उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में तमिल विरासत, संस्कृति और वास्तुकला को समर्पित 13 प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया
विविधता के बावजूद भारत एक धर्म से सांस्कृतिक रूप से एकजुट है: उपराष्ट्रपति
“भारत अनेक भाषाओं की भूमि है, लेकिन इसकी आत्मा एक है”: उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रतिदिन एक घंटा पुस्तकों को समर्पित करें, उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा भारत को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वैश्विक स्तर पर तमिल भाषा का निरंतर सम्मान किया है: उपराष्ट्रपति
02 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित 16 महत्वपूर्ण पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। ये पुस्तकें प्रख्यात तमिल विद्वानों, विरासत, वास्तुकला, साहित्य, संस्कृति और सभ्यतागत विचारों पर आधारित हैं।
इन प्रकाशनों में उत्तर से दक्षिण भारत तक आध्यात्मिक एकता का प्रतीक पवित्र केंद्र रामेश्वरम, श्री रामानुजा का जीवन और दर्शन, ऐतिहासिक नाडुकल परंपरा, प्राचीन व्यापार केंद्र अरिकामेडु, नयनार और अलवारों का भक्ति साहित्य, प्राकृतिक कृषि परंपराएं, प्राचीन तमिल संगीत वाद्ययंत्र, तमिलनाडु के लोक देवता, उभरती वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकियां और मीनाक्षी अम्मन मंदिर एवं बृहदीश्वर मंदिर की स्थापत्य कला का अद्भुत नमूना शामिल हैं। मणिमेकलाई और महाविद्वान मीनाक्षी सुंदरम पिल्लई पर लिखी गई पुस्तकें भी इन प्रकाशनों का हिस्सा हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेहद गर्व और प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आज विमोचित पुस्तकें तमिल सभ्यता की गहराई और विविधता को दर्शाती हैं, जिनमें मंदिर परंपराएं, दर्शन, वास्तुकला, साहित्य, संगीत, विज्ञान, सामाजिक सुधार और आध्यात्मिक चिंतन शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तमिल, अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया। बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी द्वारा रचित अमर वंदे मातरम को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस गीत ने लाखों लोगों के दिलों में क्रांति की भावना जगाई और अनगिनत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने पुस्तक के प्रकाशन के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "उन दो शब्दों में हमारी मिट्टी की सुगंध, हमारी नदियों की शक्ति और हमारी मातृभूमि की भावना समाहित है।"
तमिल को विश्व की सबसे प्राचीन शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में से एक बताते हुए, जिसकी साहित्यिक और दार्शनिक परंपरा दो सहस्राब्दियों से अधिक पुरानी है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज विमोचित पुस्तकें तमिल ज्ञान प्रणालियों की बौद्धिक गहराई और सभ्यतागत निरंतरता को दर्शाती हैं।
उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय मंदिर केवल पूजा स्थल ही नहीं, बल्कि कला, वास्तुकला, संगीत, खगोल विज्ञान, गणित और सामाजिक संगठन के केंद्र भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पूर्वजों ने दर्शन, साहित्य, विज्ञान और सामाजिक सुधार के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत अनेक भाषाओं की भूमि है, लेकिन इसकी सभ्यतागत आत्मा एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा, धर्म और राजनीतिक विचारधाराओं में भिन्नता के बावजूद, भारत हमेशा से एक देश रहा है, जो एक ही धर्म से सांस्कृतिक रूप से एकजुट है। उन्होंने कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम और “याधुम ऊरे यावरुम केलिर” के आदर्श इसी धर्म को दर्शाते हैं।
भारत के हर गाँव में रामायण और महाभारत के सहज प्रसार पर विचार करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ये महाकाव्य थोपे नहीं गए, बल्कि उस साझा आध्यात्मिक भावना के माध्यम से अपनाए गए हैं, जो राष्ट्र को एक साथ बांधती है।
2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्थिक प्रगति सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के साथ-साथ चलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने वैश्विक मंचों पर तिरुक्कुरल और सुब्रमण्य भारती का उल्लेख करने सहित, तमिल विरासत को सम्मानित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जहाँ भी गए हैं, उन्होंने वहाँ तमिल भाषा की महानता को सबसे अधिक पहचाना और सराहा है।
उन्होंने मलेशिया में एक विश्वविद्यालय में तिरुवल्लुवर चेयर की स्थापना की घोषणा का भी ज़िक्र किया और राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रतीक के रूप में काशी तमिल संगमम जैसी पहल की सराहना की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने गर्व व्यक्त किया कि तमिल को वैश्विक मान्यता मिल रही है और पुलिथेवर, वेलु नचियार, वीरपांडिया कट्टाबोम्मन, ओंदिवीरन, थिरुप्पुर कुमारन, थेरन चिन्नामलाई, कुयिली, सुंदरलिंगनार, मरुधु भाइयों जैसे तमिल स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान पर गर्व है और इन्हें अब राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों को साहित्यिक कृतियों से कहीं अधिक बताते हुए उन्हें युवा पीढ़ी के लिए मार्गदर्शक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते तकनीकी जगत में युवाओं को उड़ान के लिए पंखों के साथ-साथ मजबूत नींव की भी ज़रुरत है। उन्होंने युवाओं से प्रतिदिन कम से कम एक घंटा पुस्तकें पढ़ने के लिए समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन के नेतृत्व में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा इन पुस्तकों के गहनता के साथ किए गए प्रकाशन की प्रशंसा की।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत जैसे-जैसे विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक शक्ति का भी विकास होना आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री, रेल मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री अमित खरे, प्रकाशन विभाग के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री भूपेंद्र कैंथोला, प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों, लेखकों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases 13 Publications Celebrating Tamil Heritage, Culture and architecture in New Delhi
India Culturally United by One Dharma Despite Diversity: Vice-President
“Bharat Is a Land of Many Languages, but Its Soul Is One”: Vice President
Dedicate One Hour to Books Every Day, Vice-President Tells Young India
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Has Consistently Celebrated Tamil Globally: Vice-President
02 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released 16 significant books brought out by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, at Uparashtrapati Bhavan on eminent Tamil scholars, heritage, architecture, literature, culture, and civilizational thought.
