रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में अनौपचारिक मंत्रियों के समूह ने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति और भारत की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
भारत को तनाव में कमी तथा संभावित पुनः वृद्धि—दोनों परिस्थितियों के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए: रक्षा मंत्री
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार संभावित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए त्वरित और प्रभावी कदम उठा रही है”
18 APR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में गठित आईजीओएम ने 18 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन-2 में अपनी चौथी बैठक के दौरान पश्चिम एशिया की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की तथा भारत की तैयारियों और भावी कार्य योजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक में विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर; रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा; पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी; उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी; नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किन्जारापु राममोहन नायडू; पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल; विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल; श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित रहे।
V2G5.jpeg)
रक्षा मंत्री ने संघर्ष की जमीनी स्थिति को अनिश्चित एवं परिवर्तनीय बताते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत को न केवल तनाव में कमी बल्कि संभावित पुनः वृद्धि की स्थिति के लिए भी तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार किसी भी संभावित जोखिम या समस्या को कम करने के लिए त्वरित और प्रभावी कदम उठा रही है।
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2045475583598202958?s=46
रक्षा मंत्री ने ‘भारत मैरिटाइम इंश्योरेंस पूल” के गठन के प्रस्ताव को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा दी गई मंजूरी का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत 12,980 करोड़ रुपये की संप्रभु गारंटी प्रदान की गई है, ताकि समुद्री बीमा कवरेज की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। यह घरेलू बीमा पूल सुनिश्चित करता है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्रोतों से भारतीय बंदरगाहों तक तथा वापसी मार्ग में माल ले जाने वाले पोतों के लिए, यहां तक कि अस्थिर समुद्री गलियारों से गुजरते समय भी, किफायती और निरंतर बीमा कवरेज उपलब्ध रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह निर्णय भारत के समुद्री व्यापार के लिए किफायती और निरंतर बीमा कवरेज सुनिश्चित करेगा तथा आयात-निर्यात परिचालन की सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
आईजीओएम को अवगत कराया गया कि वैश्विक आपूर्ति में बड़े झटके के बावजूद भारत ने ईंधन का पर्याप्त भंडार बनाए रखा है और निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। वर्तमान में भारत के पास कच्चे तेल, पेट्रोल, डीज़ल और एटीएफ का 60 दिनों से अधिक का भंडार उपलब्ध है, जबकि एलएनजी का लगभग 50 दिन और एलपीजी का लगभग 40 दिन का भंडार घरेलू उत्पादन के साथ बनाए रखा गया है। हॉर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य पर निर्भरता से उत्पन्न जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए सरकार ने आयात स्रोतों का विविधीकरण किया है और अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया तथा लैटिन अमेरिका सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से कच्चे तेल, एलएनजी और एलपीजी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। अप्रैल और मई 2026 के लिए आयात आवश्यकताएं अधिकांशतः सुनिश्चित कर ली गई हैं, जिससे आपूर्ति की निरंतरता बनी हुई है।
SPQH.jpeg)
जहां संभव हो, एलपीजी पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। मार्च 2026 से अब तक 4.76 लाख से अधिक पीएनजी कनेक्शन प्रचालित किए जा चुके हैं तथा 5.33 लाख से अधिक नए कनेक्शनों के लिए पंजीकरण किया गया है। 17 अप्रैल 2026 तक 37,500 से अधिक उपभोक्ताओं ने MYPNGD.in पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने एलपीजी कनेक्शन समर्पित कर दिए हैं, जो पीएनजी की ओर बढ़ते रुझान को दर्शाता है।
पेट्रोकेमिकल फीडस्टॉक की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयुक्त कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया है। 1 अप्रैल 2026 के आदेश के माध्यम से सरकार ने तेल रिफाइनरी कंपनियों, जिनमें पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स शामिल हैं, को C3 एवं C4 स्ट्रीम्स की न्यूनतम मात्रा महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध कराने की अनुमति दी है। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग (डीसीपीसी) तथा उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अनुरोधों के आधार पर एलपीजी पूल से प्रतिदिन 1000 मीट्रिक टन की व्यवस्था की गई है। 9 अप्रैल 2026 से अब तक लगभग 3200 मीट्रिक टन प्रोपिलीन की बिक्री की जा चुकी है।
VNEK.jpeg)
मंत्रियों को अवगत कराया गया कि थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) तथा सभी खाद्य वस्तुओं के खुदरा मूल्य स्थिर और सीमित दायरे में हैं। आईएमसी द्वारा 25 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं के अतिरिक्त निर्यात की सिफारिश की गई है। राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन 1915 पर एलपीजी से संबंधित शिकायतों में कमी का रुझान देखा गया है। प्रोपिलीन और मेथनॉल की आपूर्ति क्रमशः बीपीसीएल कोच्चि एवं मुंबई रिफाइनरियों तथा असम पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और जीएनएफसी के साथ सुनिश्चित की गई है।
उर्वरकों के संदर्भ में, भारत के पास यूरिया, डीएपी, एनपीके, एसएसपी और एमओपी का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है। 1 मार्च से 16 अप्रैल 2026 के बीच कुल 47.50 लाख टन उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति से भंडार और सुदृढ़ हुआ है। यूरिया उत्पादन के लिए एलएनजी की व्यवस्था पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सहयोग से सफलतापूर्वक की गई है। फॉस्फोरिक एसिड की समस्या का समाधान कर लिया गया है तथा वैकल्पिक उर्वरक के रूप में अमोनियम सल्फेट के आयात की व्यवस्था की जा रही है।
सरकार ने बताया कि विदेशों में भारतीय मिशन विभिन्न प्रकार के उर्वरकों और इनपुट की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वय कर रहे हैं। जमाखोरी, कालाबाजारी और अनुचित बिक्री के विरुद्ध प्रभावी कार्रवाई की जा रही है। राज्यों के साथ समन्वय बैठकों के अतिरिक्त 459 जिला स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स सक्रिय हैं तथा 1.85 लाख से अधिक निगरानी समितियां उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चला रही हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताते हुए उनके साथ निरंतर संवाद बनाए रखने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उठाए जा रहे कदमों में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य देशों द्वारा अपनाए जा रहे उपायों का भी समुचित संज्ञान लिया जाना चाहिए। नीतिगत कदमों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को व्यवस्थित रूप से प्रलेखित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर उनसे सीख लेकर हमारी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ किया जा सके ।

Ministry of Defence
RM-led IGoM takes stock of West Asia situation & India’s preparedness
India must remain prepared for de-escalation as well as any renewed escalation: Raksha Mantri
“PM Modi-led Govt continues to take swift & effective action to mitigate any potential challenges”
18 APR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM), headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, reviewed the current situation in West Asia and discussed India’s preparedness as well as the future course of action during its fourth meeting at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on April 18, 2026. Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar; Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal; Minister of Labour and Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh attended the meeting.
