संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील अनौपचारिक मंत्रिगटाने पश्चिम आशियातील परिस्थिती आणि भारताच्या सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
18 APR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील अनौपचारिक मंत्रिगटाने 18 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत कर्तव्य भवन-2 येथे झालेल्या चौथ्या बैठकीत पश्चिम आशियातल्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला, तसेच भारताची सज्जता आणि पुढील कार्ययोजनेवर चर्चा केली. या बैठकीला परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, रसायने व खत मंत्री जगतप्रकाश नड्डा, पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, नागरी उड्डाण मंत्री किंजरापू राममोहन नायडू, बंदरे, नौवहन व जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, उर्जा मंत्री मनोहर लाल, कामगार व रोजगार तसेच युवक व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे स्वतंत्र प्रभार राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित होते.
V2G5.jpeg)
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी संघर्षाची सध्याची परिस्थिती अनिश्चित आणि अस्थिर असल्याचे सांगितले आणि तणाव कमी होण्याबरोबरच परिस्थिती पुन्हा तीव्र होण्याच्या शक्यतेसाठीही भारताने सज्ज राहण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. एक्स वरच्या एका पोस्टमध्ये त्यांनी नमूद केले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार संघर्षामुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या संभाव्य जोखमी किंवा समस्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी जलद आणि प्रभावी उपाययोजना करत आहे.
SPQH.jpeg)
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सातत्यपूर्ण सागरी विमा संरक्षण उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 12,980 कोटी रुपयांच्या सार्वभौम हमीसह ‘भारत सागरी विमा संकोष’ स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिलेल्या मंजुरीचा विशेष उल्लेख केला.
या बैठकीत मंत्रिगटाला, जागतिक पातळीवरच्या मोठ्या पुरवठा धक्क्यांनंतरही भारताने इंधन साठ्याची स्थिती पुरेशी राखली आहे आणि अखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सक्रिय प्रयत्न करण्यात आले आहेत, अशी माहिती देण्यात आली. सध्या भारताकडे कच्चे तेल, पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि विमान इंधन यांचे साठे 60 दिवसांपेक्षा अधिक वापरासाठी पुरेसे आहेत. तसेच, देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या पाठबळावर एलएनजीचे साठे सुमारे 50 दिवसांसाठी आणि एलपीजीचे साठे सुमारे 40 दिवसांसाठी पुरेसे राखण्यात आले आहेत.
होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीवरच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील अवलंबित्वामुळे निर्माण होणारे धोके कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने आयातीच्या स्रोतांमध्ये सक्रियपणे विविधता आणली असून अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि लॅटिन अमेरिका यांसारख्या प्रदेशांमधून कच्चे तेल, एलएनजी आणि एलपीजीचा पुरवठा सुरक्षित केला आहे. एप्रिल आणि मे 2026 महिन्यांसाठी आवश्यक आयात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सुरक्षित झाली असून, पुरवठ्यात सातत्यपूर्ण उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
VNEK.jpeg)
देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेसाठी पेट्रोकेमिकल फीडस्टॉकचा पुरवठा उपलब्ध राहावा याकरिता एक आंतर-मंत्रालयीन संयुक्त कार्यगट (जेडब्ल्यूजी) स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.
सर्व अन्नधान्यांचे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक तसेच किरकोळ किंमती स्थिर आणि मर्यादित कक्षेत आहेत, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली. आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समितीने निर्यातीसाठी 25 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाच्या अतिरिक्त वाटपाची शिफारस केली आहे. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाइन 1915 वर एलपीजी संदर्भातील ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींमध्ये घट दिसून येत आहे. प्रोपिलीनचा पुरवठा बीपीसीएल कोची आणि मुंबई रिफायनरी मार्फत निश्चित करण्यात आला असून मिथेनॉलचा पुरवठा आसाम पेट्रोकेमिकल्स आणि जीएनएफसीमार्फत निश्चित करण्यात आला आहे. प्रोपिलीन आणि मिथेनॉलचा कसलाही तुटवडा नाही.
भारताकडे युरिया, डीएपी, एनपीके, एसएसपी आणि एमओपी या खतांचा पुरेसा साठा असल्याची माहिती मंत्रीमंडळ गटाला (आयजीओएमला) देण्यात आली. 01 मार्च 2026 ते 16 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीत एकूण 47.50 लाख टन खते - ज्यात 28.22 लाख टन युरिया, 10.17 लाख टन एनपीके आणि 3.34 लाख टन डीएपी, तसेच 5.77 लाख टन एसएसपी यांचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे साठ्यात आणखी वाढ झाली आहे.
