பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
மாநில நிதி ஆணையங்களுக்கான தரவுத்தொகுப்புகள் குறித்த அறிக்கை 8-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்படுகிறது
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Chennai
மாநில நிதிக் ஆணையங்களுக்கான தரவுத்தொகுப்புகள் குறித்து அது தொடர்பான குழுவின் அறிக்கை, 2026 ஜூன் 8-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட உள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் வி. அனந்த நாகேஸ்வரன், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், தேசிய பொது நிதி - கொள்கை நிறுவனத்தின் இணைப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் மனிஷ் குப்தா, மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. அறிக்கை வெளியீட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து, வலுவான உள்ளாட்சிக்கும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கும், தரவு சார்ந்த கொள்கை உருவாக்கம், சிறந்த நிதி நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் சிறப்புரை ஆற்றுவார்.
இந்தியாவில் நிதிப் பரவலாக்கத்திற்கான ஆதாரத் தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பில் இந்த அறிக்கை வெளியீடு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். மாநில நிதி ஆணையங்கள், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் நிதி நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு நிதி வளங்களைப் பகிர்ந்தளிப்பதற்கான கொள்கைகளைப் பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கும் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற முதன்மை அரசியலமைப்பு அமைப்புகளாக செயல்படுகின்றன. இந்த ஆணையங்கள் இந்த அரசியலமைப்புப் பொறுப்பை நம்பகத்தன்மையுடனும் நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு, உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் நிதி, மக்கள்தொகை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சேவை வழங்கல், சொத்து மேலாண்மை குறித்த நம்பகமான தகவல்கள் அடங்கிய தரவுகள் இன்றியமையாதது.
இது தொடர்பான அறிக்கை, அத்தியாவசியத் தரவுத் தொகுப்பை வழங்குவதோடு, உள்ளூர் நிலையில் நிதிப் பகுப்பாய்வை முன்வைக்கிறது. இது மாநில அரசுகள், மாநில நிதிக் குழுக்கள், பொருளாதார ஆய்வாளர்கள் என அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல் அம்சமாகப் பயன்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions to be Released on 8th June 2026
06 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Report of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions is scheduled to be released at a function organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 8th June 2026 in New Delhi. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, will release the report in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Dr. Manish Gupta, Associate Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), along with senior officers and distinguished representatives from research institutions, and policy bodies. The release of the report will be followed by a keynote address by the Chief Economic Advisor on data-driven policymaking and evidence-based fiscal governance as essential foundations for empowered local self-government and inclusive development.
The release of this report marks a significant step in the Government’s sustained commitment to strengthening the evidence base for fiscal decentralisation in India. State Finance Commissions, constituted under Article 243-I of the Constitution, are the primary constitutional bodies mandated to review the financial position of Panchayati Raj Institutions and to recommend principles governing the devolution of financial resources to local governments. For these Commissions to discharge this constitutional responsibility with the requisite rigour and credibility, access to reliable, timely, and disaggregated data on local government finances, demographics, infrastructure, service delivery, and asset management is indispensable. The Ministry constituted the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions in response to concerns raised at the Finance Commissions’ Conclave on Devolution to Development, convened in November 2024 under the leadership of the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, where the difficulty in accessing comprehensive datasets across departments and agencies was identified as a critical gap affecting the quality and timeliness of State Finance Commission recommendations.
The report offers a structured and comprehensive mapping of the essential datasets required by State Finance Commissions and sets out actionable recommendations to improve data availability, standardisation, interoperability, and institutional capacity across the data ecosystem supporting fiscal analysis at the local level. It is expected to serve as an authoritative reference for State Governments, State Finance Commissions, constitutional bodies, economic researchers, and all those committed to deepening democratic decentralisation and strengthening local public finance in India.