V2G5.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri termed the ground situation of the conflict as uncertain & volatile, and emphasised on the need for India to remain prepared not only for de-escalation but also for any renewed escalation. In a post on X, he stated that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continues to take swift and effective action to mitigate any potential risks or problems arising due to the conflict.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2045475583598202958?s=46
Raksha Mantri made special mention of the Union Cabinet’s approval of a proposal for the creation of ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ with a sovereign guarantee of Rs 12,980 crore to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages. This domestic insurance pool ensures that Indian trade continues to have access to affordable insurance for vessels carrying cargo from any international origin to Indian ports and vice-versa, even when transiting volatile maritime corridors. “This important decision will ensure affordable and continuous insurance coverage for India’s maritime trade, strengthening the security and stability of India’s import-export operations. This is a major step towards a stronger, safer and more resilient trade ecosystem for India,” he said.
The IGoM was informed that despite a significant global supply shock, India has maintained adequate fuel stock position, with active efforts to ensure uninterrupted supply. Currently, India has inventories of crude oil, petrol, diesel, and ATF sufficient for over 60 days of consumption. While LNG stocks sufficient for approximately 50 days and LPG stocks sufficient for approximately 40 days respectively are maintained supported by domestic production. To mitigate risks arising from heavy dependence on the Strait of Hormuz, the Government has actively diversified import sources, securing crude, LNG, and LPG supplies from regions including the United States, Australia, and Latin America. Import requirements for April and May 2026 are largely secured, ensuring continuity of supply.
SPQH.jpeg)
Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is being actively promoted wherever feasible to reduce LPG dependence. Since March 2026, more than 4.76 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, more than 5.33 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections. Till 17.04.2026, more than 37,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website with a daily growth rate of 15%, indicating a significant shift towards PNG.
An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set-up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT). Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies. Since 9th April 2026, around 3200 MT of propylene has been sold.
VNEK.jpeg)
The Ministers were informed that the Wholesale Price Index as well as Retail prices of all food commodities are stable and range bound. Additional allocation of 25 LMT wheat has been recommended by IMC for export. Consumer grievances with respect to LPG are showing declining trend on national consumer helpline 1915. The supply of Propylene has been tied up with BPCL Kochi & Mumbai refineries; and Methanol with Assam Petrochemicals and GNFC. There is no material shortage for Propylene and Methanol.
The IGoM was informed that India has adequate fertiliser stocks of Urea, DAP, NPK, SSP and MOP. From March 01, 2026 to April 16, 2026, a total of 47.50 lakh tons of fertilisers - 28.22 lakh tons of Urea, 10.17 lakh tons of NPK and 3.34 lakh tons of DAP, along with 5.77 lakh tons of SSP - have further boosted the stocks. The special arrangement in the Department of Fertilisers for procuring LNG for production of Urea has been successful in coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The Phosphoric Acid issue has been resolved and a substantial amount of ammonium sulphate is being tied up for import, as an alternative fertiliser.
The meeting was informed that several Indian missions abroad are coordinating for different kinds of fertilisers and input for use in India. A number of effective steps are being taken against diversion, hoarding, black marketing and excessive sales in pockets. Two meetings with Secretaries, Agriculture of States have already been held to sensitise the field officers for effective and appropriate steps for balanced use of fertilisers. In addition, 459 district level task-forces are functional. In April alone, 8,330 raids were conducted by States, 171 licenses suspended/cancelled, and 32 FIRs lodged. More than 1.85 lakh Nigrani Samitis have been formed to carry out awareness campaigns on judicious use of fertilisers.
Describing the well-being and welfare of the Indian diaspora as the Government’s top priority, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the need to maintain constant communication with them as well as the concerned nations in the Gulf region to provide all possible assistance. Within the country, he stressed that the measures being taken to mitigate the impact of the situation need to be consistent for a uniformly impactful effect across States/Union Territories. “To ensure the effective management of the situation, the best practices adopted by the States/UTs must be identified and systematically documented so that they can be shared widely & replicated in other states as well,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that due cognizance needs to be taken of the mitigation measures being undertaken by different countries to tackle the challenge. “The policy steps, and best practices should be documented so that, as and when required, lessons may be drawn from them to further strengthen our response framework,” he said.