குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தமிழ் பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலையைக் கொண்டாடும் 13 நூல்களை புது தில்லியில் வெளியிட்டார்
02 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் புத்தக வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவு பிரசுரித்த புகழ்பெற்ற தமிழ் அறிஞர்கள், பாரம்பரியம், கட்டிடக்கலை, இலக்கியம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாகரிக சிந்தனைகள் குறித்த 13 குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நூல்கள் உள்பட 16 நூல்களை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் வடக்கிலிருந்து தெற்கு வரையிலான ஆன்மீக ஒற்றுமையைக் குறிக்கும் ராமேஸ்வரம்; ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜரின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் தத்துவம்; வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடுகல் பாரம்பரியம்; அரிக்கமேட்டின் பண்டைய வர்த்தக மையம்; நாயன்மார்கள் மற்றும் ஆழ்வார்களின் பக்தி இலக்கியம்; இயற்கை விவசாய மரபுகள்; பண்டைய தமிழ் இசைக்கருவிகள்; தமிழ்நாட்டின் கிராம தெய்வங்கள்; வளர்ந்து வரும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்; மீனாட்சி அம்மன் மற்றும் பெருவுடையார் கோயில்களின் கட்டிடக்கலை அற்புதங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கருப்பொருள்கள் இந்த வெளியீடுகளில் அடங்கும். மணிமேகலை மற்றும் மகாவித்வான் மீனாட்சி சுந்தரம் பிள்ளை பற்றிய படைப்புகளும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. தமிழ், ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தி மொழிகளில் பங்கிம் சந்திர சாட்டர்ஜி குறித்த புத்தகத்தையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட புத்தகங்கள் கோயில் மரபுகள், தத்துவம், கட்டிடக்கலை, இலக்கியம், இசை, அறிவியல், சமூக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக சிந்தனை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தமிழ் நாகரிகத்தின் ஆற்றலையும், பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில், பல்வேறு மொழிகள் இருந்தாலும், ஒரே நாகரிக ஆன்மாவை நாடு கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்பதை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். மொழிகள், மதங்கள் மற்றும் அரசியல் சித்தாந்தங்களில் வேறுபாடுகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்தியா எப்போதும் ஒரே நாடாகவும், கலாச்சார ரீதியாக ஒரே தர்மத்தால் ஒன்றிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் மற்றும் “யாதும் ஊரே யாவரும் கேளிர்” போன்ற கோட்பாடுகள் ஒரே தர்மத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வேகமாக மாறிவரும் தொழில்நுட்ப உலகில், இளைஞர்களுக்கு நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் வலுவான வேர்களும் தேவை என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இளைஞர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் குறைந்தது ஒரு மணிநேரமாவது புத்தகங்களைப் படிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறும்போது, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியுடன் கலாச்சார வலிமையும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, ரயில்வே மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், தமிழ்நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 77 அமிர்த ரயில் நிலையங்கள் புனரமைக்கப்படுவதாகவும், அவற்றில் 18 நிலையங்களில் பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். 2014 முதல், தோராயமாக 1,350 கி.மீ. ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், இது இலங்கையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த ரயில் பாதை கட்டமைப்புக்கு இணையானது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், தமிழ் மொழி உலகின் கலாச்சாரப் பெருமை மிக்க பழமையான மொழி என்றும் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறினார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன், தமிழ்நாட்டு ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு ஐக்கிய முற்போக்கு கூட்டணி அரசை விட எட்டரை மடங்கு அதிகமான நிதியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு இந்த ஆண்டு ஒதுக்கி இருக்கிறது என்றும், மேலும் தமிழின் பெருமையை பிரதமர் உலகெங்கும் பரப்பி வருகிறார் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234651&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases 13 Publications Celebrating Tamil Heritage, Culture and architecture in New Delhi
India Culturally United by One Dharma Despite Diversity: Vice-President
“Bharat Is a Land of Many Languages, but Its Soul Is One”: Vice President
Dedicate One Hour to Books Every Day, Vice-President Tells Young India
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Has Consistently Celebrated Tamil Globally: Vice-President
02 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released 16 significant books brought out by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, at Uparashtrapati Bhavan on eminent Tamil scholars, heritage, architecture, literature, culture, and civilizational thought.
The publications cover a wide spectrum of themes, including Rameswaram, a sacred centre symbolising spiritual unity from North to South India; the life and philosophy of Sri Ramanuja; the historic Nadukal tradition; the ancient trade centre of Arikamedu; Bhakti literature of the Nayanmars and Alwars; natural farming traditions; ancient Tamil musical instruments; folk deities of Tamil Nadu; emerging scientific technologies; and the architectural marvels of the Meenakshi Amman Temple and the Brihadeesvara Temple. Works on Manimekalai, and Mahavidwan Meenakshi Sundaram Pillai, are also part of the publications.
Expressing immense pride and happiness, the Vice-President said that the titles released today reflect the depth and diversity of Tamil civilization, encompassing temple traditions, philosophy, architecture, literature, music, science, social reform, and spiritual thought.
The Vice President also released a book on Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in Tamil, English and Hindi. Recalling the immortal words of Vande Mataram penned by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, the Vice-President said that the song ignited a revolution in the hearts of millions and inspired countless freedom fighters. “Those two words carried the fragrance of our soil, the strength of our rivers, and the spirit of our motherland,” he said, appreciating the Publications Division for bringing out the book.
Describing Tamil as one of the world’s most ancient classical languages with over two millennia of literary and philosophical tradition, the Vice-President said the books released today reflect the intellectual depth and civilizational continuity of Tamil knowledge systems.
He emphasized that Indian temples are not merely places of worship but centres of art, architecture, music, astronomy, mathematics, and social organization. India’s ancestors excelled in philosophy, literature, science, and social reform, he added.
The Vice-President underlined that Bharat is a land of many languages but one civilizational soul. He said that India has always been one country, culturally united by a single Dharma, despite differences in languages, religions, and political ideologies. He added that the ideals of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and “Yaadhum Oore Yaavarum Kelir” reflect the same Dharma.
Reflecting on the organic spread of the Ramayana and Mahabharata across every village of India, he observed that these epics were not imposed but embraced through the shared spiritual ethos that binds the nation together.
Referring to the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President noted that economic progress must go hand in hand with cultural preservation. He appreciated the Prime Minister’s consistent efforts in honouring Tamil heritage, including his frequent references to Thirukkural and Subramania Bharati on global platforms. He said that more than anyone else, the Prime Minister has consistently recognized and praised the greatness of the Tamil language wherever he goes.
He also recalled the announcement of establishing a Thiruvalluvar Chair at a university in Malaysia and lauded initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam as symbols of national integration.The Vice-President expressed pride that Tamil is gaining global recognition and that the sacrifices of Tamil freedom fighters such as Pulithevar, Velu Nachiyar, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, Ondiveeran, Thiruppur Kumaran, Theeran Chinnamalai, Kuyili, Sundaralinganar, the Marudhu Brothers, and others are now acknowledged nationally.
Stating that the books brought out by the Publications Division are more than literary works, the Vice-President described them as guiding lights for the younger generation. In a rapidly changing technological world, youth need strong roots along with wings, he said. He also urged the youth to dedicate at least an hour every day to reading books.
He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting under Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Dr. L. Murugan, and commended the Publications Division for meticulously bringing out these volumes.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President said that as India moves towards the goal of Viksit Bharat, cultural strength must accompany economic growth.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways; and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan; Secretary to the Vice-President, Shri Amit Khare; and Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, were present on the occasion along with distinguished scholars, writers, and dignitaries.