलाई अवसंरचना के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए माल ढुलाई अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, बहुआयामी संपर्क में सुधार करने और माल की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने समुद्री खाद्य क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन की अपार संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया और प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और बाजार विविधीकरण पर अधिक ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने खाद्य उत्पादों के एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करते हुए "मात्रा से मूल्य" और "उत्पाद से उत्पाद" की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में अवसंरचना विकास, प्रमाणीकरण, नवाचार, मूल्यवर्धन और बाजार पहुंच की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एमपीईडीए, ईआईसी, एनएफडीबी, नाबार्ड, एनसीडीसी, एनसीईएल और एसएफएसी सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि, साथ ही समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक, प्रसंस्करणकर्ता, उद्योग संघ, स्टार्टअप, शोधकर्ता, मत्स्यपालक किसान और समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला के अन्य हितधारक एक साथ आए।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएमकेएसएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थियों को लाभ वितरित किए गए।
संवादात्मक सत्र के दौरान, हितधारकों ने मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्याप्त प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें रोग प्रबंधन, बढ़ती इनपुट लागत, मछली के आटे की उपलब्धता, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज और प्रजनन सामग्री तक पहुंच, संगरोध अवसंरचना, लॉजिस्टिक, शीत श्रृंखला विकास, प्रमाणन आवश्यकताएं, पता लगाने की क्षमता और स्थिरता मानक शामिल हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने, निर्यात बाजारों में विविधता लाने, स्टार्टअप और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को समर्थन देने और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन ट्रेसिबिलिटी सिस्टम, सतत प्रमाणन, मूल्यवर्धन, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन, निर्यात अवसरों के विविधीकरण और समुद्री खाद्य क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) ढांचे की संभावनाओं पर तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन को मजबूत करने, प्रसंस्करण और कोल्ड-चेन बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने और भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच में सुधार करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
चर्चाओं में भारत के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र के भीतर उच्च-मूल्य वाले गहरे समुद्र संसाधनों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का दोहन करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, विशेष रूप से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में, साथ ही समुद्री शैवाल, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन, ठंडे पानी के मत्स्य पालन और ट्राउट पालन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर भी।
कार्यशाला का समापन सभी हितधारकों के बीच स्थिरता, पता लगाने की क्षमता, मूल्यवर्धन, निर्यात अवसंरचना और बाजार पहुंच को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ समुद्री खाद्य क्षेत्र में नवाचार, उद्यमिता और विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। विचार-विमर्श से प्राप्त सिफारिशों से समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।