उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 75वीं पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
15 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति परिसर में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 75वीं पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में, देश की एकता और प्रशासनिक ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के लिए रियासतों के एकीकरण और अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं की नींव रखने में भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के अमूल्य योगदान को याद किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल के नेतृत्व में विशाल भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय विविधता वाले राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने की विकट चुनौती का सामना किया गया। यह उपलब्धि विश्‍व में भी किए गए तुलनीय प्रयासों से कहीं अधिक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल की शाश्‍वत विरासत 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को प्रेरित करती है और विकसित भारत की यात्रा में राष्ट्र का मार्गदर्शन करती है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on His 75th Death Anniversary
15 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 75th death anniversary at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
In a social media post, the Vice-President recalled the immense contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India, in the integration of the princely states and in laying the foundation of the All India Services, which significantly strengthened the unity and administrative framework of the nation.
The Vice-President said that Sardar Patel’s leadership successfully addressed the formidable challenge of uniting a nation marked by vast linguistic, cultural and regional diversity, an achievement that remains unparalleled and far exceeds comparable efforts anywhere else in the world.
He further said that Sardar Patel’s enduring legacy continues to inspire the vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and guides the nation in its journey towards a Viksit Bharat.