जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने जनजातीय कला, संस्कृति, उद्यम और साझेदारियों को समर्पित ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय पहलों को लेकर आयोजित प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया
आगामी कार्यक्रम शुद्ध जनजातीय उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे और जनजातीय ज्ञान, विवेक व विरासत का प्रतिबिंब होंगे: केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम
28 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय मार्च 2026 में कई ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय पहलों का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये सभी पहलें मिलकर जनजातीय विरासत के संरक्षण, रचनात्मक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने, उद्यमिता को सशक्त करने, बाज़ार तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने तथा सतत जनजातीय विकास के लिए कॉरपोरेट साझेदारियों को मज़बूत करने का एक समेकित ढांचा प्रस्तुत करती हैं।
आज आयोजित प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने इन पहलों की व्यापक रूपरेखा और रणनीतिक दृष्टि पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि आगामी कार्यक्रमों को इस प्रकार तैयार किया गया है कि जनजातीय समुदायों को सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण, उद्यम विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के केंद्र में रखते हुए दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट', 'लिविंग रूट्स फेस्टिवल – साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ ट्राइबल इंडिया' और 'भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026' के लोगो (Logo) का भी औपचारिक अनावरण किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके, रंजना चोपड़ा (सचिव), श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडेय (संयुक्त सचिव), श्री एम. राजा मुरुगन (प्रबंध निदेशक, टीआरआईएफईडी ) तथा पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के श्री धर्मेंद्र तिवारी भी मौजूद रहे।
ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट (टीएएफ ) 2026|तिथि: 02–13 मार्च 2026| स्थान: त्रावणकोर पैलेस, नई दिल्ली
इस उत्सव में देशभर से 70 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित जनजातीय कलाकारों को एक मंच पर लाएगा तथा 30 विशिष्ट जनजातीय कला शैलियों से जुड़ी लगभग 1,000 कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। भारत की जनजातीय दृश्य कला परंपराओं के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित इस महोत्सव में क्यूरेटेड वॉकथ्रू, लाइव पेंटिंग डेमोंस्ट्रेशन, चित्रात्मक व्याख्यान, मेंटरशिप कार्यशालाएं, सहभागितापूर्ण सत्र और पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें कलाकारों, क्यूरेटरों, डिज़ाइनरों और संग्रहकर्ताओं की भागीदारी होगी।
विशेष आकर्षणों में समकालीन कलाकारों के साथ सहयोग, महिला-नेतृत्व वाली लाइव पेंटिंग प्रस्तुतियां और विरासत से बाजार तक के रास्तों पर संरचित संवाद शामिल हैं। प्रदर्शनी, बाजार सुविधा और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से जनजातीय कलाकारों को राष्ट्रीय व वैश्विक मंचों से जोड़ते हुए यह महोत्सव दृश्यता, सम्मान और सतत आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है, साथ ही जनजातीय कला को भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण अंग स्थापित करता है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में कलाकारों को अपनी पेंटिंग्स की प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध होगी, जिससे आगंतुक और संग्रहकर्ता सीधे सृजनकर्ताओं से कलाकृतियां खरीद सकेंगे और कलाकारों को उचित पारिश्रमिक व मज़बूत बाजार संपर्क मिलेगा।
लिविंग रूट्स फेस्टिवल – साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ ट्राइबल इंडिया
*तिथि: 13–15 मार्च 2026, स्थान: बीकानेर हाउस एवं इंडिया गेट*
लिविंग रूट्स फेस्टिवल भारत की जीवंत जनजातीय संगीत परंपराओं का तीन दिवसीय उत्सव होगा। इसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय संगीत को एक समकालीन, सम्मानित और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य सांस्कृतिक शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करना है, साथ ही सामुदायिक स्वामित्व से जुड़े मूल्यों को बनाए रखना है। दिन में आयोजित सत्र (दोपहर 1:30 से शाम 5:00 बजे तक) बीकानेर हाउस में आयोजित होंगे, जिनमें मुख्य भाषण, बेहतरीन प्रस्तुतियां, संरक्षण और नवाचार पर पैनल चर्चाएं तथा बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार, स्वामित्व और नैतिक सहयोग पर केंद्रित सत्र शामिल होंगे। संध्याकालीन सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम (शाम 5:00 से रात 9:15 बजे तक) कर्तव्य पथ पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जहां तीन दिनों में 15 चयनित प्रस्तुतियां होंगी। ये प्रस्तुतियां देश के विविध क्षेत्रों और परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगी और जनजातीय संगीत को भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित सार्वजनिक स्थलों में से एक तक पहुंचाएंगी। इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य प्रदर्शन, संवाद और मेंटरशिप के माध्यम से जनजातीय संगीतकारों के लिए स्थायी पहचान और अवसर सुनिश्चित करना है।
भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट (बीटीएफ ) 2026|तिथि: 18–30 मार्च 2026| स्थान: सुंदर नर्सरी
भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट (बीटीएफ ) 2026 एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय बाज़ार और सांस्कृतिक मंच के रूप में आयोजित होगा, जिसमें 1,000 से अधिक जनजातीय कारीगर, वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके ), जनजातीय शेफ और सांस्कृतिक दल भाग लेंगे। 200 से अधिक क्यूरेटेड स्टॉल्स के माध्यम से कला, शिल्प और व्यंजन प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। प्रमुख आकर्षणों में उच्च-स्तरीय जनजातीय उत्पादों के लिए सिग्नेचर पवेलियन और मंत्रालय के “आरआईएसए” ब्रांड का शुभारंभ शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय फैशन और शिल्प को प्रीमियम तथा वैश्विक बाज़ारों में स्थापित करना है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय पवेलियन में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, फिजी और वियतनाम जैसे देशों के स्वदेशी कारीगर भाग लेंगे, जिससे वैश्विक जनजातीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। 21 राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता जनजातीय फूड कोर्ट, लाइव डेमोंस्ट्रेशन और विभिन्न राज्यों की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां इस उत्सव को एक समृद्ध अनुभवात्मक क्षेत्र बनाएंगी। यह महोत्सव जनजातीय उत्पादकों को प्रत्यक्ष बाज़ार पहुंच प्रदान करने और उनकी आय में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
जनजातीय व्यापार सम्मेलन- भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 के हिस्से के रूप में का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ 14-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सम्मेलन होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना और जनजातीय उद्यमों को घरेलू व वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़ना है। इसमें वन-आधारित खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं, सतत वस्त्र व हस्तशिल्प, नैतिक लक्ज़री बाज़ार, नवाचार व तकनीक एकीकरण, कौशल विकास व रोज़गार, बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण, पारंपरिक ज्ञान का नैतिक व्यावसायीकरण और समुदाय-आधारित पर्यटन जैसे विषयों पर सत्र आयोजित होंगे।
सीएसआर शिखर सम्मेलन| तिथि: 24 मार्च 2026 | जगह : सुंदर नर्सरी, नई दिल्ली
मंत्रालय 24 मार्च 2026 को एक राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा, जिसमें कॉरपोरेट जगत के नेता, सीएसआर प्रमुख, क्रियान्वयन साझेदार और राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग एक मंच पर आएंगे। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सीएसआर सहयोग की आवश्यकता वाले प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों को प्रस्तुत करना, जनजातीय विकास में योगदान देने वाले कॉरपोरेट साझेदारों को सम्मानित करना और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप संरचित सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये सभी पहलें संस्कृति, वाणिज्य और कॉरपोरेट साझेदारी को एकीकृत करने वाले समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने मीडिया से जनजातीय कार्यक्रमों और पहलों को मुख्यधारा में लाने में सहयोग का अनुरोध किया, ताकि आम जनता में व्यापक जागरूकता उत्पन्न हो सके।
*सामूहिक रूप से, ये पांचों पहलें—ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट 2026, लिविंग रूट्स फेस्टिवल, भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026, ट्राइबल बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव और सीएसआर समिट—सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय संरचना का निर्माण करती हैं। ये पहलें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसित भारत 2047' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जो जनजातीय समुदायों को केवल लाभार्थी के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्वकर्ता और आर्थिक योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करती हैं।
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs Addresses Press Briefing on Landmark National Initiatives Celebrating Tribal Art, Culture, Enterprise and Partnerships
“The forthcoming events will showcase pure tribal products and are a reflection of tribal knowledge, wisdom and heritage.”
– Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
28 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is organizing a series of landmark national initiatives in March 2026. These initiatives collectively present an integrated framework to preserve tribal heritage, promote creative excellence, strengthen entrepreneurship, expand market access, and deepen corporate partnerships for sustainable tribal development.
Addressing the Press Briefing today, the Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, detailed the scope and strategic vision of these initiatives. He highlighted how the upcoming programmes are designed to create long-term socio-economic impact by positioning tribal communities at the centre of cultural preservation, enterprise development, and national growth. On this occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister also formally unveiled the logo of Tribes Art Fest, Living Roots Festival – Soundscapes of Tribal India, and Bharat Tribes Fest 2026.
The Hon’ble Union Minister was joined by Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Shri M. Raja Murugan, Managing Director, TRIFED, and Shri Dharmendra Tewari, PIB.
