Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Releases The National Health Accounts Estimates for India 2022-23
Government Health Expenditure (GHE) Increases by Threefold From ₹1.30 Lakh Crores to ₹3.85 Lakh Crores between 2013-14 and 2022-23
GHE as a share of the country’s GDP increased from 1.15% to 1.43% between 2013-14 and 2022-23
Government Health Expenditure as a share of Total Health Expenditure (THE) increases from 28.6% to 43.7% between 2013-14 and 2022-23
Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a share of Total Health Expenditure declined from 64.2% to 43.4%.
Social Security Expenditure (SSE) on healthcare increased from 6% to 9.9%
Expenditure On Primary Health Care by Government has more than doubled from ₹0.5 Lakh Crores to ₹1.4 Lakh Crores between 2013-14 and 2022-23
The Decadal Trend Shows The Extra Boost During The COVID period in Government Health Expenditure
27 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry released the National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates for India 2022-23. The NHA 2022–23 is the tenth report on health expenditure estimates prepared by the National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS), National Health Systems Resource Centre, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, using the System of Health Accounts (2011) framework. The report indicates an increase government expenditure on healthcare since 2013-14, reflecting sustained efforts to strengthen public investment in the health sector.
The share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) has risen from 1.15% in 2013–14 to 1.43% in 2022–23. As per the new GDP series with base year 2022-23, GHE as % of GDP is 1.48%. Similarly, GHE’s share in General Government Expenditure (GGE) has increased from 3.78% to 4.89% over the same period, underscoring the growing prioritisation of health in public spending. In per capita terms, GHE has increased nearly 2.7 times, from Rs. 1,042 to Rs. 2,786 between 2013-14 and 2022-23.
The decadal trend of increased Government Health Expenditure (GHE) has resulted in overall reduction in the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a share of the Total Health Expenditure (THE). The efforts of the Union Government, specifically during the COVID pandemic, were noteworthy. To address the emergency COVID pandemic situation, Government increased the health expenditure significantly to 1.84% of GDP in 2021-22 towards managing the pandemic situation which included ECRP-I & II, and mass COVID vaccination programme, that was largest in the world. Given these additional spending by the government as a one-time measure, OOPE as percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) during this period also declined to 39.4%.
The share of GHE in THE has increased by almost 15 percentage points, from 28.6% in 2013-14 to 43.7% in 2022–23. This shift underscores the important role of public financing in the health system and signals that policy efforts are moving in the right direction—towards a more affordable, equitable, and accessible healthcare system for all.
Reducing the burden of OOPE on households has been a key priority for the Government, pursued through various health schemes and a sustained commitment to Universal Health Coverage (UHC). Between 2013-14 and 2022–23, the share of OOPE in THE declined significantly by nearly 21 percentage points, from 64.2% to 43.4%.
Intertemporal comparisons also reveal a positive trend in the growth of Social Security Expenditure (SSE) on healthcare reflecting the government’s commitment to financial risk protection and reducing health inequities, the share of SSE in THE—which includes government-funded health insurance such as the AB PM-JAY, medical reimbursements to government employees, and social health insurance programmes—has increased substantially from 6% in 2013-14 to 9.9% in 2022–23. The share of Private Health Insurance in THE has also increased, from 3.4% to 9.2%, clearly indicating improved health-seeking behaviour due to awareness, and the population's purchasing power.
The NHA Estimates 2022–23 released today can be accessed here: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records
Background: Preparation of National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates was institutionalised at National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC) in 2014 and NHSRC was designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat.
• As of now, 9 NHA estimates (2013-14 to 2021-22) have been prepared.
• Methodology followed: System of Health Accounts, 2011 (SHA 2011).
• Expert group for NHA comprise of experts from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI), NITI Aayog, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Research Institutions- National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), and Institute of Economic Growth (IEG), and National Health Authority.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارتِ صحت کی جانب سے بھارت کے لیے صحت کھاتوں سے متعلق قومی اندازے 23-2022 کا اجراء
سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) میں 14-2013 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 3.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک تین گنا اضافہ
ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں سرکاری صحت اخراجات کا حصہ 14-2013 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان 1.15فیصد سے بڑھ کر 1.43فیصد ہو گیا
مجموعی صحت اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) میں سرکاری صحت اخراجات کا حصہ 14-2013 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان 28.6فیصد سے بڑھ کر 43.7فیصد ہو گیا
مجموعی صحت اخراجات میں عوام کی جیب سے ہونے والے براہِ راست اخراجات (او او پی ای) کا حصہ 64.2فیصد سے کم ہو کر 43.4فیصد رہ گیا
حفظان صحت پر سوشل سکیورٹی اخراجات (ایس اس ای) 6فیصد سے بڑھ کر 9.9فیصد ہو گئے
