युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
"सरकार प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की तस्करी और सेवन में शामिल लोगों के खिलाफ आपराधिक प्रावधान लागू करेगी": केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
वाडा जीएआईआईएन के मुख्य सम्मेलन में भारत ने वैश्विक डोपिंग विरोधी सहयोग को मजबूत किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि डोपिंग आज कोई व्यक्तिगत कृत्य नहीं बल्कि एक संगठित बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यम है
भारत न केवल खेल उत्कृष्टता के लिए बल्कि ईमानदारी के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैः केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री
मजबूत कानूनी सुधार, शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी भारत की स्वच्छ खेल प्रतिबद्धता को गति प्रदान कर रहे हैं
16 APR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) के ग्लोबल एंटी-डोपिंग इंटेलिजेंस एंड इन्वेस्टिगेशन नेटवर्क (जीएआईआईएन) के मुख्य सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए स्वच्छ खेल और डोपिंग से निपटने में वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक वैश्विक डोपिंग-विरोधी खुफिया और जांच नेटवर्क इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। यह सम्मेलन डोपिंग के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने "न केवल अनुपालन के लिए, बल्कि खेलों की अखंडता के प्रति सच्ची प्रतिबद्धता के साथ" सक्रिय सुधार किए हैं।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग विरोधी अधिनियम, 2022 को एक मजबूत वैधानिक ढांचा बताया और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग विरोधी संशोधन अधिनियम, 2025 भारत के नियमों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि सरकार प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के सेवन या तस्करी में शामिल लोगों के खिलाफ आपराधिक प्रावधान लागू करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि जहां पहले के प्रयास काफी हद तक प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल और एथलीटों के अनुपालन तक सीमित थे, वहीं आज डोपिंग अब व्यक्तिगत दुर्व्यवहार का कृत्य नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि एक संगठित बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यम है, जो ऐसे नेटवर्क को प्रभावी ढंग से खत्म करने के लिए समन्वित वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
वाडा के अध्यक्ष श्री विटॉल्ड बांका ने मजबूत वैश्विक साझेदारी की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग विरोधी संगठनों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए वाडा के खुफिया और जांच मॉडल का विकास हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा, “यह मॉडल साझेदारी पर आधारित है। यह डोपिंग विरोधी पेशेवरों की विशेषज्ञता को कानून प्रवर्तन की क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़ता है, जिसे यूरोपोल और इंटरपोल जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक भूमिका पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वाडा कार्यशालाओं और वर्तमान सम्मेलन जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की मेजबानी ने हमारी जांच क्षमताओं को काफी बढ़ाया है और हमारे डोपिंग विरोधी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा को दोहराते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश दिशा और गति दोनों के साथ एक वैश्विक खेल शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है।
उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रतिभा पहचान और वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण सहित खेल विकास में भारत के निवेश पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट जैसी पहल खेल व्यवस्था को बदल रही हैं और खेलों को हमारी राष्ट्रीय पहचान का अभिन्न अंग बना रही हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने नैतिक पहलू पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि खेल उत्कृष्टता के मूल में खिलाड़ी मूल्य बने रहने चाहिए। खेल में अनुशासन, ईमानदारी और चरित्र को बढ़ावा देने की शक्ति है लेकिन बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा का दबाव कभी-कभी अनैतिक विकल्पों को जन्म दे सकता है। जागरूकता की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि खेल के हर स्तर पर निष्पक्षता, ईमानदारी और सम्मान को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक है।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने निवारक उपायों पर कहा कि रोकथाम सबसे प्रभावी रणनीति बनी हुई है और सही समय पर सही जानकारी प्रदान करने से खिलाड़ी सोच-समझकर निर्णय ले पाते हैं और जानबूझकर या अनजाने में होने वाले उल्लंघनों से बच पाते हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षा की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह खिलाड़ी के पूरे सफर में निरंतर जारी रहनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय डोप रोधी एजेंसी (एनएडीए) इंडिया ने कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों, डिजिटल अभियानों और इवेंट-आधारित शिक्षण के माध्यम से जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक व्यापक, बहुस्तरीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन ढांचे के तहत दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए विशेष शिक्षा मॉड्यूल भी विकसित किए गए हैं।
खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव ने भारत के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि खेल मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय डोप रोधी एजेंसी की संस्थागत और जांच क्षमता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम किया है, जिसमें प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय और बेहतर सूचना साझाकरण शामिल है। भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण और केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन जैसे संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी दूषित या अनियमित पदार्थों से उत्पन्न जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण चिंता का विषय बना हुआ है।
मंत्री महोदय ने अपनी दवा को जानें मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जैसे तकनीकी उपायों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो एथलीटों को प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के लिए दवाओं की जांच करने में मदद करता है। दूषित सप्लीमेंट्स के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने एथलीटों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रमुख संस्थानों में उन्नत परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया।
जांच और प्रवर्तन में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि भारत ने डोपिंग विरोधी जांच को वर्ष 2019 में लगभग 4,000 परीक्षणों से बढ़ाकर पिछले वर्ष लगभग 8,000 परीक्षणों तक पहुंचा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिकूल विश्लेषणात्मक निष्कर्षों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जो वर्ष 2019 में 5.6 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्तमान में 2 प्रतिशत से भी कम हो गई है, जो निरंतर जागरूकता और निवारक प्रयासों के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है।
एनएडीए इंडिया के महानिदेशक श्री अनंत कुमार ने भारत के डोपिंग-विरोधी प्रयासों के पैमाने और विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में हमारे परीक्षण कार्यक्रम का काफी विस्तार हुआ है, साथ ही जोखिम-आधारित और प्रभावशीलता-संचालित दृष्टिकोणों की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव भी हुआ है। हालांकि, जैसा कि हम मानते हैं, केवल परीक्षण ही अब पर्याप्त नहीं है, और एकीकरण, जानकारी और शिक्षा को हमारे डोपिंग-विरोधी ढांचे का मूल आधार बनना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग विरोधी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए वाडा के अनुरूप नए ड्रग टेस्टिंग प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कोई भी संस्था अकेले डोपिंग की चुनौती का सामना नहीं कर सकती और सरकारों, नियामकों और खेल निकायों के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत केवल खेल उत्कृष्टता के लिए बल्कि ईमानदारी के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है और सम्मेलन को खेल को निष्पक्ष और अपने मूल्यों के प्रति सच्चा बनाए रखने के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतीक बताया।
इस पैनल में वाडा के खुफिया एवं जांच निदेशक श्री गुंटर यंगर और इंटरपोल के श्री फ्रांसिस्को पुर्तगाल भी शामिल थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"Government to Introduce Criminal Provisions Against People Involved in Trafficking and Administration of Prohibited Substances": Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India Strengthens Global Anti-Doping Cooperation at WADA GAIIN Final Conference
“Doping Today is No Longer an Individual Act but an Organised Multinational Enterprise”: Dr. Mandaviya
“India is committed not only to sporting excellence but to upholding the highest standards of integrity”: Union Sports Minister
Robust Legal Reforms, Education, and Technology Driving India’s Clean Sport Commitment
16 APR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 16, 2026: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, addressed the inaugural ceremony of the Final Conference of the World Anti-Doping Agency’s (WADA) Global Anti-Doping Intelligence & Investigations Network (GAIIN), outlining India’s strong commitment to clean sport and global cooperation in combating doping.
Highlighting the importance of international collaboration, the Minister stated that “a global anti-doping intelligence and investigations network can play an important role in strengthening cooperation in these critical areas,” adding that the conference brings together key stakeholders in the global fight against doping.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that India has undertaken proactive reforms “not just for compliance, but with a genuine commitment to the integrity of sports.”
He pointed to the National Anti-Doping Act, 2022 as a robust statutory framework, and noted that the National Anti-Doping Amendment Act, 2025 aligns India’s regulations with global standards.
Dr. Mandaviya said the government is working towards introducing criminal provisions against those involved in administering or trafficking prohibited substances.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that while earlier efforts were largely confined to laboratory testing protocols and athlete compliance, doping today is no longer an individual act of misconduct, but an organised multinational enterprise, underscoring the need for coordinated global response to effectively dismantle such networks.
Recognising the need for stronger global partnerships, Mr. Witold Bańka, President, WADA, stated, “WADA’s Intelligence and Investigations model has evolved to strengthen cooperation between National Anti-Doping Organizations and law enforcement agencies.
“This model is built on partnerships. It brings together the expertise of anti-doping professionals with the capabilities of law enforcement, supported by international partners such as Europol and INTERPOL,” he added.
Speaking on India’s growing global role, the Minister said that hosting international engagements such as WADA workshops and the current conference has significantly enhanced our investigation capacities and strengthened our anti-doping ecosystem. He reiterated India’s ambition, stating that the country is “emerging as a global sporting powerhouse with both direction and momentum under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
He further underlined India’s investments in sports development, including infrastructure, talent identification, and scientific training. Initiatives such as Khelo India and the Fit India Movement, he said, are transforming the sporting ecosystem and making sports an integral part of our national identity.
Emphasising the ethical dimension, the Minister stated that “athlete values must remain at the core of sporting excellence.” He added that “sports has the power to foster discipline, integrity, and character, but rising competitive pressures can sometimes lead to unethical choices.” Reinforcing the need for awareness, he stated that it is essential to promote fairness, honesty, and respect at every level of sport.
On preventive measures, Dr. Mandaviya stressed that “prevention remains the most effective strategy,” adding that “providing the right information at the right time empowers athletes to make informed decisions and avoid both intentional and accidental violations.” He highlighted the role of education, stating that it must be continuous throughout an athlete’s journey.
He informed that the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India has adopted a comprehensive, multi-layered approach to awareness through workshops, seminars, digital campaigns, and event-based learning. Special education modules have also been developed for athletes with disabilities under a universal design framework.
Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), highlighted India’s proactive approach, noting, “The Ministry of Sports has worked towards strengthening the institutional and investigative capacity of the National Anti-Doping Agency, including closer coordination with enforcement agencies and improved information sharing. Partnerships with organisations such as the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India and the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation are critical in addressing risks arising from contaminated or unregulated substances, which remain a significant global concern.”
The Minister also highlighted technological interventions such as the “Know Your Medicine” mobile application, which helps athletes verify medicines for prohibited substances. Addressing the issue of contaminated supplements, he noted the establishment of advanced testing facilities at premier institutions to safeguard athletes.
Sharing progress in testing and enforcement, Dr. Mandaviya stated that India has expanded its anti-doping testing from around 4,000 tests in 2019 to approximately 8,000 tests in the past year. He noted a significant decline in adverse analytical findings, from 5.6% in 2019 to less than 2% currently, reflecting the impact of sustained awareness and preventive efforts.
Shri Anant Kumar, DirectorGeneral, NADA India, highlighted the scale and evolution of India’s anti-doping efforts, stating, “Our testing programme has expanded significantly in recent years, complemented by a strategic shift towards risk-based and effectiveness-driven approaches. However, as we recognise, testing alone is no longer sufficient, and integration, intelligence, and education must form the core of our anti-doping framework.”
The Union Minister further shared that India is working towards establishing new WADA-compliant drug testing laboratories to meet growing demand and strengthen the national anti-doping framework.
Reaffirming India’s commitment, the Minister stated that “no single entity can address the challenge of doping in isolation,” stressing the need for strong partnerships between governments, regulators, and sporting bodies. He further stated that “India remains committed not only to sporting excellence but to upholding the highest standards of integrity,” and described the conference as a statement of our collective resolve to ensure that sport remains fair and true to its values.
On the panel were also Mr. Gunter Younger, Director, Intelligence & Investigations, WADA; and Mr. Francisco Portugal, INTERPOL.