President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN COUNCIL AND PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION
INDIA AND EUROPE ARE CONNECTED NOT ONLY BY CONTEMPORARY INTERESTS, BUT ALSO BY SHARED VALUES SUCH AS DEMOCRACY, PLURALISM, AND AN OPEN MARKET ECONOMY : PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
INDIA–EU FREE TRADE AGREEMENT WILL BRING SIGNIFICANT POSITIVE CHANGES TO THE LIVES OF OUR PEOPLE : PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 JAN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu received the Chief Guests of the 77th Republic Day Celebrations, H. E. António Costa, President of the European Council and H. E. Ms Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission at Rashtrapati Bhavan this evening (January 27, 2026). The President also hosted a banquet in their honour.
Welcoming the European Union leaders, the President said that their presence as Chief Guests on Republic Day, marking the first participation of the European Union in India’s Republic Day celebrations, holds special significance, reflecting the depth of our mutual engagement and the trust we place in one another.
The President said that India and Europe are connected not only by contemporary interests, but also by shared values such as democracy, pluralism, and an open market economy. These principles guide us in a rapidly changing global environment. She was happy to note that over the past two decades, the India–European Union Strategic Partnership has grown remarkably stronger. She said that this reflects our collective aspiration to shape a stable, balanced, and rules-based international order.
The President said that in these times of uncertainty and conflict, India and the European Union share the responsibility of maintaining global stability. Our cooperation sends a clear message in support of diplomacy, multilateralism, and peaceful coexistence.
The President said that economic cooperation is a key pillar of India–European Union relations. We view trade and investment as instruments of shared prosperity and social progress. She expressed happiness over the successful conclusion of the historic negotiations on the India–EU Free Trade Agreement, adding that it will bring significant positive changes to the lives of our people.
The President said that today, the impact of technology on society is as profound as its impact on the economy. India and the EU can work together to advance “responsible innovation”. She added that the Security and Defence Partnership concluded during this visit will open new opportunities for our defence industries.
The President said that India is keen to further strengthen cooperation with the EU in the fields of clean energy, climate finance, and sustainable technologies.
The three leaders expressed confidence that the important agreements concluded during this visit will further deepen the India–EU Strategic Partnership. They agreed that India and the EU are emerging as a force for balance, stability, and optimism and together, we can shape a future that is sustainable, inclusive and humane.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট-কে আপ্যায়িত করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
27 JAN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এবছরের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের দুই প্রধান অতিথি- ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট অ্যান্টনিও কোস্টা এবং ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরসূলা ভন দের লেয়েন-কে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁদের সম্মানে নৈশভোজেরও আয়োজন করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের নেতারা এই প্রথমবার উপস্থিত থাকলেন। এই বিষয়টি ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের গভীরতাকে তুলে ধরে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত এবং ইউরোপ কেবলমাত্র সমকালের স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত নয়; গণতন্ত্র, বহুপাক্ষিকতা এবং মুক্ত অর্থনীতির মূল্যবোধের মাধ্যমেও আবদ্ধ। দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল আন্তর্জাতিক পরিসরে এই বিষয়গুলি দুপক্ষের কাছেই দিশা নির্দেশকারী। বিগত দুদশকে দুপক্ষের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব অভূতপূর্ব মাত্রায় দৃঢ় হয়েছে। সুস্থিত এবং নিয়মানুগ আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন দায়বদ্ধ। বিশ্বজোড়া অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যে সুস্থিতির পথে এগোনো দুপক্ষেরই দায়িত্ব।
ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন সম্পর্কের মূল বিষয় হল, আর্থিক সহযোগিতা এবং এক্ষেত্রে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির ঐতিহাসিক সম্পাদন একটি বড় মাইলফলক বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন। আজকের দুনিয়ায় অর্থনৈতিক চালচিত্রে প্রযুক্তির প্রভাব অত্যন্ত বেশি এবং সেজন্যই দায়িত্বশীল উদ্ভাবনমূলক উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ইউরোপ একযোগে কাজ করতে পারে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি ও প্রযুক্তি এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে অর্থায়নের বিষয়েও ভারত ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে সম্বন্বয় ভিত্তিতে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী বলে মন্তব্য করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
তিন নেতাই মনে করেন যে, ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আগামীদিনে আরও মজবুত হয়ে উঠবে। মানবকেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়ন দুপক্ষেরই আদর্শ।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন .......
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jan/doc2026127772301.pdf