Ministry of Finance
Central Government temporarily exempts all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
To augment availability of cotton for the Indian textile sector, the Central Government has temporarily exempted all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026.
The temporary duty exemption is expected to reduce input costs across the textile and apparel sector, thereby providing a targeted relief to manufacturers and consumers, while also keeping the interests of domestic farmers in mind.
Overall, the measure is anticipated to have a positive impact on the performance of the domestic textile industry, especially the small and medium enterprises, by ensuring better availability of cotton in the market.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਥਾਈ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਛੂਟ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।