حکومت کی جانب سے ابتدائی طبی امداد پر کیے جانے والے اخراجات 14-2013 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان 0.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے دو گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ کر 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئے
دہائی کے رجحان سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کووڈ کے دوران سرکاری صحت اخراجات کو اضافی فروغ ملا
27 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارتِ صحت نے بھارت کے لیے قومی صحت کھاتوں (این ایچ اے)کے تخمینے 23-2022 جاری کیے ہیں۔ این ایچ اے 23-2022 صحت کے اخراجات کے تخمینوں پر دسویں رپورٹ ہے، جسے نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس ٹیکنیکل سیکریٹریٹ (این ایچ اے ٹی ایس)، نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹمز ریسورس سینٹر، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے سسٹم آف ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (2011) فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ 14-2013 سے حفظان صحت سے متعلق سرکاری اخراجات میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو صحت کے شعبے میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) کا حصہ 14-2013 میں 1.15فیصد سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 1.43فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ بنیادی سال 23-2022 کے ساتھ نئی جی ڈی پی سیریز کے مطابق، جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر جی ایچ ای 1.48فیصد ہے۔ اسی طرح، عمومی سرکاری اخراجات میں جی ایچ ای کا حصہ اسی مدت کے دوران 3.78فیصد سے بڑھ کر 4.89فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جو عوامی اخراجات میں صحت کو دی جانے والی بڑھتی ہوئی ترجیح کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ فی کس کے لحاظ سے، جی ایچ ای 14-2013 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان تقریباً 2.7 گنا بڑھ کر 1,042 روپے سے 2,786 روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) میں اضافے کے دہائی کے رجحان کے نتیجے میں مجموعی صحت اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) میں عوام کی جیب سے ہونے والے براہِ راست اخراجات (او او پی ای) کے حصے میں مجموعی طور پر کمی آئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی کوششیں، خاص طور پر کووڈ وبا کے دوران، قابلِ ستائش تھیں۔ کووڈ وبا کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت نے وبا کے انتظام کی خاطر صحت کے اخراجات میں نمایاں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسے 2021-22 میں جی ڈی پی کے 1.84فیصد تک پہنچا دیا، جس میں ای سی آر پی -I اور II اور بڑے پیمانے پر کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام شامل تھا، جو دنیا میں سب سے بڑا پروگرام تھا۔ یک وقتی اقدام کے طور پر حکومت کے ان اضافی اخراجات کے باعث، اس مدت کے دوران مجموعی صحت اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) کے فیصد کے طور پر عوام کی جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات (او او پی ای) بھی کم ہو کر 39.4فیصد رہ گئے۔
مجموعی صحت اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) میں سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) کا حصہ تقریباً 15 فیصد پوائنٹس بڑھ گیا ہے، جو 14-2013 میں 28.6فیصد تھا اور 23-2022 میں بڑھ کر 43.7فیصد ہو گیا۔ یہ تبدیلی ہیلتھ سسٹم میں پبلک فنانسنگ کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور یہ اشارہ دیتی ہے کہ پالیسی کوششیں درست سمت میں گامزن ہیں—تاکہ سب کے لیے ایک زیادہ کفایتی، منصفانہ اور قابلِ رسائی حفظان صحت کا نظام فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
کنبوں پر عوام کی جیب سے ہونے والے براہِ راست اخراجات (او او پی ای) کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا حکومت کی بنیادی ترجیحات میں شامل رہا ہے، جسے مختلف ہیلتھ اسکیموں اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کے تئیں مسلسل عزم کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ 14-2013 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان، مجموعی صحت اخراجات میں او او پی ای کا حصہ تقریباً 21 فیصد پوائنٹس تک نمایاں طور پر کم ہوا، جو 64.2فیصد سے گھٹ کر 43.4فیصد رہ گیا۔
وقت کے ساتھ کیے گئے موازنے سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر سوشل سکیورٹی اخراجات (ایس ایس ای) کی ترقی میں بھی ایک مثبت رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جو مالیاتی خطرات سے تحفظ اور صحت کی عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مجموعی صحت اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) میں ایس ایس ای کا حصہ—جس میں حکومت کی مالی امداد سے چلنے والا ہیلتھ انشورنس جیسے کہ اے بی پی ایم جے ، سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے طبی اخراجات کی واپسی اور سوشل ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگرام شامل ہیں—14-2013 میں 6فیصد سے کافی حد تک بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 9.9فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ مجموعی صحت اخراجات میں پرائیویٹ ہیلتھ انشورنس کا حصہ بھی 3.4فیصد سے بڑھ کر 9.2فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جو بیداری اور لوگوں کی قوتِ خرید میں بہتری کے باعث صحت کے حصول کے لیے بہتر رویے کی واضح نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
آج جاری کیے گئے این ایچ اے تخمینہ 23-2022 کو یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records
پس منظر: نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (این ایچ اے) کے تخمینے کی تیاری کو 2014 میں نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹمز ریسورس سینٹر (این ایچ ایس آر سی) میں باضابطہ شکل دی گئی تھی اور این ایچ ایس آر سی کو نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس ٹیکنیکل سکریٹریٹ نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔
• اب تک 9 این ایچ اے تخمینے (14-2013 سے 22-2021) تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
• استعمال کردہ طریقۂ کار: سسٹم آف ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس، 2011 (ایس ایچ اے 2011)۔
این ایچ اے کے لیے ماہرین کے گروپ میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی)، نیتی آیوگ، وزارتِ جل شکتی، تحقیقی ادارے- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک فنانس اینڈ پالیسی (این آئی پی ایف پی)، نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر)، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ (آئی ای جی) اور نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