Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions to be Released on 8th June 2026
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Report of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions is scheduled to be released at a function organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 8th June 2026 in New Delhi. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, will release the report in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Dr. Manish Gupta, Associate Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), along with senior officers and distinguished representatives from research institutions, and policy bodies. The release of the report will be followed by a keynote address by the Chief Economic Advisor on data-driven policymaking and evidence-based fiscal governance as essential foundations for empowered local self-government and inclusive development.
The release of this report marks a significant step in the Government’s sustained commitment to strengthening the evidence base for fiscal decentralisation in India. State Finance Commissions, constituted under Article 243-I of the Constitution, are the primary constitutional bodies mandated to review the financial position of Panchayati Raj Institutions and to recommend principles governing the devolution of financial resources to local governments. For these Commissions to discharge this constitutional responsibility with the requisite rigour and credibility, access to reliable, timely, and disaggregated data on local government finances, demographics, infrastructure, service delivery, and asset management is indispensable. The Ministry constituted the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions in response to concerns raised at the Finance Commissions’ Conclave on Devolution to Development, convened in November 2024 under the leadership of the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, where the difficulty in accessing comprehensive datasets across departments and agencies was identified as a critical gap affecting the quality and timeliness of State Finance Commission recommendations.
The report offers a structured and comprehensive mapping of the essential datasets required by State Finance Commissions and sets out actionable recommendations to improve data availability, standardisation, interoperability, and institutional capacity across the data ecosystem supporting fiscal analysis at the local level. It is expected to serve as an authoritative reference for State Governments, State Finance Commissions, constitutional bodies, economic researchers, and all those committed to deepening democratic decentralisation and strengthening local public finance in India.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے اعداد و شمار (ڈیٹا سیٹس) پر مبنی رپورٹ 8 جون 2026 کو جاری کی جائے گی
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے درکار اعداد و شمار سے متعلق کمیٹی کی رپورٹ 8 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد ہونے والی ایک تقریب میں جاری کی جائے گی۔ حکومتِ ہند کے چیف اقتصادی مشیر جناب ڈاکٹر وی۔ اننتھا ناگیشورن، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک فنانس اینڈ پالیسی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر جناب ڈاکٹر منیش گپتا کی موجودگی میں اس رپورٹ کا اجراء کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر سینئر افسران، تحقیقی اداروں کے ممتاز نمائندے اور پالیسی سازی سے وابستہ اداروں کے معزز ارکان بھی شریک ہوں گے۔ رپورٹ کے اجراء کے بعد چیف اقتصادی مشیر ایک کلیدی خطاب کریں گے، جس میں وہ مقامی خود حکمرانی کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور شواہد پر مبنی مالیاتی نظم و نسق کی بنیادی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
اس رپورٹ کا اجراء بھارت میں مالیاتی اختیارات کی نچلی سطح تک منتقلی کے لیے شواہد اور معلوماتی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے کے حکومتی عزم میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 243-I کے تحت تشکیل دیے جانے والے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن بنیادی آئینی ادارے ہیں، جنہیں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی مالی حالت کا جائزہ لینے اور مقامی حکومتوں کو مالی وسائل کی منتقلی کے اصول و ضوابط کے بارے میں سفارشات پیش کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ ان کمیشنوں کے لیے اپنی آئینی ذمہ داری کو مطلوبہ سنجیدگی، دیانت داری اور اعتبار کے ساتھ انجام دینا اسی صورت ممکن ہے جب انہیں مقامی حکومتوں کے مالی معاملات، آبادیاتی اعداد و شمار، بنیادی ڈھانچے، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور اثاثوں کے انتظام سے متعلق قابلِ اعتماد، بروقت اور تفصیلی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے درکار اعداد و شمار سے متعلق اس کمیٹی کو اُن خدشات کے ازالے کے لیے تشکیل دیا تھا جو نومبر 2024 میں ’’وسائل کی منتقلی سے ترقی تک‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے اجلاس میں سامنے آئے تھے۔ یہ اجلاس سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین کی قیادت میں منعقد ہوا تھا، جہاں مختلف محکموں اور اداروں سے جامع اعداد و شمار تک رسائی میں دشواری کو ایک ایسی اہم کمی قرار دیا گیا تھا جو ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کے معیار اور ان کی بروقت تیاری پر منفی اثر ڈال رہی تھی۔
یہ رپورٹ ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے درکار بنیادی اعداد و شمار کا ایک منظم، جامع اور تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے اور مقامی سطح پر مالیاتی تجزیے کی معاونت کرنے والے اعداد و شمار کے پورے نظام میں معلومات کی دستیابی، معیار بندی، باہمی مطابقت اور ادارہ جاتی استعداد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قابلِ عمل سفارشات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ رپورٹ ریاستی حکومتوں، ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں، آئینی اداروں، معاشی محققین اور اُن تمام متعلقہ حلقوں کے لیے ایک مستند حوالہ جاتی دستاویز ثابت ہوگی جو بھارت میں جمہوری اختیارات کی نچلی سطح تک منتقلی کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور مقامی عوامی مالیات کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہیں۔