Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions to be Released on 8th June 2026
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Report of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions is scheduled to be released at a function organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 8th June 2026 in New Delhi. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, will release the report in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Dr. Manish Gupta, Associate Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), along with senior officers and distinguished representatives from research institutions, and policy bodies. The release of the report will be followed by a keynote address by the Chief Economic Advisor on data-driven policymaking and evidence-based fiscal governance as essential foundations for empowered local self-government and inclusive development.
The release of this report marks a significant step in the Government’s sustained commitment to strengthening the evidence base for fiscal decentralisation in India. State Finance Commissions, constituted under Article 243-I of the Constitution, are the primary constitutional bodies mandated to review the financial position of Panchayati Raj Institutions and to recommend principles governing the devolution of financial resources to local governments. For these Commissions to discharge this constitutional responsibility with the requisite rigour and credibility, access to reliable, timely, and disaggregated data on local government finances, demographics, infrastructure, service delivery, and asset management is indispensable. The Ministry constituted the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions in response to concerns raised at the Finance Commissions’ Conclave on Devolution to Development, convened in November 2024 under the leadership of the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, where the difficulty in accessing comprehensive datasets across departments and agencies was identified as a critical gap affecting the quality and timeliness of State Finance Commission recommendations.
The report offers a structured and comprehensive mapping of the essential datasets required by State Finance Commissions and sets out actionable recommendations to improve data availability, standardisation, interoperability, and institutional capacity across the data ecosystem supporting fiscal analysis at the local level. It is expected to serve as an authoritative reference for State Governments, State Finance Commissions, constitutional bodies, economic researchers, and all those committed to deepening democratic decentralisation and strengthening local public finance in India.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾਸੈਟਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾਸੈਟਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਅਨੰਤ ਨਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ (ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ 'ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ' ਅਤੇ 'ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ' ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬ-ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 243-ਆਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਜ਼ੁੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ, ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡੇਟਾਸੈਟਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾਸੈਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡੇਟਾਸੈਟਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਿਕ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।