गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन गृह मामलों की छठी वार्ता नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
दोनों देशों ने आतंकवाद और संगठित अपराधों के खिलाफ सक्रिय सहयोग के लिए आपसी हितों तथा तालमेल के अन्य क्षेत्रों की पहचान के साथ-साथ आपसी सहयोग का आकलन किया
27 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ब्रिटेन गृह मामलों पर छठी वार्ता (एचएडी) आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। सीमा प्रबंधन सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का और ब्रिटेन प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व गृह कार्यालय के द्वितीय स्थायी सचिव श्री साइमन रिडले ने किया। बैठक में दोनों देशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों देशों ने मौजूदा सहयोग का आकलन किया। इसके साथ ही खालिस्तान समर्थक चरमपंथियों और ब्रिटेन में भारत विरोधी समूहों की गतिविधियां, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, प्रवासन, आपराधिक न्याय और कानून प्रवर्तन सहयोग, साइबर सुरक्षा सहित आतंकवाद और संगठित अपराधों आदि के खिलाफ सक्रिय सहयोग हेतु पारस्परिक हितों और तालमेल के अन्य क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। ब्रिटेन में भारतीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और राजनयिक मिशनों की सुरक्षा में उल्लंघन को लेकर भारत की चिंताओं पर भी विशेष ध्‍यान दिया गया।
बैठक का समापन दोनों देशों की मौजूदा सहयोग स्तर पर पारस्परिक संतुष्टि और दोनों देशों के बीच सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने की गति को बनाए रखते हुए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
6th India–UK Home Affairs Dialogue Held In New Delhi
Both sides assessed the ongoing cooperation and identified further areas of mutual interests and synergies for proactive cooperation in counter terrorism and organised crimes
27 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India-UK Home Affairs Dialogue (HAD) was held in New Delhi today. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary (Border Management), Dr. Rajendra Kumar and the UK delegation was led by Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Mr. Simon Ridley. The meeting was also attended by other senior officials of both countries.
During the meeting both sides assessed the ongoing cooperation and identified further areas of mutual interests and synergies for proactive cooperation in counter terrorism and organised crimes including Pro-Khalistani Extremists and the activities of anti-India groups in UK, drug trafficking, migration, criminal justice and law enforcement cooperation, cyber security, among other issues. India’s concerns over the breach of security of Indian dignitaries and Diplomatic missions in UK were also emphasized.
The meeting concluded with mutual satisfaction of both sides on the existing level of cooperation and agreement to strengthen the bilateral engagement by maintaining the momentum for enhanced security cooperation between the two countries.