प्रवासी भारतीय समुदायाचे कल्याण आणि सुस्थिती याला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असल्याचे सांगत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आखाती प्रदेशातील देशांशी तसेच भारतीय नागरिकांशी सातत्याने संपर्क ठेवण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. यामुळे त्यांना आवश्यक असलेली सर्व मदत पुरवता येईल, असेही ते म्हणाले. देशांतर्गत पातळीवर, परिस्थितीचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी अवलंबल्या जाणाऱ्या उपाययोजना राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकसमान परिणाम साधण्यासाठी सुसंगत असणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी विविध देशांकडून केल्या जात असलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांचाही योग्य विचार करण्यात यावा, असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
RM-led IGoM takes stock of West Asia situation & India’s preparedness
India must remain prepared for de-escalation as well as any renewed escalation: Raksha Mantri
“PM Modi-led Govt continues to take swift & effective action to mitigate any potential challenges”
18 APR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM), headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, reviewed the current situation in West Asia and discussed India’s preparedness as well as the future course of action during its fourth meeting at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on April 18, 2026. Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar; Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal; Minister of Labour and Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh attended the meeting.
V2G5.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri termed the ground situation of the conflict as uncertain & volatile, and emphasised on the need for India to remain prepared not only for de-escalation but also for any renewed escalation. In a post on X, he stated that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continues to take swift and effective action to mitigate any potential risks or problems arising due to the conflict.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2045475583598202958?s=46
Raksha Mantri made special mention of the Union Cabinet’s approval of a proposal for the creation of ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ with a sovereign guarantee of Rs 12,980 crore to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages. This domestic insurance pool ensures that Indian trade continues to have access to affordable insurance for vessels carrying cargo from any international origin to Indian ports and vice-versa, even when transiting volatile maritime corridors. “This important decision will ensure affordable and continuous insurance coverage for India’s maritime trade, strengthening the security and stability of India’s import-export operations. This is a major step towards a stronger, safer and more resilient trade ecosystem for India,” he said.
The IGoM was informed that despite a significant global supply shock, India has maintained adequate fuel stock position, with active efforts to ensure uninterrupted supply. Currently, India has inventories of crude oil, petrol, diesel, and ATF sufficient for over 60 days of consumption. While LNG stocks sufficient for approximately 50 days and LPG stocks sufficient for approximately 40 days respectively are maintained supported by domestic production. To mitigate risks arising from heavy dependence on the Strait of Hormuz, the Government has actively diversified import sources, securing crude, LNG, and LPG supplies from regions including the United States, Australia, and Latin America. Import requirements for April and May 2026 are largely secured, ensuring continuity of supply.
SPQH.jpeg)
Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is being actively promoted wherever feasible to reduce LPG dependence. Since March 2026, more than 4.76 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, more than 5.33 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections. Till 17.04.2026, more than 37,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website with a daily growth rate of 15%, indicating a significant shift towards PNG.
An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set-up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT). Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies. Since 9th April 2026, around 3200 MT of propylene has been sold.
VNEK.jpeg)
The Ministers were informed that the Wholesale Price Index as well as Retail prices of all food commodities are stable and range bound. Additional allocation of 25 LMT wheat has been recommended by IMC for export. Consumer grievances with respect to LPG are showing declining trend on national consumer helpline 1915. The supply of Propylene has been tied up with BPCL Kochi & Mumbai refineries; and Methanol with Assam Petrochemicals and GNFC. There is no material shortage for Propylene and Methanol.
The IGoM was informed that India has adequate fertiliser stocks of Urea, DAP, NPK, SSP and MOP. From March 01, 2026 to April 16, 2026, a total of 47.50 lakh tons of fertilisers - 28.22 lakh tons of Urea, 10.17 lakh tons of NPK and 3.34 lakh tons of DAP, along with 5.77 lakh tons of SSP - have further boosted the stocks. The special arrangement in the Department of Fertilisers for procuring LNG for production of Urea has been successful in coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The Phosphoric Acid issue has been resolved and a substantial amount of ammonium sulphate is being tied up for import, as an alternative fertiliser.
The meeting was informed that several Indian missions abroad are coordinating for different kinds of fertilisers and input for use in India. A number of effective steps are being taken against diversion, hoarding, black marketing and excessive sales in pockets. Two meetings with Secretaries, Agriculture of States have already been held to sensitise the field officers for effective and appropriate steps for balanced use of fertilisers. In addition, 459 district level task-forces are functional. In April alone, 8,330 raids were conducted by States, 171 licenses suspended/cancelled, and 32 FIRs lodged. More than 1.85 lakh Nigrani Samitis have been formed to carry out awareness campaigns on judicious use of fertilisers.
Describing the well-being and welfare of the Indian diaspora as the Government’s top priority, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the need to maintain constant communication with them as well as the concerned nations in the Gulf region to provide all possible assistance. Within the country, he stressed that the measures being taken to mitigate the impact of the situation need to be consistent for a uniformly impactful effect across States/Union Territories. “To ensure the effective management of the situation, the best practices adopted by the States/UTs must be identified and systematically documented so that they can be shared widely & replicated in other states as well,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that due cognizance needs to be taken of the mitigation measures being undertaken by different countries to tackle the challenge. “The policy steps, and best practices should be documented so that, as and when required, lessons may be drawn from them to further strengthen our response framework,” he said.