ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ
27 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ (ਐਚਏਡੀ) ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬੌਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ), ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਈਮਨ ਰਿਡਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ, ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
6th India–UK Home Affairs Dialogue Held In New Delhi
Both sides assessed the ongoing cooperation and identified further areas of mutual interests and synergies for proactive cooperation in counter terrorism and organised crimes
27 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India-UK Home Affairs Dialogue (HAD) was held in New Delhi today. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary (Border Management), Dr. Rajendra Kumar and the UK delegation was led by Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Mr. Simon Ridley. The meeting was also attended by other senior officials of both countries.
During the meeting both sides assessed the ongoing cooperation and identified further areas of mutual interests and synergies for proactive cooperation in counter terrorism and organised crimes including Pro-Khalistani Extremists and the activities of anti-India groups in UK, drug trafficking, migration, criminal justice and law enforcement cooperation, cyber security, among other issues. India’s concerns over the breach of security of Indian dignitaries and Diplomatic missions in UK were also emphasized.
The meeting concluded with mutual satisfaction of both sides on the existing level of cooperation and agreement to strengthen the bilateral engagement by maintaining the momentum for enhanced security cooperation between the two countries.