Ministry of Finance
Central Government temporarily exempts all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
To augment availability of cotton for the Indian textile sector, the Central Government has temporarily exempted all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026.
The temporary duty exemption is expected to reduce input costs across the textile and apparel sector, thereby providing a targeted relief to manufacturers and consumers, while also keeping the interests of domestic farmers in mind.
Overall, the measure is anticipated to have a positive impact on the performance of the domestic textile industry, especially the small and medium enterprises, by ensuring better availability of cotton in the market.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 1 જૂન, 2026 થી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2026 સુધી કપાસની આયાત પરની તમામ કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટીમાંથી કામચલાઉ મુક્તિ આપી
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય કાપડ (ટેક્સટાઇલ) ક્ષેત્ર માટે કપાસની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 1 જૂન, 2026 થી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2026 સુધી કપાસની આયાત પરની તમામ કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી (આયાત વેરો) માંથી કામચલાઉ મુક્તિ આપી છે.
આ કામચલાઉ ડ્યુટી મુક્તિથી ટેક્સટાઇલ અને એપરલ ક્ષેત્રે ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી ઉત્પાદકો અને ગ્રાહકોને લક્ષિત રાહત મળશે, તેમજ સ્થાનિક ખેડૂતોના હિતોને પણ ધ્યાનમાં રાખવામાં આવશે.
સમગ્ર રીતે જોતાં, આ પગલાથી બજારમાં કપાસની વધુ સારી ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને સ્થાનિક કાપડ ઉદ્યોગ, ખાસ કરીને લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગોની કામગીરી પર સકારાત્મક અસર થવાની ધારણા છે.
જાહેરનામું (NOTIFICATION) જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો