Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Leaders of Political Parties today
51 Leaders from 39 Political Parties attend Meeting
27 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Raj Nath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (27th January, 2026) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Budget Session of Parliament, 2026. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 51 Leaders from 39 political parties including Ministers.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Budget Session, 2026 of Parliament will commence on Wednesday, the 28th January, 2026 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 2nd April, 2026. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned for recess on Friday, the 13th of February, 2026 to reassemble on Monday, the 9th of March, 2026 to enable the Standing Committees to examine the Demands for Grants of various Ministries/Departments and make their Reports thereon. The Session will provide a total of 30 sittings (13 sittings in first part and 17 sittings in second part) spread over a period of 65 days.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Session will mainly be devoted to the Financial Business relating to Union Budget for 2026-27 and discussion on the Motion of Thanks on President’s Address. However, essential Legislative and other Business will also be taken up mainly during the second part of the Session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs mentioned that Economic Survey of India and Union Budget for 2026-27 will be presented to Parliament on Thursday, the 29th of January, 2026 and on Sunday, the 1st February, 2026 respectively. He requested all the Leaders for their cooperation for the smooth functioning of Parliament and stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both the Houses of Parliament. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Budget Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs took note of all issues raised by the Leaders and thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आज राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ बैठक की
बैठक में 39 राजनीतिक पार्टियों के 51 नेता शामिल हुए
27 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
आज (27 जनवरी, 2026) संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें संसद के आगामी बजट सत्र, 2026 से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। यह बैठक केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, जो राज्यसभा के सदन के नेता भी हैं, भी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तथा केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी बैठक में शामिल हुए। कुल मिलाकर, इस बैठक में मंत्रियों सहित 39 राजनीतिक पार्टियों के 51 नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी की और बैठक में भाग ले रहे सभी नेताओं का स्वागत किया। इसके बाद, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने बैठक का संचालन किया। उन्होंने नेताओं को सूचित किया कि संसद का बजट सत्र, 2026; बुधवार, 28 जनवरी, 2026 से प्रारंभ होगा और सरकारी कार्य की आवश्यकताओं के अधीन, इस सत्र का समापन गुरुवार, 2 अप्रैल, 2026 को हो सकता है। इस अवधि के दौरान दोनों सदनों को 13 फरवरी, 2026 शुक्रवार को अवकाश के लिए स्थगित किया जाएगा और 9 मार्च, 2026 सोमवार को पुनः सत्र शुरू होगा, ताकि स्थायी समितियों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अनुदान की मांगों की जांच करने और उस पर अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिल सके। इस सत्र में 65 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान कुल 30 बैठकें (पहले भाग में 13 बैठकें और दूसरे भाग में 17 बैठकें) आयोजित की जायेंगी।
श्री रिजिजू ने आगे बताया कि सत्र मुख्य रूप से 2026-27 के केंद्रीय बजट से संबंधित वित्तीय कार्य और राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा के लिए समर्पित होगा। हालांकि, मुख्य रूप से सत्र के दूसरे भाग में आवश्यक विधायी और अन्य कार्य भी पूरे किये जाएंगे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत का आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण और केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 संसद में क्रमशः शुक्रवार, 29 जनवरी, 2026 और रविवार, 1 फरवरी, 2026 को प्रस्तुत किये जायेंगे। उन्होंने संसद के सुचारू संचालन के लिए सभी नेताओं से सहयोग की अपील की और कहा कि सरकार दोनों सदनों के नियमों के अनुसार किसी भी अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर सदनों में चर्चा करने के लिए तैयार है। विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए, जिन्हें वे आगामी बजट सत्र के दौरान उठा सकते हैं और सरकार को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया। संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों पर ध्यान दिया और सभी नेताओं का बैठक में भाग लेने, अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और उनकी सक्रिय और प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।