Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions to be Released on 8th June 2026
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Report of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions is scheduled to be released at a function organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 8th June 2026 in New Delhi. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, will release the report in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Dr. Manish Gupta, Associate Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), along with senior officers and distinguished representatives from research institutions, and policy bodies. The release of the report will be followed by a keynote address by the Chief Economic Advisor on data-driven policymaking and evidence-based fiscal governance as essential foundations for empowered local self-government and inclusive development.
The release of this report marks a significant step in the Government’s sustained commitment to strengthening the evidence base for fiscal decentralisation in India. State Finance Commissions, constituted under Article 243-I of the Constitution, are the primary constitutional bodies mandated to review the financial position of Panchayati Raj Institutions and to recommend principles governing the devolution of financial resources to local governments. For these Commissions to discharge this constitutional responsibility with the requisite rigour and credibility, access to reliable, timely, and disaggregated data on local government finances, demographics, infrastructure, service delivery, and asset management is indispensable. The Ministry constituted the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions in response to concerns raised at the Finance Commissions’ Conclave on Devolution to Development, convened in November 2024 under the leadership of the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, where the difficulty in accessing comprehensive datasets across departments and agencies was identified as a critical gap affecting the quality and timeliness of State Finance Commission recommendations.
The report offers a structured and comprehensive mapping of the essential datasets required by State Finance Commissions and sets out actionable recommendations to improve data availability, standardisation, interoperability, and institutional capacity across the data ecosystem supporting fiscal analysis at the local level. It is expected to serve as an authoritative reference for State Governments, State Finance Commissions, constitutional bodies, economic researchers, and all those committed to deepening democratic decentralisation and strengthening local public finance in India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राज्य वित्त आयोगों की डेटासेट पर रिपोर्ट 8 जून 2026 को जारी की जाएगी
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 8 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में राज्य वित्त आयोगों की डेटासेट पर गठित समिति की रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा। डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन, भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और राष्ट्रीय लोक वित्त एवं नीति संस्थान (एनआईपीएफपी) के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. मनीष गुप्ता के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों एवं नीति निकायों के विशेष प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में यह रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे। रिपोर्ट जारी होने के बाद, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डेटा-आधारित नीति निर्माण और प्रमाण-आधारित राजकोषीय शासन को सशक्त स्थानीय स्वशासन और समावेशी विकास के लिए आवश्यक आधार बताते हुए मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
इस रिपोर्ट का प्रकाशन भारत में राजकोषीय विकेंद्रीकरण के लिए प्रमाण आधार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243-आई के तहत गठित राज्य वित्त आयोग, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की वित्तीय स्थिति की समीक्षा करने और स्थानीय सरकारों को वित्तीय संसाधनों के हस्तांतरण को नियंत्रित करने वाले सिद्धांतों की अनुशंसा करने के लिए अनिवार्य प्रमुख संवैधानिक निकाय हैं। इन आयोगों को इस संवैधानिक दायित्व को अपेक्षित सावधानी और विश्वसनीयता के साथ निभाने के लिए स्थानीय सरकार के वित्त, जनसांख्यिकी, अवसंरचना, सेवा वितरण और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन पर विश्वसनीय, समयबद्ध और विखंडित आंकड़ों की आवश्‍यकता होती है। मंत्रालय ने सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में नवंबर 2024 में विकास के लिए हस्तांतरण पर एक सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया था। वित्त आयोगों ने इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न विभागों और एजेंसियों में व्यापक डेटासेट तक पहुंच की कठिनाई को राज्य वित्त आयोगों की अनुशंसाओं की गुणवत्ता और समयबद्धता को प्रभावित करने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी बताया था। इसके समाधान के लिए मंत्रालय ने राज्य वित्त आयोगों के लिए डेटासेट समिति का गठन किया।
यह रिपोर्ट राज्य वित्त आयोगों के आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण डेटासेटों का एक योजनाबद्ध और व्यापक ढांचा प्रस्तुत करती है और स्थानीय स्तर पर राजकोषीय विश्लेषण में सहायक डेटा व्‍यवस्‍था में डेटा की उपलब्धता, मानकीकरण, अंतरसंचालनीयता और संस्थागत क्षमता में सुधार के लिए व्यावहारिक अनुशंसाएं करती है। यह भारत में लोकतांत्रिक विकेंद्रीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने और स्थानीय सार्वजनिक वित्त को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध सभी लोगों, राज्य सरकारों, राज्य वित्त आयोगों, संवैधानिक निकायों, आर्थिक शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य के लिए एक प्रामाणिक संदर्भ ग्रंथ के रूप में कार्य करेगी।