Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions to be Released on 8th June 2026
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Report of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions is scheduled to be released at a function organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 8th June 2026 in New Delhi. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, will release the report in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Dr. Manish Gupta, Associate Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), along with senior officers and distinguished representatives from research institutions, and policy bodies. The release of the report will be followed by a keynote address by the Chief Economic Advisor on data-driven policymaking and evidence-based fiscal governance as essential foundations for empowered local self-government and inclusive development.
The release of this report marks a significant step in the Government’s sustained commitment to strengthening the evidence base for fiscal decentralisation in India. State Finance Commissions, constituted under Article 243-I of the Constitution, are the primary constitutional bodies mandated to review the financial position of Panchayati Raj Institutions and to recommend principles governing the devolution of financial resources to local governments. For these Commissions to discharge this constitutional responsibility with the requisite rigour and credibility, access to reliable, timely, and disaggregated data on local government finances, demographics, infrastructure, service delivery, and asset management is indispensable. The Ministry constituted the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions in response to concerns raised at the Finance Commissions’ Conclave on Devolution to Development, convened in November 2024 under the leadership of the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, where the difficulty in accessing comprehensive datasets across departments and agencies was identified as a critical gap affecting the quality and timeliness of State Finance Commission recommendations.
The report offers a structured and comprehensive mapping of the essential datasets required by State Finance Commissions and sets out actionable recommendations to improve data availability, standardisation, interoperability, and institutional capacity across the data ecosystem supporting fiscal analysis at the local level. It is expected to serve as an authoritative reference for State Governments, State Finance Commissions, constitutional bodies, economic researchers, and all those committed to deepening democratic decentralisation and strengthening local public finance in India.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
રાજ્ય નાણા પંચો માટેના ડેટાસેટ્સ પરનો અહેવાલ 8 જૂન 2026ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્ય નાણા પંચો માટેના ડેટાસેટ્સ પરની સમિતિનો અહેવાલ નવી દિલ્હીમાં પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં 8 જૂન 2026ના રોજ બહાર પાડવાનું નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભારત સરકારના મુખ્ય આર્થિક સલાહકાર ડૉ. વી. અનંત નાગેશ્વરન, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ અને નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ પબ્લિક ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ પોલિસી (NIPFP) ના એસોસિએટ પ્રોફેસર ડૉ. મનીષ ગુપ્તા તેમજ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ તથા નીતિ વિષયક સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રતિનિધિઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં આ અહેવાલ બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે. અહેવાલના વિમોચન પછી મુખ્ય આર્થિક સલાહકાર દ્વારા સશક્ત સ્થાનિક સ્વરાજ્ય અને સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ માટેના આવશ્યક પાયા તરીકે ડેટા-ડ્રિવન (માહિતી આધારિત) નીતિનિર્માણ અને પુરાવા-આધારિત નાણાકીય શાસન પર મુખ્ય વક્તવ્ય આપવામાં આવશે.
આ અહેવાલનું વિમોચન ભારતમાં નાણાકીય વિકેન્દ્રીકરણ માટે પુરાવાના આધારને મજબૂત કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે. બંધારણની કલમ 243-I હેઠળ રચાયેલા રાજ્ય નાણા પંચો એ પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને સ્થાનિક સરકારોને નાણાકીય સંસાધનોની સોંપણીનું સંચાલન કરતા સિદ્ધાંતોની ભલામણ કરવા માટે ફરજિયાત પ્રાથમિક બંધારણીય સંસ્થાઓ છે. આ પંચો જરૂરી ચોકસાઈ અને વિશ્વસનીયતા સાથે આ બંધારણીય જવાબદારી નિભાવી શકે તે માટે, સ્થાનિક સરકારની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ, વસ્તી વિષયક, માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ, સેવા વિતરણ અને અસ્કયામતોના સંચાલન પર વિશ્વસનીય, સમયસર અને વિભાજિત ડેટાની પ્રાપ્તિ અનિવાર્ય છે. મંત્રાલય દ્વારા રાજ્ય નાણા પંચો માટેના ડેટાસેટ્સ પરની સમિતિની રચના સોળમા નાણા પંચના અધ્યક્ષના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ નવેમ્બર 2024માં આયોજિત 'ફાઇનાન્સ કમિશન્સ કોન્ક્લેવ ઓન ડેવોલ્યુશન ટુ ડેવલપમેન્ટ' માં વ્યક્ત કરાયેલી ચિંતાઓના પ્રતિભાવમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી, જ્યાં વિવિધ વિભાગો અને એજન્સીઓમાં વ્યાપક ડેટાસેટ્સ મેળવવામાં પડતી મુશ્કેલીને એક ગંભીર ખામી (ગેપ) તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવી હતી જે રાજ્ય નાણા પંચની ભલામણોની ગુણવત્તા અને સમયબદ્ધતાને અસર કરે છે.
આ અહેવાલ રાજ્ય નાણા પંચો માટે જરૂરી એવા આવશ્યક ડેટાસેટ્સનું એક માળખાગત અને વ્યાપક મેપિંગ પ્રદાન કરે છે અને સ્થાનિક સ્તરે નાણાકીય વિશ્લેષણને સમર્થન આપતા ડેટા ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ડેટાની ઉપલબ્ધતા, માનકીકરણ, આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે વ્યવહારુ ભલામણો રજૂ કરે છે. એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે તે રાજ્ય સરકારો, રાજ્ય નાણા પંચો, બંધારણીય સંસ્થાઓ, આર્થિક સંશોધકો અને ભારતમાં લોકતાંત્રિક વિકેન્દ્રીકરણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા તેમજ સ્થાનિક જાહેર નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ તમામ લોકો માટે એક અધિકૃત સંદર્ભ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.