Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Leaders of Political Parties today
51 Leaders from 39 Political Parties attend Meeting
27 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Raj Nath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (27th January, 2026) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Budget Session of Parliament, 2026. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 51 Leaders from 39 political parties including Ministers.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Budget Session, 2026 of Parliament will commence on Wednesday, the 28th January, 2026 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 2nd April, 2026. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned for recess on Friday, the 13th of February, 2026 to reassemble on Monday, the 9th of March, 2026 to enable the Standing Committees to examine the Demands for Grants of various Ministries/Departments and make their Reports thereon. The Session will provide a total of 30 sittings (13 sittings in first part and 17 sittings in second part) spread over a period of 65 days.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Session will mainly be devoted to the Financial Business relating to Union Budget for 2026-27 and discussion on the Motion of Thanks on President’s Address. However, essential Legislative and other Business will also be taken up mainly during the second part of the Session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs mentioned that Economic Survey of India and Union Budget for 2026-27 will be presented to Parliament on Thursday, the 29th of January, 2026 and on Sunday, the 1st February, 2026 respectively. He requested all the Leaders for their cooperation for the smooth functioning of Parliament and stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both the Houses of Parliament. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Budget Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs took note of all issues raised by the Leaders and thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांसमवेत सरकारने आज घेतली बैठक
39 राजकीय पक्षांच्या 51 नेत्यांची बैठकीत उपस्थिती
27 JAN 2026 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जानेवारी 2026
आगामी अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांची आज (27 जानेवारी 2026) नवी दिल्लीत संसद भवन संकुलात बैठक घेण्यात आली. संसदीय कामकाज तथा अल्पसंख्याक कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी ही बैठक बोलावली होती. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण तथा रसायन आणि खत मंत्री तसेच राज्यसभेचे सभागृह नेते जे.पी.नड्डा, कायदा आणि न्याय तथा संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, आणि संसदीय कामकाज तथा माहिती प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.एल.मुरुगन हेही उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीला मंत्र्यांसह 39 राजकीय पक्षांचे एकूण 51 नेते उपस्थित होते.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
प्रारंभी, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी माहिती दिली की, "संसदेचे 2026 चे अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन बुधवार दिनांक 28 जानेवारी 2026 या दिवशी सुरु होईल आणि सरकारच्या कामकाजाच्या अत्यावश्यक बाबींच्या अधीन राहून, गुरुवार 2 एप्रिल 2026 ला ते संपण्याची शक्यता आहे. या काळात दोन्ही सदने शुक्रवार 13 फेब्रुवारी 2026 पासून सुट्टीसाठी स्थगित राहणार असून सोमवार 9 मार्च 2026 ला सत्र पुन्हा सुरु होईल. विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांच्या अनुदानाच्या मागण्या तपासून त्यावर अहवाल तयार करण्यासाठी स्थायी समित्यांना वेळ मिळावा या उद्देशाने ही सुट्टी आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 शी संबंधित वित्तीय व्यवहारांना आणि राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभारदर्शक प्रस्तावावरील चर्चेला हे अधिवेशन मुख्यत्वे समर्पित असेल, अशी माहिती रिजिजू यांनी दिली.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
भारताचा आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल आणि केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 अनुक्रमे गुरुवार 29 जानेवारी 2026 आणि रविवार 1 फेब्रुवारी 2026 या दिवशी संसदेसमोर मांडण्यात येतील असे संसदीय कामकाज मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. 'संसदेचे कामकाज सुरळीत चालण्यासाठी सहकार्य करावे' अशी विनंती त्यांनी सर्व नेत्यांना केली. तसेच, "संसदेच्या दोन्ही सदनांच्या नियमांनुसार सदनांमध्ये कोणत्याही महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्याची सरकारची तयारी आहे", असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. संसदेच्या आगामी अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनात उपस्थित केल्या जाऊ शकणाऱ्या वेगवेगळ्या मुद्द्यांवर विविध राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांनी आपली मते मांडली आणि संपूर्ण सहकार्य देण्याचे आश्वासन सरकारला दिले.