Tribes Art Fest (TAF) 2026 | 02-13 March 2026; Travancore Palace, New Delhi
The Tribes Art Fest (TAF) 2026 will bring together over 70 eminent tribal artists and showcase nearly 1,000 artworks spanning 30 distinct tribal art forms from across the country. Conceived as a national platform for India’s tribal visual traditions, TAF will feature curated walkthroughs, live painting demonstrations, illustrated talks, mentorship workshops, participatory sessions and panel discussions bringing together artists, curators, designers and collectors. Special highlights include collaborations with contemporary practitioners, women-led live painting demonstrations and structured dialogues on pathways from heritage to market. By connecting tribal artists to national and global platforms through exhibition, market facilitation and capacity building, TAF seeks to enhance visibility, dignity and sustainable livelihood opportunities while positioning tribal art as a vital component of India’s creative economy.
The exhibition is also facilitating the direct sale of paintings by artists, enabling visitors and collectors to purchase artworks directly from the creators and thereby ensuring fair returns and stronger market linkages for tribal artists.
Living Roots Festival – The Soundscapes of Tribal India
13-15 March 2026, Bikaner House & India Gate
The Living Roots Festival will celebrate India’s living tribal music traditions through a three-day cultural intervention designed to reposition tribal music as a contemporary, respected and economically viable cultural force while remaining rooted in community ownership. The daytime segment at Bikaner House (1:30 PM – 5:00 PM) will feature keynote addresses, immersive showcases, panel discussions on preservation and innovation, and focused sessions on intellectual property rights, ownership and ethical collaboration. The evening cultural programmes at Kartavya Path (5:00 PM – 9:15 PM) will present fifteen curated performances across three days, representing diverse regions and traditions and bringing tribal soundscapes to one of India’s most iconic public spaces. Through performance, dialogue and mentorship, the festival aims to ensure sustained recognition and opportunity for tribal musicians.
Bharat Tribes Fest (BTF) 2026 | 18-30 March 2026, Sunder Nursery, New Delhi
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 will serve as a comprehensive national marketplace and cultural platform, with participation of more than 1,000 tribal artisans, Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), tribal chefs and cultural troupes, showcasing art, craft and cuisine across more than 200 curated stalls. Major highlights include the Signature Pavilion featuring high-end tribal products and the launch of the Ministry’s “RISA” brand aimed at positioning tribal fashion and crafts in premium and global markets. An International Pavilion will host indigenous artisans from countries such as Australia, Fiji and Vietnam, fostering global tribal synergy. The Tribal Food Court, representing 21 states, live demonstrations, and evening cultural performances from multiple states will create immersive experiential zones that strengthen cultural exchange and national integration. The Fest is designed to enable direct market access and improve income realisation for tribal producers.
Tribal Business Conclave: A key pillar of Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 will be the 14-day National Business Conclave, structured to promote tribal entrepreneurship and integrate tribal enterprises into domestic and global value chains. The Conclave will host focused sessions on forest-based food value chains, sustainable textiles and handicrafts, ethical luxury positioning, innovation and technology integration, skilling and employment pathways, intellectual property protection and ethical commercialization of traditional knowledge, and community-led tourism models. It is expected to facilitate buyer-seller linkages, catalyse partnerships and generate actionable recommendations to strengthen tribal economic ecosystems.
CSR Summit | 24 March 2026, Sunder Nursery, New Delhi: The Ministry will host a National CSR Summit on 24 March 2026 to bring together corporate leaders, CSR heads, implementation partners and State Tribal Welfare Departments on a common platform. The Summit aims to present priority sectors requiring gap-filling CSR support, recognise corporate partners contributing to tribal development and facilitate structured collaborations aligned with national priorities. Ongoing CSR-funded initiatives include substantial investments by public sector undertakings towards digital education, space laboratories in EMRS, health and hygiene interventions for girl students, and capacity development programmes across multiple states. The Summit will also showcase the craftsmanship and potential of tribal products for corporate engagement and gifting.
Addressing the media, Hon’ble minister emphasised that these initiatives reflect a holistic approach integrating culture, commerce and corporate partnership. By bringing together art, music, enterprise development and strategic collaboration within one coordinated framework, the Ministry seeks to ensure that tribal communities are empowered participants in India’s cultural and economic transformation. The Hon’ble minister also requested media to help in mainstreaming tribal events and initiatives for a greater awareness among public. Collectively, these programmes reaffirm the Government of India’s commitment to safeguarding tribal identity, strengthening livelihoods, expanding market access and positioning tribal heritage at the centre of India’s inclusive growth narrative.
Collectively, these five landmark initiatives, Tribes Art Fest 2026, Living Roots Festival, Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, the Tribal Business Conclave and the CSR Summit, form an integrated national architecture for cultural preservation, economic empowerment and strategic partnership. By strengthening creative industries, expanding market access, formalising value chains, enabling entrepreneurship and catalysing corporate collaboration, these initiatives align with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and position tribal communities not merely as beneficiaries, but as cultural leaders, economic contributors and equal stakeholders in India’s journey towards inclusive, sustainable and innovation-driven development.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.