Ministry of Finance
Central Government temporarily exempts all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
To augment availability of cotton for the Indian textile sector, the Central Government has temporarily exempted all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026.
The temporary duty exemption is expected to reduce input costs across the textile and apparel sector, thereby providing a targeted relief to manufacturers and consumers, while also keeping the interests of domestic farmers in mind.
Overall, the measure is anticipated to have a positive impact on the performance of the domestic textile industry, especially the small and medium enterprises, by ensuring better availability of cotton in the market.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے یکم جون 2026 سے 31 اکتوبر 2026 تک کپاس کی درآمد کوتمام کسٹم ڈیوٹیزسے عارضی طور پر مستثنی قرار دیا
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے لیے کپاس کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے یکم جون 2026 سے 31 اکتوبر 2026 تک کپاس کی درآمد کو تمام کسٹم ڈیوٹیز سے عارضی طور پر مستثنی قرار دیا ہے۔
عارضی ڈیوٹی چھوٹ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے میں ان پٹ لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ، جس سے مینوفیکچررز اور صارفین کو خصوصی راحت ملے گی، جبکہ گھریلو کسانوں کے مفادات کو بھی ذہن میں رکھا جائے گا۔
مجموعی طور پر، مارکیٹ میں کپاس کی بہتر دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، اس اقدام سے گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی کارکردگی پر مثبت اثر پڑنے کی توقع ہے۔
نوٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں