खान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर का समापन नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन और सस्टेनेबल माइनिंग पर चिंतन के साथ हुआ
10 JAN 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
गांधी नगर, गुजरात: राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर 2026 का समापन केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा सतत खनन को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने के साथ हुआ। चिंतन शिविर के दूसरे दिन भारत के खनन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।समें नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन, सतत खनन पद्धतियों और दीर्घकालिक खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। विचार-विमर्श में केंद्र और राज्यों का समन्वित और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से खनन मूल्य श्रृंखला में घरेलू क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने का सामूहिक संकल्प झलका।
विचार-विमर्श में खान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विवेक कुमार बाजपेयी द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति शामिल थी जिसमें उन्होंने नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पहचान, उत्‍खनन और नीलामी रणनीतियों, घरेलू खनन और प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने और उद्योग एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से किए गए उपायों से संबंधित पहलों के बारे में बताया।
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो के महानियंत्रक श्री पंकज कुलश्रेष्ठ ने अपशिष्ट और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी और निरंतर खनन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देते हुए खनिज उपलब्धता में सुधार के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और द्वितीयक संसाधनों के उपयोग की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय विकास में खनन क्षेत्र के योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए खानों के समय पर शुरू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने त्वरित और जवाबदेह प्रक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि खान मंत्रालय देश की विकास आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप खनन गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है।
पंजाब के खनन मंत्री श्री बरिंदर कुमार गोयल ने राज्य के खनन क्षेत्र की प्रगति और क्षमता के बारे में बताया और इस क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, टिकाऊ प्रणालियों और प्रभावी नीतिगत उपायों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने समावेशी एवं सतत विकास के आधार के रूप में खनन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के कल्याण हेतु जिला खनिज निधि के प्रभावी उपयोग, सुदृढ़ खदान परिसमापन योजना की आवश्यकता और खनिज ब्लॉकों की समयबद्ध नीलामी के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि खनन क्षेत्र में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्य प्रमुख भागीदार हैं और भारत सरकार की ओर से जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण खनन को बढ़ावा देने और 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत एवं विकसित भारत के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप घरेलू खनिज सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार एवं युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों के मंत्री और खान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस शिविर में आठ से अधिक राज्यों के खनन मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया जो खनन क्षेत्र में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में सहकारी संघवाद की मजबूत भावना को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Mines
Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir concludes with focus on National Critical Mineral Mission and Sustainable Mining
10 JAN 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat: Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir 2026 drew to a close with Centre and States reiterating their commitment to advancing sustainable mining and securing India’s critical mineral needs. Day 2 of the Chintan Shivir focused on key priorities for strengthening India’s mining sector, with detailed discussions on the National Critical Mineral Mission, sustainable mining practices and measures to ensure long-term mineral security. The deliberations reflected the collective resolve of the Centre and States to enhance domestic capabilities across the mining value chain through coordinated and forward-looking approaches.
The deliberations included a presentation by Shri Vivek Kumar Bajpai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, who outlined the framework of the National Critical Mineral Mission. He highlighted initiatives related to identification of critical minerals, exploration and auctioning strategies, strengthening domestic mining and processing capacities, promotion of value addition and measures aimed at building resilient supply chains through collaboration with industry and research institutions.
Shri Pankaj Kulshrestha, Controller General, Indian Bureau of Mines, made a presentation on the recovery of critical minerals from waste dumps and tailings. He highlighted the scope for utilising advanced technologies and secondary resources to improve mineral availability while promoting environmentally responsible and circular mining practices.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, emphasised the importance of timely operationalisation of mines to enhance the contribution of the mining sector to national growth. He underlined the need for expeditious and accountable processes and stated that the Ministry of Mines is taking steps to accelerate mining activities in line with the country’s developmental requirements.
Punjab Mining Minister Shri Barinder Kumar Goyal highlighted the progress and potential of the State’s mining sector and emphasised the adoption of modern technologies, sustainable practices and effective policy measures to further strengthen the sector.
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the importance of strengthening the mining sector as a foundation for inclusive and sustainable development. He emphasised the effective utilisation of District Mineral Foundation funds for the welfare of mining-affected areas, the need for robust mine closure planning and the importance of timely auctioning of mineral blocks. He reiterated that States are key partners in advancing mining sector reforms and assured continued support from the Government of India to promote responsible mining and enhance domestic mineral security in alignment with the objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The two-day conference was attended by Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, along with Ministers from State governments and senior officers of the Ministry of Mines. Mining Ministers and senior officials from more than eight States participated in the deliberations, reflecting a strong spirit of cooperative federalism in advancing mining sector reforms.