Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Releases The National Health Accounts Estimates for India 2022-23
Government Health Expenditure (GHE) Increases by Threefold From ₹1.30 Lakh Crores to ₹3.85 Lakh Crores between 2013-14 and 2022-23
GHE as a share of the country’s GDP increased from 1.15% to 1.43% between 2013-14 and 2022-23
Government Health Expenditure as a share of Total Health Expenditure (THE) increases from 28.6% to 43.7% between 2013-14 and 2022-23
Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a share of Total Health Expenditure declined from 64.2% to 43.4%.
Social Security Expenditure (SSE) on healthcare increased from 6% to 9.9%
Expenditure On Primary Health Care by Government has more than doubled from ₹0.5 Lakh Crores to ₹1.4 Lakh Crores between 2013-14 and 2022-23
The Decadal Trend Shows The Extra Boost During The COVID period in Government Health Expenditure
27 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry released the National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates for India 2022-23. The NHA 2022–23 is the tenth report on health expenditure estimates prepared by the National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS), National Health Systems Resource Centre, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, using the System of Health Accounts (2011) framework. The report indicates an increase government expenditure on healthcare since 2013-14, reflecting sustained efforts to strengthen public investment in the health sector.
The share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) has risen from 1.15% in 2013–14 to 1.43% in 2022–23. As per the new GDP series with base year 2022-23, GHE as % of GDP is 1.48%. Similarly, GHE’s share in General Government Expenditure (GGE) has increased from 3.78% to 4.89% over the same period, underscoring the growing prioritisation of health in public spending. In per capita terms, GHE has increased nearly 2.7 times, from Rs. 1,042 to Rs. 2,786 between 2013-14 and 2022-23.
The decadal trend of increased Government Health Expenditure (GHE) has resulted in overall reduction in the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a share of the Total Health Expenditure (THE). The efforts of the Union Government, specifically during the COVID pandemic, were noteworthy. To address the emergency COVID pandemic situation, Government increased the health expenditure significantly to 1.84% of GDP in 2021-22 towards managing the pandemic situation which included ECRP-I & II, and mass COVID vaccination programme, that was largest in the world. Given these additional spending by the government as a one-time measure, OOPE as percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) during this period also declined to 39.4%.
The share of GHE in THE has increased by almost 15 percentage points, from 28.6% in 2013-14 to 43.7% in 2022–23. This shift underscores the important role of public financing in the health system and signals that policy efforts are moving in the right direction—towards a more affordable, equitable, and accessible healthcare system for all.
Reducing the burden of OOPE on households has been a key priority for the Government, pursued through various health schemes and a sustained commitment to Universal Health Coverage (UHC). Between 2013-14 and 2022–23, the share of OOPE in THE declined significantly by nearly 21 percentage points, from 64.2% to 43.4%.
Intertemporal comparisons also reveal a positive trend in the growth of Social Security Expenditure (SSE) on healthcare reflecting the government’s commitment to financial risk protection and reducing health inequities, the share of SSE in THE—which includes government-funded health insurance such as the AB PM-JAY, medical reimbursements to government employees, and social health insurance programmes—has increased substantially from 6% in 2013-14 to 9.9% in 2022–23. The share of Private Health Insurance in THE has also increased, from 3.4% to 9.2%, clearly indicating improved health-seeking behaviour due to awareness, and the population's purchasing power.
The NHA Estimates 2022–23 released today can be accessed here: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records
Background: Preparation of National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates was institutionalised at National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC) in 2014 and NHSRC was designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat.
• As of now, 9 NHA estimates (2013-14 to 2021-22) have been prepared.
• Methodology followed: System of Health Accounts, 2011 (SHA 2011).
• Expert group for NHA comprise of experts from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI), NITI Aayog, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Research Institutions- National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), and Institute of Economic Growth (IEG), and National Health Authority.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਜੀਐੱਚਈ) 2013-14 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ1.30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 3.85 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
2013-14 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 1.15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1.43 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
2013-14 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਟੀਐੱਚਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 28.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 43.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜੇਬ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ (ਓਓਪੀਈ) 64.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 43.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਰਚ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਈ) 6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 9.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
2013-14 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰਚ 0.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ
ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ
27 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏ) ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ 2022-23 ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਟੀਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਜੀਐੱਚਈ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 1.15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 1.43 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2022-23 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨਵੀਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ 1.48 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰਚ (ਜੀਜੀਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 3.78 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4.89 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, 2013-14 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2.7 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1,042 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 2,786 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚੇ (ਜੀਐੱਚਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹਾਕੇ-ਵਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚੇ (ਟੀਐੱਚਈ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਬ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚੇ (ਓਓਪੀਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਸਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 1.84 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸੀਆਰਪੀ-I ਅਤੇ II ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚੇ (ਟੀਐੱਚਈ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਬ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖਰਚਾ (ਓਓਪੀਈ) ਘਟ ਕੇ 39.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਟੀਐੱਚਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਕ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 28.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 43.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਯਤਨ- ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ, ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੱਲਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਓਓਪੀਈ (ਤਨਖਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ) ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ (ਯੂਐੱਚਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ (ਟੀਐੱਚ) ਵਿੱਚ ਓਓਪੀਈ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 2013-14 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 21 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਕ ਘਟ ਕੇ 64.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ 43.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਰਚ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਈ) ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਟੀਐੱਚਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਬੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 9.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਟੀਐੱਚਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੀ 3.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 9.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 2022-23 ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ:https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏ) ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਸਆਰਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
• ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ (2013-14 ਤੋਂ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ 9 ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
• ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਵਿਧੀ: ਸਿਹਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, 2011 (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏ 2011)।
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ (ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਐੱਫਪੀ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਅਪਲਾਇਡ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਐੱਨਸੀਏਈਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ (ਆਈਈਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।