The publications cover a wide spectrum of themes, including Rameswaram, a sacred centre symbolising spiritual unity from North to South India; the life and philosophy of Sri Ramanuja; the historic Nadukal tradition; the ancient trade centre of Arikamedu; Bhakti literature of the Nayanmars and Alwars; natural farming traditions; ancient Tamil musical instruments; folk deities of Tamil Nadu; emerging scientific technologies; and the architectural marvels of the Meenakshi Amman Temple and the Brihadeesvara Temple. Works on Manimekalai, and Mahavidwan Meenakshi Sundaram Pillai, are also part of the publications.
Expressing immense pride and happiness, the Vice-President said that the titles released today reflect the depth and diversity of Tamil civilization, encompassing temple traditions, philosophy, architecture, literature, music, science, social reform, and spiritual thought.
The Vice President also released a book on Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in Tamil, English and Hindi. Recalling the immortal words of Vande Mataram penned by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, the Vice-President said that the song ignited a revolution in the hearts of millions and inspired countless freedom fighters. “Those two words carried the fragrance of our soil, the strength of our rivers, and the spirit of our motherland,” he said, appreciating the Publications Division for bringing out the book.
Describing Tamil as one of the world’s most ancient classical languages with over two millennia of literary and philosophical tradition, the Vice-President said the books released today reflect the intellectual depth and civilizational continuity of Tamil knowledge systems.
He emphasized that Indian temples are not merely places of worship but centres of art, architecture, music, astronomy, mathematics, and social organization. India’s ancestors excelled in philosophy, literature, science, and social reform, he added.
The Vice-President underlined that Bharat is a land of many languages but one civilizational soul. He said that India has always been one country, culturally united by a single Dharma, despite differences in languages, religions, and political ideologies. He added that the ideals of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and “Yaadhum Oore Yaavarum Kelir” reflect the same Dharma.
Reflecting on the organic spread of the Ramayana and Mahabharata across every village of India, he observed that these epics were not imposed but embraced through the shared spiritual ethos that binds the nation together.
Referring to the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President noted that economic progress must go hand in hand with cultural preservation. He appreciated the Prime Minister’s consistent efforts in honouring Tamil heritage, including his frequent references to Thirukkural and Subramania Bharati on global platforms. He said that more than anyone else, the Prime Minister has consistently recognized and praised the greatness of the Tamil language wherever he goes.
He also recalled the announcement of establishing a Thiruvalluvar Chair at a university in Malaysia and lauded initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam as symbols of national integration.The Vice-President expressed pride that Tamil is gaining global recognition and that the sacrifices of Tamil freedom fighters such as Pulithevar, Velu Nachiyar, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, Ondiveeran, Thiruppur Kumaran, Theeran Chinnamalai, Kuyili, Sundaralinganar, the Marudhu Brothers, and others are now acknowledged nationally.
Stating that the books brought out by the Publications Division are more than literary works, the Vice-President described them as guiding lights for the younger generation. In a rapidly changing technological world, youth need strong roots along with wings, he said. He also urged the youth to dedicate at least an hour every day to reading books.
He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting under Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Dr. L. Murugan, and commended the Publications Division for meticulously bringing out these volumes.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President said that as India moves towards the goal of Viksit Bharat, cultural strength must accompany economic growth.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways; and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan; Secretary to the Vice-President, Shri Amit Khare; and Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, were present on the occasion along with distinguished scholars, writers, and dignitaries.