शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सीबीएसई भुगतान गेटवे प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए चार सार्वजनिक बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की
26 MAY 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज चार प्रमुख सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, केनरा बैंक और इंडियन बैंक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड की भुगतान गेटवे प्रणाली में सुधार के संबंध में विस्तृत चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान, एक मजबूत, विश्वसनीय एवं छात्र-अनुकूल भुगतान प्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिसमें परीक्षा के बाद की सेवाओं जैसे कि पुनर्मूल्यांकन, उत्तर पुस्तिकाओं की फोटोकॉपी प्राप्त करना और अन्य शुल्क-आधारित प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने बैंकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे समय पर लेनदेन सुनिश्चित करने, भुगतान संबंधी प्रक्रियाओ का शीध्र समाधान करने और अधिक या असफल भुगतानों के लिए स्वचालित धनवापसी की व्यवस्था करने हेतु मजबूत भुगतान प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करने में सीबीएसई की सहायता करें। उन्होंने बैंकों को सीबीएसई के साथ मिलकर काम करने और उन्नत तकनीकी सुरक्षा उपायों, वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से भुगतान गेटवे अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री प्रधान ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस पहल को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें ताकि भविष्य में छात्रों को तकनीकी समस्याओं या भुगतान में विफलता का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने बैंकों से सुचारू, सुरक्षित और कुशल डिजिटल लेनदेन सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री से बात करने के दौरान चारों बैंकों ने अपने पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और सीबीएसई के समन्वय से जल्द से जल्द उन्नत प्रोटोकॉल और तकनीकी उन्नयन को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
इससे पहले, 24 मई, 2026 को श्री प्रधान ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के साथ सीबीएसई के परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद और पुनर्मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान छात्रों द्वारा सामना की गई परेशानियों एवं तकनीकी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की थी।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds discussions with senior officials of four public sector banks to overhaul CBSE Payment Gateway System
26 MAY 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today held detailed discussions with senior officials of four major public sector banks - State Bank of India (SBI), Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, and Indian Bank - regarding the overhaul of the Central Board of Secondary Education’s (CBSE) Payment Gateway System.
During the meeting, the Minister emphasised the need for a robust, reliable, and student-friendly payment ecosystem, particularly for post-examination services such as re-evaluation, obtaining photocopies of answer sheets, and other fee-based processes.
He directed the banks to assist CBSE in establishing robust payment protocols to ensure timely transactions, immediate resolution of payment-related issues, and automatic refunds for excess or failed payments. The banks have been asked to work closely with CBSE to strengthen the payment gateway infrastructure through advanced technical safeguards, real-time monitoring, and faster grievance redressal mechanisms.
Shri Pradhan urged the senior officials to accord the highest priority to this initiative to ensure that students do not face technical glitches or payment failures in the future. He called upon the banks to ensure smooth, secure, and efficient digital transactions.
The four banks assured full support and committed to implementing enhanced protocols and technical upgrades at the earliest, in coordination with CBSE.
Earlier, on 24 May 2026, Shri Pradhan had held discussions with Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman regarding the recent payment and technical issues faced by students during the CBSE post-result and re-evaluation processes.